"We work when they sleep."

Translation:Vi arbejder når de sover.

March 17, 2015

8 Comments


oubalex

Why wouldn't it be : vi arbejder mens de sover

March 17, 2015

Frederikbr

The difference between mens and når in this case, is the same as between while and when in English. It's a small subtle difference, and both examples sound right in Danish.

March 18, 2015

simon_hallas

It should be accepted. Duolingo's problem. I am 100% fluent in Danish (it's my mother tongue) and when I answer these "translation" questions, I always get it wrong because the questions aren't open to several translations and are directed towards people who aren't fluent like me.

January 17, 2016

PJRandewijk

Why not hvornår, or is that only used for a question?

June 9, 2016

Poulpoul

Yes, it is only used as a question.

Note that Hvem (who), Hvad (what), Hvor (where), Hvorfor (why), Hvordan (how) all are used in both contexts: as questions and in subordinate clauses...

June 9, 2016

Poulpoul

Actually, 'hvornår' can also be used in a subordinate clause. But only when 'when' means 'at what time'. When 'when' means "at such times at", "at the time of [...]" or "since/given the fact that". In these cases, you'll use 'når'

Han ved ikke hvornår hun kommer - He doesn't know when/at what time she will come

Han arbejder når de sover - he works when/at the times they sleep

Hvordan kan der være en gud, når der sker så meget forfærdligt - how can there be a God when/given the fact that so many horrible things are happening

May 4, 2017

IcyRyder

Could you please further explain the difference between when and while

May 3, 2017

Sanchann

My answer was correct, the same as others prior to this, however, my internet connection was broken automatically, so Duolingo repeatedly registered my answers as incorrect.

There were a couple of typos, I must admit because there seems to be a bit of dyslexia (which I do not own). Anyway, I tend to mix letters in spelling though I know what I mean to convey.

My apologies!

October 29, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.