1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El juez dice que no es legal…

"El juez dice que no es legal."

Translation:The judge says that it is not legal.

March 17, 2015

29 Comments


TanaAshton

Why can't I translate this as "The judge says that it is not legal?"


rocko2012

You should be able to. I think in professional writing it is often recommended to delete "that" when it is not necessary though.


dsmilleresq

I think "The judge says that it is not legal" is a more direct translation of this sentence because it includes "que." El juez dice que no es legal. = The judge says that it is not legal. vs. El juez dice, "no es legal." = The judge says, "it is not legal." I agree that we do not need "that" in the sentence, but since the "que" is in the Spanish sentence, I think the "that" should be in its English translation.

That being said, I think you are confusing the uses of the word "that" in your explanation. In the sentence "the judge says that it is not legal," the word "that" is a conjunction connecting two clauses: "the judge says" and "it is not legal." It is not really necessary. But when the word "that" is used to replace something (beating a suspect), it is being used as a pronoun. You could use it to create a standalone sentence: "That is not legal." You can't leave it out without putting back in what it replaced or using another pronoun.

Blusens, I hope that helps some. That is all I have to say.


blusens

rocko2012 How could I know when "that" is not necessary? Is it difficult? Thank you.


rocko2012

The police officer says, "I will beat a confession out of him."

The judge says, "(that) it is not legal."

The judge says, "beating a confession out of him is not legal."

it = beating a confession out of him

that = beating a confession out of him

Note how the "it" was dropped. To add a "that" before the "it" is just redundant here. "that" refers to the same thing that "it" does here.

Eso/ese/esa/aquella/aquel you probably usually always keep the "that". It is with the conjunction "que" where "that" may often be optional in the English. It is when "that" is a conjunction or it is simply redundant that you can drop it.


blusens

I hope I won't find that so difficult since my mind uses to follow the Spanish sintax.


CannonWolf

"The judge says that is not legal" is marked wrong. Why would dropping the "it" not be accepted?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because the "that" would have to be translated as «eso». Your sentence in English would be equivalent to "The judge says that that is not legal," where the first "that" = «que» and the second one is «eso». In English, the first "that" (the demonstrative adjective) can be dropped, but it cannot be so easily omitted in Spanish.


wklem88

I had the same question as CannonWolf. Your explanation is excellent. "El juez dice que eso no es legal."


mortisimago

What about - "the judge says what is not legal"?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would require «qué» and not «que»


gosutag

The judge says he isn't legal. Why is that wrong?


aka_sova

''the judge says it's illegal'' is not accepted :(( reported


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «El juez dice que es ilegal.».


WoodyWoodf1

Why is the word "it" required. In several examples "the policeman said I will beat the confession out of him. The judge said that is not legal. (No "it" needed?)


ZuMako8_Momo

Please read my comment to CannonWolf above ↑


MarkRMatthews

Why was my response including "it is" marked wrong and the "correct" response required "it's"? There is nothing to require the contraction, is there?


ZuMako8_Momo

"...it is not legal" should be accepted and, in fact, is the accepted answer at the top of this thread. I would report it.


Illusive-Man

I tried illegal instead of not legal and it was wrong answer. The judge says that it's illegal. Why?


ZuMako8_Momo

«El juez dice que no es legal.» = "The judge says that it is not legal."

«El juez dice que es ilegal.» = "The judge says that it is illegal."


Jonathan349172

'The judge says it's illegal' is the same as 'The judge says it is not legal' but it is not accepted. Maybe correct this?


ZuMako8_Momo

They might mean the same (although they do not logically), but they are not the same sentence as you can see in my comment to Illusive-Man above. ↑


The1Dude

"The judge says it's illegal" is not acceptable. "The judge says it is not legal" means the same thing...


dchevalier1

My answer should be accepted


mgbryant

The judge say that is not legal


llamabrain

How is dice pronounced? Female voice says "de say" male voice says it like English speakers would read it, as in we need dice to play the game.


asmpoohbear

That still won't stop me from doing it


Pradeepishuman

why is referee incorrect instead of judge even juez means referee too right ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.