1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. links for newbies in germany …

chimera

links for newbies in germany / german

i am a newbie in berlin. it's been only 2 weeks since i came here. i thought a title can be helpful for people like us at duolingo in order to share our our knowledge, experiences, the useful links and anything we find about germany.

i have found that site recently; http://www.toytowngermany.com/

December 15, 2012

19 Comments


Ajna

This seems rather interesting, particularly for native english speaker; the other one... Pay for classic lessons? Mh, not interested.


Titanik

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/ I find this one is very useful for beginners


TinyWinged

I just spent an hour browsing this, danke schön!


chimera

i believe this prefix chart will be very useful. http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_pre01.htm

"By adding various prefixes to a base verb, German can produce new meanings: Knowing the basic meaning of a verb prefix can be helpful in learning German vocabulary, but not all prefixes have a specific meaning, nor does each prefix always have the same meaning."


Ajna

Very useful resource: thanks chimera :)


chimera

@Ajna bitte schön :o)


chimera

http://german.about.com/ >> i love this site. it has huge information on all kinds about german indeed.


chimera

http://www.verbix.com/languages/german.shtml >> here is an online german verb conjugator for both regular and irregular german verb conjugations.


chimera

http://www.germanprofessor.org >> this website is really useful. i love it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.