Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ese día yo estaba cansado."

Translation:That day I was tired.

3 years ago

9 Comments


NinaPetry
NinaPetry

If a woman says this, it should be 'cansada', right?

2 years ago

MiguelB5

Indeed; it would have to agree in number and gender. You're correct.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

I wish Duolingo had a male voice for variety and to show the way those endings change...

2 years ago

RyanBreen

Why wouldn't this be estuve? If you're referring to a definite timeframe, shouldn't it be the preterite, not the imperfect?

3 years ago

Chellger

I wonder that too. Why did nobody answer Ryans question? NOW HE'S GONE!

1 year ago

LauraKelle18

You're right, it should be preterite. "Estuve cansada/cansado" makes more sense here.

1 year ago

KenHigh

Not necessarily. Using estaba simply describes how he was that day. Using estuve is correct also, but emphasizes that he was tired that day. In this case, neither one is better or worse, they are just different.

1 month ago

laostirner

Yeah the imperfect segment of this app is all off

2 months ago

FrebogKnight

"estaba", in Spanish is Imperfect Past Tense; and "estuve", is in Perfect Past Tense. In English, "estuve" = "I was"; and "estaba" = "I used to be". The lesson tries about "The Imperfect".

10 months ago