Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have a hat on."

Translation:Tá hata ort.

3 years ago

4 Comments


leelgrant
leelgrant

None of the drop-down translations said anything about oraibh, what have I misunderstood here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

oraibh is plural 'you'

3 years ago

leelgrant
leelgrant

Ah this always throws me off. Cork man myself, we've always said ye for plural you

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I completely sympathize (I'm from Southern America, we got y'all). Unfortunately, it'd be too much of a mess to accept all dialectal variations, so they've just left it as standard.

3 years ago