Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo quise."

Translation:I wanted it.

4 years ago

46 Comments


Talca
Talca

CRIB NOTES for QUERER: quise, quisiste, quiso, quisimos, quisisteis, quisieron

3 years ago

OthmanAsce

Can someone help explaining the difference between "Yo quise" and "Yo quería," please?

2 years ago

intelleckttt

I think 'yo quise" is preterite. It means i wanted it and i got it and now that desire is over. I wanted a hamburger & i got the hambuger, so i would use "yo quise".

" Yo quiería" is imperfect. I think that would apply for something like, "When i was young, i wanted to be a teacher". It was an o going desire.

2 years ago

Sequoia697316

Exactly..also got a burger and now that desire is gone.It was from McDonald's...big mistake

6 months ago

alexakasanjeev

Guide: =>I wanted : yo quise =>You(Informal) wanted : tu quisiste =>He/she/it wanted: ella quiso =>We wanted : nosotros quisimos =>You wanted : vosotros quisisteis =>You(Formal)/They wanted : ellos quisieron

11 months ago

amulyavr

I don't understand. Can you please elaborate what forms of the word these are?

3 years ago

G1dM1n
G1dM1n

The one we're learning: past preterite.

2 years ago

theUg
theUg

Does that mean it is an irregular -er verb, or it is one of those letter substitution situations that follows some rule?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I loved him" was also accepted as correct.

4 years ago

obravenewworld

so okay, correct me if I'm wrong, but when I learned this as a kid (learned primarily from Mexican Spanish-speakers in California), quise (the preterite tense of querer) meant primarily "tried" (with an implication of trying and failing) and quería (the imperfect tense) meant wanted.

I put "I tried it," but duo marked me wrong...is this wrong?

3 years ago

bbarradas

Yes it is wrong. It means wanted in the preterite form

9 months ago

keirdre
keirdre

I thought 'lo' can you be used for the direct object pronoun 'you'? Could someone please explain why this sentence can't be "I loved you"? Thanks!

4 years ago

horvathdavid

Lo quise = it/him I wanted/loved (I wanted/loved it/him) Te amaba/ Te quise = you I loved/ you I wanted (I loved/wanted you)

4 years ago

Evisceratorium

If you wanted to use "lo" as "you", then it would have to go along with the formal second-person singular "usted", which you wouldn't normally use when talking to friends or family members. My reasoning is that you probably couldn't "love" a person in the sense of "querer" if you still felt the need to address them with formal pronouns. Maybe someone who knows more than I do could clear this up...?

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

you left a comment somewhere about verbs changing in the preterite, I found a link I wanted to post on that page, but can't find the page--http://spanishskulduggery.tumblr.com/post/59558380273/verbs-that-change-meaning-preterite-vs-imperfect

3 years ago

BenWolski
BenWolski

Thank you for the excellent link!

3 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

It could be. It should be accepted in my opinion.

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Why is this not subjunctive? I wanted...

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because the "wanting of him" is a factual event that happened. Subjunctive is for politeness and hypothetical statements.

3 years ago

kristinbunch

I remember a song that said lo quise tanto (;

3 years ago

MattCollie

Correct me if I'm wrong but, it can also mean: I TRIED

1 year ago

garyleehays

This problem is marked wrong for me as "I wanted it" , "He wanted it" or "It wanted it"

1 year ago

pranav323

"I loved it" and "I loved him" work, but why doesn't "I loved her"?

1 year ago

Henrygb2
Henrygb2

That would be "la quise" instead of "lo quise"

1 year ago

MattCollie

Maybe QUERÍA would work better for the period of love (being longer than a momentary point in time)

1 year ago

pranav323

Why doesn't "I loved her" work but "him" and "it" do?

1 year ago

Henrygb2
Henrygb2

Feminine of lo is la

1 year ago

jcnw
jcnw

Shouldn't the last e have an accent?

1 year ago

Henrygb2
Henrygb2

Only when it is ambiguous so. use "hablé" meaning "I spoke" to avoid confusion with "hable" meaning "he/she speaks". But "he/she wants/loves" is "quiere" so no confusion with "quise"

1 year ago

leahblom

why is this not imperfect?

1 year ago

rembob
rembob

I answered, "I wanted it". and it counted it wrong but gave the same solution as correct.

11 months ago

PiperCollier1007

Wow... Duo has gotten a little dirty don't ya think?

10 months ago

Jim655970

Could it not also be "I loved it"?

8 months ago

Smilinsteve7256

I wanted it .......I loved it

8 months ago

JohnCotten2

Why is it not yo quise instead of lo quise?

7 months ago

stevenkuch

Why is "I loved you" not correct?

6 months ago

Sequoia697316

Thats what i said to my mom about a phone...she said no

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Could "lo quise" also mean "I tried it"? According to this, querer changes meaning in the preterit. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/verbs-that-change-meaning-in-the-preterite

Note: I do know that "I tried it" would more commonly be "lo intenté."

5 months ago

Max421833

Could this also mean "I loved it/him"?

5 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Can this mean, I loved him?

4 months ago

Brent713454

Where are the accents on the e in quise. I never see accents on the e's with questions, however there is one when they teach the conjugations. Accents don't matter anymore?

4 months ago

ticklewulf
ticklewulf

Omg

1 year ago

TomHaigh2

I got it right

1 year ago

BobbieJenn

when I type what was said on the time before the correct " she wanted it". it says I am wrong and says it is "I wanted it". which is what I type in the first place so two wrong answers when I was correct

11 months ago

ebourgeois13

This question will not let me answer it correctly.

10 months ago

ebourgeois13

This question will not let me answer it correctly.

10 months ago