1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De äter mycket fisk på midso…

"De äter mycket fisk midsommar."

Translation:They eat a lot of fish on Midsummer.

March 17, 2015

23 Comments


PotatoSanta

To me in midsummer sounds more natural


theelf29

"At midsummer" would make sense to me. I don't think too many BE users would say "on Midsummer."


K.Odam

"At midsummer" would refer to the time of year. The capitalisation of the quoted answer, shows that this is referring to a specific day to celebrate the summer solstice. "On" would be appropriate for a particular day, just as we would say "at Christmas(time)" but "on Christmas Day".

Personally I have never heard a specific day called simply "Midsummer" in English. "Midsummer Day" (or "Midsummer's Day") is the 24th of June, one of the four "quarter-days".


Tianithen

I would definitely say 'on' in the same way that one might say "I ate a lot of cake on saturday" or "they ate turkey on Christmas day" at or in sounds weird in this sentence.


Ruesselschnurps

why is 'lots of fish' wrong?


JeanLibera1

"They eat lots of fish on Midsummer." -- this sentence should be accepted. I would suggest that you report it so that they can add it and improve the course.


BenWagner193611

I think "lots of fish" is pretty informal -- I'd never use that phrase in writing -- although "a lot of fish" is also a bit informal. Both should probably be accepted though.


huntermcjesus

Midsummer is a "holiday" is it not? It isn't the set of weeks durring the months of july and august correct?


Arnauti

Yes, it's a holiday around the summer solstice. This year it will be June 19-20th.


JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti nobody answered to far up question..why... lots of...is not accepted


Grace_Lejonet

So is it tradition to eat fish on this holiday?


BrennenLilya

Why can't it be "During Midsummer?"


Mokvinna

Why not "for midsummer"?


Stephen874691

It seems to me there is not a proper translation for "på midsommer", 'on mid summer' is poor english, 'in mid summer' is just weird and 'during mid summer' is closer to the meaning and clear english but not a correct interpretation.


Mokvinna

I believe most of us call the 21st. of June summer solstice rather than midsummer.


toomassusi

booooooooooo!!!!!!!!!


Jack_Boulet

"They eat much fish during midsummer," was counted as wrong. Could anyone tell me why that is?


JYH6UtXB

So, the translation capitalizes "midsommar" into Midsummer, which clearly refers to a specific day in June. However, when reading it in Swedish, it's (of course) not capitalized. So, could I then understand "på" to mean 'at' midsommar, more broadly as a period of time in the summer than just the one special day?


devalanteriel

The Swedish Midsummer isn't one specific day, much like how Christmas isn't. But I can certainly understand why this isn't obvious, and I'm fairly sure I've advocated changing the capitalisation before.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.