"De är rika och berömda."

Translation:They are rich and famous.

March 17, 2015

12 Comments


w-torkington

But alas, de ar inte mina riktiga foraldrar.

April 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Alas = ack :D

February 8, 2016

JDLENL

Jag såg vad du gjorde där! :P

April 7, 2015

LeonardoN.M

August 17, 2017

boomer4sooner

De is pronounced dom? Is there a reason?

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's the way we say it.

March 18, 2015

Berniebud

Not as far as I know.

If there is, it doesn't affect anything else other than "De" and "Dem", which are both pronounced "Dom".

March 18, 2015

MichaelO-J

In Finland Swedish 'de' is dee and 'dem' is 'dem'.

February 8, 2016

Yerrick

Vowel shifts tend to happen over centuries. (I can't explain the "m", though; perhaps a merger with "dem"?) This is just one of the few cases where Swedish spelling doesn't reflect modern pronunciation.

July 21, 2015

Lilja652023

I think its just easier to say

March 9, 2018

Jb11131999

is it -a because "they" is plural?

October 12, 2016

Azouras

Yes.

December 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.