Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are almost perfect."

Translation:Eres casi perfecto.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Mu7ammad3F
Mu7ammad3F

one of the correct answers was ¨casi sos perfecto¨, so what does sos means

3 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Please don't do that!

1 year ago

Lars-ErikM

Why casi but not apenas

1 year ago

thrynae
thrynae

Apenas means something like just, while casi means almost

1 year ago

JordanShackelfor

Why is "eres perfecto casi" not accepted? In english we can say either "you are almost perfect" or "you are perfect, almost"

3 years ago

steph.mclo

I would guess because the second one sounds a little sarcastic!

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Does "Casi eres perfecto" have a different meaning than "Eres casi perfecto", because i was correct when i put the former, but i want to make sure that they are the same

2 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

There's a slight difference in nuance. The first sounds like you expect perfection soon, while the second puts more emphasis on already being almost perfect.

1 year ago

JeriHoover

Confused: in other sentences, modifyer is AFter the adjective. WHY IS THIS different?

1 year ago

thrynae
thrynae

Just trying to find the common ground here: all modifiers that talk about gradation come before the adjective. I can't think of any obvious counter-examples, but if you can think of any, let me know.

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Well, I'm sorry I'm not good enough for you, Duo!

1 year ago