Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welk noodgeval?"

Translation:Which emergency?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Boon.

Is this the sort of question that would get asked when you dial the emergency number in The Netherlands? ...so would the answer be police/ambulance/fire brigade?

3 years ago

mylenebeintema

Yes you'll get this question. That means you have to explain what happend. If you translate the question to english it would be: "What is the emergency?"

2 years ago

mylenebeintema

But, you also can get the question: Wat is uw/het noodgeval?

The question Welk noodgeval? Can also be used in a normal conversation about an emergency and someone does not know what you are talking about. If you know what i mean.

2 years ago

DutchHelp

I dont know what you mean, explain?

2 years ago

ScottHarri207327
ScottHarri207327

I assume in english it would be something like: "Which emergency (are you talking about)? The fire or the earthquake?" for example.

1 year ago

EllaCrockerdile

Why is it "welk" and not "welke"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it is het noodgeval.

  • Het noodgeval - Welk noodgeval?
  • De koe - Welke koe?
2 years ago

EllaCrockerdile

Thanks!

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

It seems from other comments here that this really means, "Which emergency service?" If that is so, how would Dutch say, "Which emergency?" in the sense of asking which one out of (say) a fire, a bomb threat or a road traffic accident?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

This really means Which emergency? so asking about the emergency, not about the service. If you read the comments you'll see: Yes you'll get this question. That means you have to explain what happend.

8 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I get that, almost! But in this country when someone dials 999 (for the emergency services) the question asked first is "Which service do you require?" Surely the call-handler needs to know whether to connect you to the police, ambulance, fire brigade or coastguard. You then tell the relevant service what happened.

8 months ago