1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela veste negro."

"Ela veste negro."

Translation:She wears black.

August 29, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whitebox

Can we say "Ela veste preto"?


Paulenrique

Sure... and much more common


Silas_Inacio

Yes! We never speak "Ela veste ❤❤❤❤❤" isn't common.


TommyOl

Yes! We DO say "Ela veste ❤❤❤❤❤". The difference is that ❤❤❤❤❤ is to emphasize the color, which is the intention here.


Silas_Inacio

Hey buddy, Brazilians(like me) usually don't say "Ela veste ❤❤❤❤❤", we generally say "Ela veste preto", at least in my region is like this... But you're right the word ❤❤❤❤❤ is used to emphasize the color... bye bye


TommyOl

i am brazilian too, so i can say that. Hugs


whitebox

The programming doesn't accept it, though.


keithokeplinger

According to my Brazilian wife. The phrase "Ela veste as hopas pretas." would be much more understandable. "❤❤❤❤❤" isn't used much to describe objects.

Cultural note: In Brazil, it is very offensive to call someone "❤❤❤❤❤" but even worse to call someone "preto". Polite Brazilians avoid using the words "❤❤❤❤❤/a" and "prato/a" to describe people, e.g., if a black man is waiting outside, they would say, "A man is waiting outside" avoiding the use of the words "❤❤❤❤❤" or preto" altogether. When absolutely necessary to provide a physical description, however, one might say, "Ele era alto and ❤❤❤❤❤." But never never call a black Brazilian "preto/a" or "❤❤❤❤❤/a". It could result in heavy fines or worse. However, the terms "moreno" (somewhat dark) and "mulato" (mixed african/european) are often used to describe individuals (even to their face) without any negative inferences.


CalvinKoigakubo

Actually, it's not offensive to call someone ❤❤❤❤❤, it's actually depends on how you say it. It's actually much more common to hear ❤❤❤❤❤. My black friends say that they prefer to be called ❤❤❤❤❤ than moreno or mulato. As you said, "moreno" means somewhat black, so it's not applicable for someone who's got a very dark skin. And "mulato" is said to come from the word "mula" (mule), so many black people consider it offensive. But preto is really offensive, because that's how the masters would call a slave. So, don't worry, it's okay to call someone ❤❤❤❤❤, just pay attention on how you say it. Oh, and BTW "nego" is a contraction of "❤❤❤❤❤", which is very common in informal speech, but I warn you not to use it.


a.vickers

Luis Suarez, the Uruguayan footballer who plays for Liverpool, was heavily fined and banned from playing from several matches because he used the word '❤❤❤❤❤' in relation to Patrice Evra of Manchester United. Suarez's claim that this was an acceptable term in his country was rejected by the FA. This illustrates the value of having input from native speakers like Paulenrique .


NewPathOldClouds

If you say "te pego porque eres ❤❤❤❤❤" or "no hablo con negros" (as Suarez did in this casr with Evra) then it transforms a term that is not offensive in an of itself in hispanic countries and turns it into a racist comment, which is why he was punished by FIFA.


timao420

Suarez refused to shake Evra's hand before the next Liverpool/MUFC match. His actions speak louder than words.


nzdev

Isn't it 'negra' for females?


Paulenrique

in general sense, the colors are used in masculine.


niniecatta

so we say : a brancas camisas but o branco de as camisas?


Paulenrique

yes: as camisas brancas / o branco das camisas.


AMatvey

"Baby's in black, and I'm feeling blue, tell me,oh! What can I do!?"


cloudyjuxn

How do you know when to say either "❤❤❤❤❤" or "preto" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

They're completely interchangeable and mean the same thing, kinda like "gray" and "grey." It just depends on regional preference. I prefer to say «preto».


[deactivated user]

    If it's a thing "preto" everytime. ❤❤❤❤❤ can be used, but if in doubt don't use it. Say preto. I was also told by some FR PT people that ❤❤❤❤❤ meant Blacker than black (if that's possible)!


PHScanes

    Avoid to use preto judt for people... it could offense some people


jefersonB.1

    Except when you say "preto" or "preta" of funny form or fondly....


ALECRAMCRUZ

    I can say ❤❤❤❤❤ and preto, Are both correct ?


Paulenrique

    in this sentence preto sounds more natural.


