"You are eating the bread."

Translation:Ihr esst das Brot.

December 15, 2012

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lovehandle

I hope it actually specifies that 'du' and 'ihr' are not the same 'you'. Ihr is plural, like "you all"

December 18, 2012

khronoes

I understand the difference between Ihr and Du, but these sentences do not give you an indication that it's plural or not. I ran through this lesson the first time and it said this similar sentence is singular, on the redo it says it's plural. I am on the lesson learning about you in plural form. If you are going to through in a trick question from another lesson reference then Duolingo should either state whether it's plural/singular context or add a picture of a person or a group picture to help give someone a better understanding of which form of 'you' should be used. It's challenging enough trying to spot the correct grammar.

May 9, 2014

ayershov777

I thought Sie meant she

December 22, 2012

Goasts

sie means She. Sie means You, formally. The capitalization is a very subtle change but it matters.

December 22, 2012

ayershov777

Oooh, thanks.

December 22, 2012

lovehandle

Sie has multiple meanings. In this case, sie means "they". The way to notice the difference is to look at the verb conjugation. If it were she, eating would be "isst", not essen

December 22, 2012

gprobst

In this case, it could either be 'you' (formal) or 'they' as "essen" would be appropriate conjugation for either. Since the question asks for instances of "You are eating the bread," this is a correct answer as "Sie essen das Brot" could mean "You (formal) are eating the bread."

January 6, 2013

staffmemberj

So think of essen as a group or a multiple of an action and isst is a singular action being performed by a single subject?

January 9, 2013

jace123

thats what i thought

December 25, 2012

reesemeese

I thought if you had "sie" and "essen" that would mean "They eat/are eating" because of the conjugation of the verb "to eat"...? Misleading, or maybe I have it wrong.

December 30, 2012

M.Bonaparte

"sie essen" does mean "They eat/are eating", but if it is capitalized ("Sie essen"), it means "You (formal) eat/are eating". That is an important difference!

March 10, 2013

spacepope

But 'sie' is the beginning of the sentence and is capitalized. How do you tell the difference when it is at the beginning of the sentence?

April 27, 2013

AgenTsi

You'll need more context to tell if it is formal you or they. If it is a standalone simple sentence like this one, there is not enough information to tell the difference.

July 27, 2013

Wintermote

Then you should not be punished for translating 'Sie essen' as 'They eat' and not 'You eat'. You literally cannot tell the difference here.

November 14, 2013

l3d3xma

So when i use the form "ihr" its like using an informal way of "you all"?

April 3, 2014

meggin-the-cat

I thought the same thing.

December 31, 2012

bookenthusiast

Shouldn't it be 'du', since they say 'you'? I understand ihr refers to something like you all, but.. Why not du?

April 13, 2014

JasonGusdorf

How do I know that "You are eating the bread" refers to a plural "you"??

March 11, 2014

ccshh2014

I am still confused on how to figure that one out. until someone can help, I will continue to guess and hope for the best

May 1, 2014

browrzy

Ok, I put 'essen' instead of 'esst', how is that wrong? Aren't they both right?

March 13, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

I believe "esst" is the plural, and informal. "Ihr esst" for example, but the formal plural, would be "Sie essen".

March 21, 2014

browrzy

Oh. Thank you!

April 26, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

100% happy to help.

April 26, 2014

NicolasCou7

Why is one of the correct translations of "You are eating the bread" "Ihr esst das Brot" ? How does this verb go with the different pronouns ? Is "Ihr esst" a particular form (formal ?)? "Esst" sounds singular to me.

March 25, 2014

LilyGonzalier

why would it be esst instead of isst?

May 7, 2014

nirmal.sab

Why can't you say 'Du isst' instead of 'Sie essen'?

March 10, 2014

liel.stern

So i dont get it...which one is plural? Ihr or Du?

March 25, 2014

Sanjayshaji

Wat is the diffrence between esse and isst?

April 25, 2014

ccshh2014

they both mean eat or eating but esse is used with ich and isst is used with du. when I get that question I usually think that e is more of a humble letter therefore referring to yourself or myself

May 1, 2014

razek.kalash

Du= you lhr= they

May 1, 2014

khronoes

Sie=they. I think of Ihr as 'All of You'. Like All of you line up single file.

May 9, 2014

HalaIbrahim

how do we know to use Du . Ihr ??? i dont understand

April 10, 2014

Torped0

Du = singular you, invidual Ihr = plural you, a group of people. Some people offered this translation: Ihr = you all, y'all...

April 29, 2014

chelsea.gr1

I am still confused on drink. Trinke? Can someone clarify?

April 23, 2014

khronoes

Ich trinke -- I drink Du trinkst -- You drink (singular) Ihr trinkt -- You drink (plural) Wir trinken -- We drink

All verbs should follow this conjugation form. At least from what I am picking up so far. I'm sure we'll find exceptions to the rule.

May 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.