"You have a hat on."

Translation:Tá hata ort.

March 17, 2015

5 Comments


leelgrant

None of the drop-down translations said anything about oraibh, what have I misunderstood here?

March 17, 2015

galaxyrocker

oraibh is plural 'you'

March 17, 2015

leelgrant

Ah this always throws me off. Cork man myself, we've always said ye for plural you

March 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

I completely sympathize (I'm from Southern America, we got y'all). Unfortunately, it'd be too much of a mess to accept all dialectal variations, so they've just left it as standard.

March 18, 2015

alan290737

Some of the exercises accept ye as it is fairly common in hiberno-english. Not sure if y'all would be accepted

June 7, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.