1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella puede ir cuando quiera."

"Ella puede ir cuando quiera."

Translation:She can go whenever she wants.

December 15, 2012

36 Comments


julie653

Would it be incorrect to say "quiere" here? That is, is the subjunctive mood mandatory? Should I use the subjunctive in any phrase beginning with "cuando," when "cuando" has the meaning of "whenever"?


behtii

You get it right , every time that "cuando" mean "whenever " we have to use subjunctive because you don't no if he will eventually eat or not


Eliasz302

"She can go when he wants." Is this wrong?


usrNameAlredyTkn

maybe not but creepy


Talca

She can go when she wishes. (accepted, and not creepy)


elizadeux

It seems unusual and rare. You'd probably say "Ella puede ir cuando él quiera" but it sounds an incomplete sentence to me. When he wants what exactly?


ClaireB556

if you're going to change the subject of the verb, you need to specify! i.e. "ella puede ir cuando el quiera" Also, not 100% needed, but the subjunctive translates more directly as "whenever"


IMfrederick

I like it when you also include the translation; it helps to reinforce the expression.


EugeneTiffany

What do you mean by "when you include the translation?"


pedrotaylor

the voice is the problem


Lynne196425

She can leave her friends behind. But her friends don't dance, and if they don't dance then they're no friends of mine.


Ampus_Questor

¡Ah, por supuesto!, La Baile de la Seguridad, por Hombres sin Sombreros. La recuerdo bien.


Ampus_Questor

Oops! 'El Baile'.


skeez1960

"she can go when she wishes" also accepted


FlipFlopGardenr

Is there any possibility for "Ella puede ir cuando quiera" to translate as "She can go whenever I want"? It's pretty late so maybe I'm missing something obvious. This is also my first attempt at subjunctive, so still figuring it out.


Badeklovn

That is what I wrote but it was rejected. Can anybody explain why?


Dwallace

Hi, I think that without an obvious change of subject the "ability to leave" or the desire remains with "Ella". I guess you could add the pronoun "Yo" before the quiera to convey your meaning, but I still think it sounds a little strange or incomplete in English to say, She can go when I want. Maybe she can go when I want to. Or she can go when I want her to etc. Whereas she can go when she wants needs nothing adding to it.


ClaireB556

Specify! As Dwallace has said, you would include yo: "ella puede ir cuando quiera yo"


KeliomerCa

Put she can leave when she pleases. This should be correct.


alezzzix

I think the translation for that would be "ella puede ir cuando le plazca".


Strodi

shouldn't it be - "Ella puede irSE cuando quiera" ? i read in a couple of places that if you use the verb IR you have to specify a destination/action


claireloub

That would be "she can LEAVE whenever she wants"


UtsavMahes

I would also like to know this.


SGuthrie0

"She can go whenever she might/may want." is the literal translation of the English subjunctive. DL turned it into an indicative statement.


ClaireB556

A more common translation for the subjunctive is using the suffix "ever", e.g. cuando quiera = whenever she wants lo que sea = whatever


mazdee

Couldn't this be "she can go whenever you want"? Such as when you have offered to give her a ride home from the party. It was marked wrong.


JuevesHuevos

Yes, if it was the usted form. Usually the "usted" is included in the sentence.

Duo probably just hasn't added that to their database of correct answers because without the usted being written in the sentence, it's probably not usted but rather he or she.

Also, the most straightforward translation of this sentence would be without a subject change, so in the contextless world of Duolingo it's best to go with the safest translation. SHE can go whenever SHE wants.


ClaireB556

You would specify the subject change here, i.e. "ella puede ir cuando usted quiera"


davwdhs

She can go out when she wants?


r.inne

could "ella se puede ir cuando quiera" also work?


RaiElBarbudo

"Ella puede ir cuando quiera" should equal "she can go when she wants" or "she can go whenever." Definitely not "She can go when he wants" when no "he" is mentioned.


RWang2017

Why do we need subjunctive here? Is it because of cuando or querer?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.