1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You have a hat on."

"You have a hat on."

Translation:Tá hata ort.

March 17, 2015

5 Comments


leelgrant

None of the drop-down translations said anything about oraibh, what have I misunderstood here?


galaxyrocker

oraibh is plural 'you'


leelgrant

Ah this always throws me off. Cork man myself, we've always said ye for plural you


galaxyrocker

I completely sympathize (I'm from Southern America, we got y'all). Unfortunately, it'd be too much of a mess to accept all dialectal variations, so they've just left it as standard.


alan290737

Some of the exercises accept ye as it is fairly common in hiberno-english. Not sure if y'all would be accepted

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.