"Jag vill se de hängande trädgårdarna."

Translation:I want to see the hanging gardens.

March 17, 2015

16 Comments


Yerrick

Jag har dåliga nyheter...

August 19, 2015

RashadKams

Is that a reference to the Hanging Gardens of Babylon in Iraq?

March 17, 2015

Aqualorium

Most likely is

March 24, 2015

SorceressQuistis

And its phrased as if it still exists. Interesting.

June 12, 2015

AnCatDubh

It’s gonna be useful when time travel becomes a thing.

January 21, 2016

Thomas407435

We're also nicely prepared to go and see the viking age, or to go into the future when the ants have taken over the world.

July 6, 2016

DavidHarri227108

Bombay has hanging gardens, as well, and it wouldn't surprise me if there were other hanging gardens to be found elsewhere in the world.

September 26, 2018

MonsieurCal

Doesn't the article drop for proper names?

June 26, 2016

devalanteriel

It does, but in this case, it's not a proper name. Notice there are no capital letters. In Babylons hängande trädgårdar, only Babylon is a proper name.

June 26, 2016

MonsieurCal

Thank you. I jumped the gun. Speaking of which, what would you say for "jumping the gun"? Not "att springa geväret", I assume.

June 27, 2016

devalanteriel

Haha, no. :) I'm sure there is one, but I can't think of an idiom with the same meaning. We'd say föregripa, for instance, but it's not really the same meaning.

June 27, 2016

yourbuddy_

so from what i'm seeing, i assume that active participles are used as adjectives?

July 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Essentially, yes. There's been considerable academic debate about what they actually constitute.

July 12, 2017

eliotis3

so do we use active participles over the infinitive when its in more of a descriptive/adjective sense like here? I'm quite confused by these, feel like they should merit a short tips/notes section.

July 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that's basically the function of the participle. In Swedish, you can even think of it as an adjective form if it helps you.

July 7, 2017

impy_imp

I've always wanted to go to the Hanging Gardens of Bali.

September 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.