1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Óltar fíon ag an gcóisir."

"Óltar fíon ag an gcóisir."

Translation:Wine is drunk at the party.

March 17, 2015

16 Comments


cody.perk

Must be some party if the very wine is drunk, to say nothing of the people. :p


4o8J4WPj

Drink, drank, drunk


galaxyrocker

"They drink wine at the party" would perhaps be a better translation to this sentence, given the fact that the Irish sentence isn't a true passive, but expresses an impersonal agent, much like "they".


DennisManey

I would agree. This sentence is goofy for me because I don't use drunk unless it's referring to someone's state.


AnnaWorley1

Why can't it be "was drunk"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because "óltar" is the present tense ("is drunk") and "óladh" is the past tense ("was drunk").


DennisManey

Shouldn't "drank" be excepted here too? I wouldn't naturally say drunk in the context. I could be wrong.


scilling

No, “is drank” should not be accepted. Compare the sentence Itear cáis ag an gcóisir ; one could translate it as “Cheese is eaten at the party”, but not as “Cheese is ate at the party”.


DennisManey

Ha! Great, I have to relearn English as I'm Learning Irish.


ZanninaMargariti

Irish has no passive for past???


scilling

Irish does have a passive voice past tense (as well as an autonomous past tense), but it wouldn’t be translated into English with the present tense of “be” + a simple past tense verb.


Duncan449876

What's up with her never pronouncing the N is AN...is that correct? I never learnt it like that in school.


Matthewdk14

when spoken quickly, it is sometimes dropped. But you should know from context if "a" can be used. Not always though


Richard839943

I always understood that "DRANK" was the past tense of 'DRINK. 'DRUNK' refers to a persons condition after having too much drink.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Drank is the past tense of "drink". But this sentence doesn't use the past tense, it uses the past participle.

I ate some food. Food was eaten.
I wrote a paragraph. A paragraph was written.
I drank some water. Water was drunk.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.