"De äter mycket fisk midsommar."

Translation:They eat a lot of fish on Midsummer.

March 17, 2015

16 Comments


PotatoSanta

To me in midsummer sounds more natural

March 17, 2015

theelf29

"At midsummer" would make sense to me. I don't think too many BE users would say "on Midsummer."

November 24, 2015

K.Odam

"At midsummer" would refer to the time of year. The capitalisation of the quoted answer, shows that this is referring to a specific day to celebrate the summer solstice. "On" would be appropriate for a particular day, just as we would say "at Christmas(time)" but "on Christmas Day".

Personally I have never heard a specific day called simply "Midsummer" in English. "Midsummer Day" (or "Midsummer's Day") is the 24th of June, one of the four "quarter-days".

May 24, 2018

LucyMensah1

Me neither

February 16, 2019

Tianithen

I would definitely say 'on' in the same way that one might say "I ate a lot of cake on saturday" or "they ate turkey on Christmas day" at or in sounds weird in this sentence.

June 18, 2017

LucyMensah1

I agree

February 16, 2019

Ruesselschnurps

why is 'lots of fish' wrong?

August 17, 2018

JeanLibera1

"They eat lots of fish on Midsummer." -- this sentence should be accepted. I would suggest that you report it so that they can add it and improve the course.

August 19, 2018

huntermcjesus

Midsummer is a "holiday" is it not? It isn't the set of weeks durring the months of july and august correct?

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's a holiday around the summer solstice. This year it will be June 19-20th.

March 20, 2015

JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti nobody answered to far up question..why... lots of...is not accepted

February 27, 2019

Mokvinna

Why not "for midsummer"?

June 26, 2018

BrennenLilya

Why can't it be "During Midsummer?"

March 25, 2019

toomassusi

booooooooooo!!!!!!!!!

July 9, 2018

Jack_Boulet

"They eat much fish during midsummer," was counted as wrong. Could anyone tell me why that is?

November 2, 2018

Stephen874691

It seems to me there is not a proper translation for "på midsommer", 'on mid summer' is poor english, 'in mid summer' is just weird and 'during mid summer' is closer to the meaning and clear english but not a correct interpretation.

March 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.