1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De är rika och berömda."

"De är rika och berömda."

Translation:They are rich and famous.

March 17, 2015

13 Comments


w-torkington

But alas, de ar inte mina riktiga foraldrar.


Zmrzlina

Alas = ack :D


JDLENL

Jag såg vad du gjorde där! :P


Jb11131999

is it -a because "they" is plural?


boomer4sooner

De is pronounced dom? Is there a reason?


Zmrzlina

That's the way we say it.


Berniebud

Not as far as I know.

If there is, it doesn't affect anything else other than "De" and "Dem", which are both pronounced "Dom".


MichaelO-J

In Finland Swedish 'de' is dee and 'dem' is 'dem'.


Yerrick

Vowel shifts tend to happen over centuries. (I can't explain the "m", though; perhaps a merger with "dem"?) This is just one of the few cases where Swedish spelling doesn't reflect modern pronunciation.


Lilja652023

I think its just easier to say

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.