"Είμαι μεγαλύτερος από την αδελφή μου."

Μετάφραση:I am older than my sister.

March 17, 2015

10 σχόλια


jaye16
Mod
  1. "elder than" is not correct: As adjectives, they are only used before a noun and you cannot say “elder than”: my older/elder sister. the older/elder of their two children. I'm the oldest/eldest in the family.Dec 16, 2013 Elder brother - English Language & Usage Stack Exchange english.stackexchange.com/questions/.../elder-brother-or-older-brother

  2. there is no reason we can't say I am bigger (in height etc) than my sister.

March 17, 2015

glavkos

I liked also the explanation given here http://www.dailywritingtips.com/older-vs-elder/ ..."Elder is descended from the Old English word eldra, which refers to a parent or other older person."

Also on Wordreference forum why we should avoid to use "elder than"...http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1666846

March 17, 2015

jaye16
Mod

Thank you. Very interesting article and of course it reinforces what I mentioned: that we cannot say: "elder than". It's an issue I found often in Proficiency classes. I do love to learn about the roots of words.

March 17, 2015

glavkos

The right choices so far regarding the particular phrase are :

  1. I am older than my sister

  2. I am bigger than my sister

So I wonder how elder came up in that context. Curious, isn't it?

March 17, 2015

jaye16
Mod

"elder than" was one of the alternative correct answers. This was not a multiple choice question. It's not curious when it's in black and white.

March 17, 2015

glavkos

Was it a multipule choice question?

March 18, 2015

jaye16
Mod

glavkos It wasn't a multiple choice. It was on a Test / Δοκιμή παρακάμψης if you are looking for it. It was from Greek to English.

March 18, 2015

glavkos

I am not sure that I have rights to edit the test. I am going to ask in Incubator someone from the staff who is in charge for the lesson. I 'll be back as long as I have an answer upon it.

March 18, 2015

jaye16
Mod

It really is great of you to take so much interest in advancing the authenticity of the site.

March 18, 2015

I.Schmidt1

I am larger than my sister - why is this wrong?

March 27, 2017
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.