Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jonge hond drinkt water."

Translation:The young dog drinks water.

3 years ago

7 Comments


TomGosset

"hound" should be allowed as a translation of "hond". It may not be as common as dog, but it certainly helps to emphasize the similarities between Dutch and English.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"1A dog of a breed used for hunting, especially one able to track by scent:" - Oxford dictionaries

In other words, all hounds are dogs but not all dogs are hounds. A hound would best translate to wind/jachthond in Dutch.

3 years ago

TomGosset

Ok thanks, I stand corrected :)

3 years ago

satya.k.am

Please can someone explain the difference between jong and jonge

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Roughly speaking, "jong" gets used before "het" words and "jonge" before "de" words.

There are some rules, but I can never remember them, I'd have to go through my notes and I do not have them at hand at the moment.

But check the skill on adjectives on the website: there you'll find very clear explanations and examples.

I know there are some exceptions when we are using indefinite articles or somerthing, but I really cannot remember, sorry.

1 year ago

w00deye
w00deye

Is there a proper word for puppy in Dutch or should puppy be accepted as a translation for jonge hond?

6 months ago

Linde82623

in Dutch they say puppy too and not jonge hond

2 months ago