"Jag har en dröm."

Translation:I have a dream.

March 17, 2015

21 Comments


ElizaLanga

Nej, jag har en dröm som en dag vi ska prata PERFEKT SVENSKA OCH VARA VACKRA. Ursäkta min grammatik. Det är inte perfekt än.

March 26, 2015

JDLENL

Det är bra!

August 5, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Just incase there's a swede looking at this, I was wondering, should this be either "Jag har en dröm att" or "Jag har en dröm där" but not, "som"? I guess that's what feels like it should be right to me.

December 27, 2015

Arnauti

You are correct. The normal translation is Jag har en dröm, att …, read more here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/I_Have_a_Dream

där would have worked too and it would also have been possible to add om: Jag har en dröm om att … With som, the sentence would have had to continue in a different way: Jag har en dröm som väcker mig varje natt klockan tre. 'I have a dream that wakes me up every night at 3 am'.

December 27, 2015

PapaSmurf88

Du har nitton nivaer i svenska!

November 28, 2016

Atlantisa

that one day..

March 17, 2015

jairapetyan

...this nation will rise up and live out the true meaning of its creed:

March 22, 2015

LadyLukara

We hold these truths to be self-evident...

March 26, 2015

Glennebanan

That all men are created equal...

June 27, 2015

use_her_name

I have a dream that one day on the red hills of Georgia...

July 21, 2015

BertBerw

...the sons of former slaves and the sons of former slave owners...

December 8, 2015

jbrains762

...en sång att sjunga...

April 3, 2015

George418878

...att hjälpa mig klara någonting.

November 22, 2015

p.csenge

The ones continuing the speech: you're awsome :D

April 11, 2016

Adamskiij

I have a dream... That one day, I will have top comment...

January 17, 2016

StuffNugget

Very fitting for today. Happy Martin Luther King Jr. Day everyone :)

January 16, 2017

PapaSmurf88

I have a dream that one day this nation will rise up and live out the true meaning of its creed: "We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal."

I have a dream that one day on the red hills of Georgia, the sons of former slaves and the sons of former slave owners will be able to sit down together at the table of brotherhood.

I have a dream that one day even the state of Mississippi, a state sweltering with the heat of injustice, sweltering with the heat of oppression, will be transformed into an oasis of freedom and justice.

I have a dream that my four little children will one day live in a nation where they will not be judged by the color of their skin but by the content of their character.

I have a dream today!

I have a dream that one day, down in Alabama, with its vicious racists, with its governor having his lips dripping with the words of "interposition" and "nullification" -- one day right there in Alabama little black boys and black girls will be able to join hands with little white boys and white girls as sisters and brothers.

I have a dream today!

I have a dream that one day every valley shall be exalted, and every hill and mountain shall be made low, the rough places will be made plain, and the crooked places will be made straight; "and the glory of the Lord shall be revealed and all flesh shall see it together."2

This is our hope, and this is the faith that I go back to the South with.

With this faith, we will be able to hew out of the mountain of despair a stone of hope. With this faith, we will be able to transform the jangling discords of our nation into a beautiful symphony of brotherhood. With this faith, we will be able to work together, to pray together, to struggle together, to go to jail together, to stand up for freedom together, knowing that we will be free one day.

And this will be the day -- this will be the day when all of God's children will be able to sing with new meaning:

My country 'tis of thee, sweet land of liberty, of thee I sing.

Land where my fathers died, land of the Pilgrim's pride,

From every mountainside, let freedom ring!

And if America is to be a great nation, this must become true.

And so let freedom ring from the prodigious hilltops of New Hampshire.

Let freedom ring from the mighty mountains of New York.

Let freedom ring from the heightening Alleghenies of Pennsylvania.

Let freedom ring from the snow-capped Rockies of Colorado.

Let freedom ring from the curvaceous slopes of California.

But not only that:

Let freedom ring from Stone Mountain of Georgia.

Let freedom ring from Lookout Mountain of Tennessee.

Let freedom ring from every hill and molehill of Mississippi.

From every mountainside, let freedom ring.

And when this happens, and when we allow freedom ring, when we let it ring from every village and every hamlet, from every state and every city, we will be able to speed up that day when all of God's children, black men and white men, Jews and Gentiles, Protestants and Catholics, will be able to join hands and sing in the words of the old ❤❤❤❤❤ spiritual:

<pre> Free at last! Free at last! Thank God Almighty, we are free at last! </pre>
November 18, 2016

Pruto1

Holy crazz that's a lot of words.

November 27, 2016

PapaSmurf88

Dr. Martin Luther King Junior's "I have a dream" speech. He is a very important figure in American history, because he believed in the equality of both black and white people. He wanted to end segregation. At the time, there were four different bathrooms in most places: a bathroom for white women and one for black women, and the same for men. There were two separate drinking fountains, one for black people, and one for white.

November 28, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

Well the Swedes are Lutheran after all.

November 30, 2018

jessiwa1

I'm the only one who thinks of ABBA than I read this sentence?

February 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.