ZuMako8_Momo

    How about «Ela veste-se de preto.»? To me, that sounds even more natural, não é?


kovl1roc

    Why does the system not accept the translation "She wears dark (colours)". Is it something we can't say in English? (English is not my mother tongue)


    [deactivated user]

      You can't say She wears dark, beacause dark is an adjective, you can say She wears dark colours, or she dresses darkly, the more usual translation of the Portuguese is She is dressed in black.


fireweeds

      Do we have anyone from Portugal here? It would be interesting to hear how preto and ❤❤❤❤❤ are understood and used in Portugal. I will be heading there in a few months so have a special affinity here :)


ZuMako8_Momo

      In my opinion, you will hear «preto» a lot more often in Portugal, but I believe they are virtually interchangeable. I am just unfamiliar with any connotations «❤❤❤❤❤» might have, if any.


Matheus34354

      Ela veste preto é mais comum em português.


Marshallissane

      I am just curious to know, does the Brazilian word '❤❤❤❤❤' hold any negative connotation? Because in America the word '❤❤❤❤❤' is considered very offensive.


Paulenrique

      not at all. In Brazil it is polite to use this form.


Marshallissane

      Really? That's very interesting how the same word can be so versatile depending on which part of the world you use it in. I still feel very uncomfortable using the word but at least i wont be misinformed. Anyway, mutio obrigado Paulenrique para a informação :).


Peter_Amor

      It probably became more offfensive in the US because it was a borrowed word and only used to describe people


Paulenrique

      yeah, these hings are really interesting! :-)


KTKee-EnglishEng

      If preto is the word most commonly used for the colour black, what is ❤❤❤❤❤ used for?


Oldtimes

      We rarely use the word "❤❤❤❤❤". We usually use this word to talk about skin tones, like: "Ela tem a pele negra". " She has black skin"


GreengoStarr

      Let us not forget the infamous viuva negra - the black widow. My go to word is preto and I'm often surprised when someone corrects me with ❤❤❤❤❤.


Silas_Inacio

      But just when we are talking about people.


Duomail

      Brazil is America too. :( ...


pfeil

      Like Paulenrique said, negro is the proper way to call a black (although quite formal). On the other side, preto is the color black and also a improper way to address blacks. So it's the opposite from the US.
      Note: However, I think our n word here is crioulo.


nanitafley

      Is it fine to say ela veste de ❤❤❤❤❤ ?


ZuMako8_Momo

      I would actually say that, there, you would need the reflexive pronoun: «Veste-se de ❤❤❤❤❤.».


Wristshot1

      we can say ela veste preto or ela veste ❤❤❤❤❤! it doesn't matter!


jefersonB.1

      No no no no no no! You really never going to say "ela veste ❤❤❤❤❤". You must say "ela veste preto". Black wear means roupa preta and never roupa negra.


ValGringaDaGema

      been living here in Rio a while ❤❤❤❤❤ is for skin, preto is for things as far as I can tell...I wear only black clothes so this a topic I discuss a lot!


marciogero

      She wears dark. Is it correctly?


ZuMako8_Momo

      No. "She wears dark..." needs a noun after it. "She wears dark clothes." = «Ela veste cores escuras.»


ScottJames6

      Duolingo has multiple times translated ❤❤❤❤❤ to"dark" and this time it says that's wrong????


Santos_Wilson

      ela veste ❤❤❤❤❤ = She wears dark - Ela veste preto = She wears black


Rillary_N

      Preto- black Rosa- pink Laranja- orange Verde- green Branco-white Roxo- purple Azul- blue Amarelo- yellow Cinza- grey Vermelho- red Marrom- brown


Lumpystub

      She dressed in black should be accepted as a translation


Luckyh13

      That is the past tense conjugation of the verb "dress." You would use the present tense for this translation, due to her wearing black at the time of the statement.


maiconandsilva

      Nobody I know would say Ela veste ❤❤❤❤❤. Actually, the only time I remember hearing this sentence was in a dubb of Everybody Hates Chris, but that was a different situation. It was part of the pun.

      "Ele vestia ❤❤❤❤❤; andava ❤❤❤❤❤; era ❤❤❤❤❤, ❤❤❤❤❤, ❤❤❤❤❤."

      "❤❤❤❤❤(a)" is usually used to describe a black person, but oneself should use it carefully.

      Also, it could be used as a translation of dark, of course.

      The black magic - A magia negra

      Along the way you will discover when this word is used. Just keep learning :D


LucioFontenele

      Can I say "she wears black" in english?


LucioFontenele

      Sorry, it was dark, she wears dark.

      Related Discussions

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.