1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are eating the bread."

"You are eating the bread."

Translation:Ihr esst das Brot.

December 15, 2012

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lovehandle

I hope it actually specifies that 'du' and 'ihr' are not the same 'you'. Ihr is plural, like "you all"


khronoes

I understand the difference between Ihr and Du, but these sentences do not give you an indication that it's plural or not. I ran through this lesson the first time and it said this similar sentence is singular, on the redo it says it's plural. I am on the lesson learning about you in plural form. If you are going to through in a trick question from another lesson reference then Duolingo should either state whether it's plural/singular context or add a picture of a person or a group picture to help give someone a better understanding of which form of 'you' should be used. It's challenging enough trying to spot the correct grammar.


ayershov777

I thought Sie meant she


Goasts

sie means She. Sie means You, formally. The capitalization is a very subtle change but it matters.


lovehandle

Sie has multiple meanings. In this case, sie means "they". The way to notice the difference is to look at the verb conjugation. If it were she, eating would be "isst", not essen


gprobst

In this case, it could either be 'you' (formal) or 'they' as "essen" would be appropriate conjugation for either. Since the question asks for instances of "You are eating the bread," this is a correct answer as "Sie essen das Brot" could mean "You (formal) are eating the bread."


staffmemberj

So think of essen as a group or a multiple of an action and isst is a singular action being performed by a single subject?


jace123

thats what i thought


reesemeese

I thought if you had "sie" and "essen" that would mean "They eat/are eating" because of the conjugation of the verb "to eat"...? Misleading, or maybe I have it wrong.


M.Bonaparte

"sie essen" does mean "They eat/are eating", but if it is capitalized ("Sie essen"), it means "You (formal) eat/are eating". That is an important difference!


spacepope

But 'sie' is the beginning of the sentence and is capitalized. How do you tell the difference when it is at the beginning of the sentence?


AgenTsi

You'll need more context to tell if it is formal you or they. If it is a standalone simple sentence like this one, there is not enough information to tell the difference.


Wintermote

Then you should not be punished for translating 'Sie essen' as 'They eat' and not 'You eat'. You literally cannot tell the difference here.


l3d3xma

So when i use the form "ihr" its like using an informal way of "you all"?


meggin-the-cat

I thought the same thing.


bookenthusiast

Shouldn't it be 'du', since they say 'you'? I understand ihr refers to something like you all, but.. Why not du?


JasonGusdorf

How do I know that "You are eating the bread" refers to a plural "you"??


ccshh2014

I am still confused on how to figure that one out. until someone can help, I will continue to guess and hope for the best


browrzy

Ok, I put 'essen' instead of 'esst', how is that wrong? Aren't they both right?


Siebenundzwanzig

I believe "esst" is the plural, and informal. "Ihr esst" for example, but the formal plural, would be "Sie essen".


browrzy

Oh. Thank you!


NicolasCou7

Why is one of the correct translations of "You are eating the bread" "Ihr esst das Brot" ? How does this verb go with the different pronouns ? Is "Ihr esst" a particular form (formal ?)? "Esst" sounds singular to me.


LilyGonzalier

why would it be esst instead of isst?


nirmal.sab

Why can't you say 'Du isst' instead of 'Sie essen'?


liel.stern

So i dont get it...which one is plural? Ihr or Du?


Sanjayshaji

Wat is the diffrence between esse and isst?


ccshh2014

they both mean eat or eating but esse is used with ich and isst is used with du. when I get that question I usually think that e is more of a humble letter therefore referring to yourself or myself


razek.kalash

Du= you lhr= they


khronoes

Sie=they. I think of Ihr as 'All of You'. Like All of you line up single file.


HalaIbrahim

how do we know to use Du . Ihr ??? i dont understand


Torped0

Du = singular you, invidual Ihr = plural you, a group of people. Some people offered this translation: Ihr = you all, y'all...


chelsea.gr1

I am still confused on drink. Trinke? Can someone clarify?


khronoes

Ich trinke -- I drink Du trinkst -- You drink (singular) Ihr trinkt -- You drink (plural) Wir trinken -- We drink

All verbs should follow this conjugation form. At least from what I am picking up so far. I'm sure we'll find exceptions to the rule.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.