Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Finalmente es mi cumpleaños."

Translation:Finally it is my birthday.

5 years ago

31 Comments


RobertPico

"It finally is my birthday" should probably be acceptable.

4 years ago

eng.alexperes
eng.alexperes

Totally agree with you.

4 years ago

DuAneJ.Joh

Why, if finalmente is the first word.

2 years ago

cjforcollege

Word order isn't nearly as important in English as it is in Spanish. That's not to say it doesn't matter at all (which is probably obvious to you given that I'm guessing you're a native English speaker), but RobertPico's sentence means the exact same thing as "Finally, it's my birthday" in English.

2 years ago

MikeyDC65

Is it acceptable to place "finalmente" after "es" in Spanish like it is in English?

For example:

Finally, it's my birthday -- Finalmente es mi cumpleaños

It's finally my birthday -- Es finalmente mi cumpleaños

I suspect the latter sounds stilted to a native Spanish speaker whereas the English form is more natural for a native English speaker. I don't recall hearing the second form when watching movies, listening to the radio, etc.

5 years ago

Royraju

It could be, but you're right, it doesn't sound very natural... By the way, I almost never use "finalmente". I'd say "Por fin es mi cumpleaños". :)

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

Thanks for the clarification. Now that you mention it, I do recall hearing por fin more frequently than finalmente.

5 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

5 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

De nada can mean "You're welcome" or "of (he/she/it/you) swims

3 years ago

Rth0ma5
Rth0ma5

Don't forget "of nothing" ;)

1 year ago

wwang.1

I noticed that some adverbs in Spanish are their English counterparts in adj form + "mente". For example finally is finalmente, and especially is especialmente. Is that something general?

4 years ago

--shaun--

yep the -mente ending in Spanish is the -ly ending in English.

4 years ago

horvathdavid

Yes that is the general idea. Completamente - completely

4 years ago

Mariana_Vel

You're right, 'Es finalmente mi cumpleaños' sounds funny.

4 years ago

OmarAfroz
OmarAfroz

Finalmente es mi cumpleaños... sounds like something a person born on 29th feb would say :)

1 year ago

Lior_Rey
Lior_Rey

Have a lol on the house ;)

1 year ago

aka_julie
aka_julie

Happy Birthday :)

1 year ago

Kashahi

Happy birthday

1 year ago

Kcullar50

It keeps saying I'm wrong and I typed exactly the right answer. This keeps happening!

1 year ago

Ichigo559091

I never heard someone say, "Finalmente." My parents are Puerto Rican and they say, " Por Fin!" Instead.

1 year ago

chicapug

Same here.

8 months ago

DarynSingp

Thanks DL! how do you know it's my birthday? Nov 12th

11 months ago

chicapug

Lol! My birthday was yesterday and this is exactly what I said. January 17th.

8 months ago

drgrimy

How do you say "birthdayS" ?

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

«los cumpleaños»

4 years ago

donrua1

Dl corrected me for this sentence, saying the correct answer is: "finally it HAS my birthday". I suspect that's an error. My submission was wrong, another voice submission typo, but DL seems wrong too with their correction.

4 years ago

eco.fermer

Shouldn't it be "miS cumple...os" in the plural?

3 years ago

mitaine56

eco- cumpleaños is invariable, it's singular

3 years ago

eco.fermer

Thank you! That explains it.. I should've guessed :)

3 years ago

greenkey
greenkey

In Italian "finalmente" is meant to be something like "at least" rather than "at the end". I know in English "finally" is to be meant mostly as "at the end". What about Spanish?

2 years ago

DanielleOl267023

This is some good Spanish for people to learn that don't know Spanish

2 years ago