"De är rika och berömda."

Translation:They are rich and famous.

March 17, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


w-torkington

But alas, de ar inte mina riktiga foraldrar.


Zmrzlina

Alas = ack :D


JDLENL

Jag såg vad du gjorde där! :P


SpoonLikesFrogs

I love that many Swedish words are similar to German ones, berömda means berühmt in German, that makes it so much easier :)


boomer4sooner

De is pronounced dom? Is there a reason?


Zmrzlina

That's the way we say it.


EdvardDean

In Finland Swedish 'de' is dee and 'dem' is 'dem'.


Berniebud

Not as far as I know.

If there is, it doesn't affect anything else other than "De" and "Dem", which are both pronounced "Dom".


Yerrick

Vowel shifts tend to happen over centuries. (I can't explain the "m", though; perhaps a merger with "dem"?) This is just one of the few cases where Swedish spelling doesn't reflect modern pronunciation.


Lilja652023

I think its just easier to say


Jb11131999

is it -a because "they" is plural?


P6gtx

"När du blir så rik och berömd kommer alla till dig, sjunger 'Halleluja, hur mår du? Du har varit i mina tankar, du har sprungit igenom det', yeah"


CedSgm7N

There's a lot of that here in L.A.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.