1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We work when they sleep."

"We work when they sleep."

Translation:Vi arbejder når de sover.

March 17, 2015

9 Comments


oubalex

Why wouldn't it be : vi arbejder mens de sover


simon_hallas

It should be accepted. Duolingo's problem. I am 100% fluent in Danish (it's my mother tongue) and when I answer these "translation" questions, I always get it wrong because the questions aren't open to several translations and are directed towards people who aren't fluent like me.


Frederikbr

The difference between mens and når in this case, is the same as between while and when in English. It's a small subtle difference, and both examples sound right in Danish.


p8c

i am wondering if this would be acceptable: "Vi arbejder når sover de." with the verb 'sover' before the pronound 'de'?


PJRandewijk

Why not hvornår, or is that only used for a question?


Poulpoul

Yes, it is only used as a question.

Note that Hvem (who), Hvad (what), Hvor (where), Hvorfor (why), Hvordan (how) all are used in both contexts: as questions and in subordinate clauses...


Poulpoul

Actually, 'hvornår' can also be used in a subordinate clause. But only when 'when' means 'at what time'. When 'when' means "at such times at", "at the time of [...]" or "since/given the fact that". In these cases, you'll use 'når'

Han ved ikke hvornår hun kommer - He doesn't know when/at what time she will come

Han arbejder når de sover - he works when/at the times they sleep

Hvordan kan der være en gud, når der sker så meget forfærdligt - how can there be a God when/given the fact that so many horrible things are happening


IcyRyder

Could you please further explain the difference between when and while


[deactivated user]

    I work when they sleep. I work while they sleep.

    When means a point in time, while means a period in time.

    If it's a period I would suggest using while, like in this example I work while they sleep is better.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.