1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vågar du hålla i spindeln?"

"Vågar du hålla i spindeln?"

Translation:Do you dare to hold the spider?

March 17, 2015

19 Comments


Sonor7

Hålla min öl


sotnosen93

"Håll min öl". Imperative form.


gringita88

Do we always need the "i" after the verb "hålla"?


Untitled_Name

I believe it's a fixed term, so yes you always need it. Think of it like you're 'holding' something 'in' your hands.


MikolajKrz

You can also say 'hålla med' wich means to agree (I think so)


sotnosen93

No, I would say "Vågar du hålla spindeln?" is an acceptable sentence, but it's more casual-sounding.


the.akaneko

I'm just not convinced that that spider wants to be held.


DelbertSwa

Nej jag tänkte inte


sotnosen93

I'm not sure what English sentence you're thinking of, but if it's "No, I thought not", that translates to "Nej, jag trodde inte det". You may also be thinking about the Swedish sentence "Nej, det tänker jag inte", which roughly translates to "No, I won't/I don't want to". Your sentence as is translates to "No, I was not thinking."


chrisd1016

Same question from me! What is the "i" doing here?


hornedhorse9

Its just a compound verb. So two or more words stick together to have a combined meaning. Like håller i is hold and håller med is agree


AxonnEchysttas

Depends what kind of spider it is ;)


Solvind

Javisst! Det är bara en spindel.


sotnosen93

Translation: Of course! It's just a spider.


Godhuntress

Spindlar är ju jättesöta och intressanta! Gärna.


sotnosen93

Translation: Spiders are really cute and interesting! Yes please.


GiuannFlustra

Those words with spindeLN, professoRN are so hard to pronunce right

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.