1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Είμαι μεγαλύτερος από την αδ…

"Είμαι μεγαλύτερος από την αδελφή μου."

Μετάφραση:I am older than my sister.

March 17, 2015

9 σχόλια


jaye16
  1. "elder than" is not correct: As adjectives, they are only used before a noun and you cannot say “elder than”: my older/elder sister. the older/elder of their two children. I'm the oldest/eldest in the family.Dec 16, 2013 Elder brother - English Language & Usage Stack Exchange english.stackexchange.com/questions/.../elder-brother-or-older-brother

  2. there is no reason we can't say I am bigger (in height etc) than my sister.


glavkos

I liked also the explanation given here http://www.dailywritingtips.com/older-vs-elder/ ..."Elder is descended from the Old English word eldra, which refers to a parent or other older person."

Also on Wordreference forum why we should avoid to use "elder than"...http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1666846


jaye16

Thank you. Very interesting article and of course it reinforces what I mentioned: that we cannot say: "elder than". It's an issue I found often in Proficiency classes. I do love to learn about the roots of words.


glavkos

The right choices so far regarding the particular phrase are :

  1. I am older than my sister

  2. I am bigger than my sister

So I wonder how elder came up in that context. Curious, isn't it?


jaye16

"elder than" was one of the alternative correct answers. This was not a multiple choice question. It's not curious when it's in black and white.


glavkos

Was it a multipule choice question?


jaye16

glavkos It wasn't a multiple choice. It was on a Test / Δοκιμή παρακάμψης if you are looking for it. It was from Greek to English.


glavkos

I am not sure that I have rights to edit the test. I am going to ask in Incubator someone from the staff who is in charge for the lesson. I 'll be back as long as I have an answer upon it.


jaye16

It really is great of you to take so much interest in advancing the authenticity of the site.

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.