"Vågar du hålla i spindeln?"

Translation:Do you dare to hold the spider?

March 17, 2015

12 Comments


Sonor7

Hålla min öl

March 27, 2016

gringita88

Do we always need the "i" after the verb "hålla"?

October 30, 2015

Untitled_Name

I believe it's a fixed term, so yes you always need it. Think of it like you're 'holding' something 'in' your hands.

April 19, 2016

MikolajKrz

You can also say 'hålla med' wich means to agree (I think so)

June 10, 2017

major_ocelot

id rather not!

June 23, 2015

DelbertSwa

Nej jag tänkte inte

July 30, 2016

the.akaneko

I'm just not convinced that that spider wants to be held.

October 27, 2017

chrisd1016

Same question from me! What is the "i" doing here?

February 19, 2016

hornedhorse9

Its just a compound verb. So two or more words stick together to have a combined meaning. Like håller i is hold and håller med is agree

September 5, 2016

AxonnEchysttas

Depends what kind of spider it is ;)

June 3, 2017

Solvind

Javisst! Det är bara en spindel.

November 15, 2016

Godhuntress

Spindlar är ju jättesöta och intressanta! Gärna.

April 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.