"Óltar fíon ag an gcóisir."

Translation:Wine is drunk at the party.

3 years ago

15 Comments


cody.perk
cody.perk

Must be some party if the very wine is drunk, to say nothing of the people. :p

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Right? :)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

"They drink wine at the party" would perhaps be a better translation to this sentence, given the fact that the Irish sentence isn't a true passive, but expresses an impersonal agent, much like "they".

2 years ago

DennisManey

I would agree. This sentence is goofy for me because I don't use drunk unless it's referring to someone's state.

2 years ago

DennisManey

Shouldn't "drank" be excepted here too? I wouldn't naturally say drunk in the context. I could be wrong.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, “is drank” should not be accepted. Compare the sentence Itear cáis ag an gcóisir ; one could translate it as “Cheese is eaten at the party”, but not as “Cheese is ate at the party”.

3 years ago

DennisManey

Ha! Great, I have to relearn English as I'm Learning Irish.

3 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Irish has no passive for past???

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Irish does have a passive voice past tense (as well as an autonomous past tense), but it wouldn’t be translated into English with the present tense of “be” + a simple past tense verb.

2 years ago

Richard839943

I always understood that "DRANK" was the past tense of 'DRINK. 'DRUNK' refers to a persons condition after having too much drink.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Drank is the past tense of "drink". But this sentence doesn't use the past tense, it uses the past participle.

I ate some food. Food was eaten.
I wrote a paragraph. A paragraph was written.
I drank some water. Water was drunk.

1 year ago

AnnaWorley1

Why can't it be "was drunk"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Because "óltar" is the present tense ("is drunk") and "óladh" is the past tense ("was drunk").

1 year ago

Duncan449876

What's up with her never pronouncing the N is AN...is that correct? I never learnt it like that in school.

9 months ago

Matthewdk14
Matthewdk14

when spoken quickly, it is sometimes dropped. But you should know from context if "a" can be used. Not always though

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.