"Ella puede ir cuando quiera."

Translation:She can go whenever she wants.

5 years ago

34 Comments


julie653

Would it be incorrect to say "quiere" here? That is, is the subjunctive mood mandatory? Should I use the subjunctive in any phrase beginning with "cuando," when "cuando" has the meaning of "whenever"?

4 years ago

behtii
behtii

You get it right , every time that "cuando" mean "whenever " we have to use subjunctive because you don't no if he will eventually eat or not

4 years ago

Eliasz302

"She can go when he wants." Is this wrong?

4 years ago

markgjensen

maybe not but creepy

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

She can go when she wishes. (accepted, and not creepy)

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It is fine.

2 years ago

IMfrederick

I like it when you also include the translation; it helps to reinforce the expression.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What do you mean by "when you include the translation?"

2 years ago

pedrotaylor

the voice is the problem

4 years ago

skeez1960

"she can go when she wishes" also accepted

4 years ago

FlipFlopGardenr

Is there any possibility for "Ella puede ir cuando quiera" to translate as "She can go whenever I want"? It's pretty late so maybe I'm missing something obvious. This is also my first attempt at subjunctive, so still figuring it out.

2 years ago

Badeklovn
BadeklovnPlus

That is what I wrote but it was rejected. Can anybody explain why?

2 years ago

Dwallace

Hi, I think that without an obvious change of subject the "ability to leave" or the desire remains with "Ella". I guess you could add the pronoun "Yo" before the quiera to convey your meaning, but I still think it sounds a little strange or incomplete in English to say, She can go when I want. Maybe she can go when I want to. Or she can go when I want her to etc. Whereas she can go when she wants needs nothing adding to it.

2 years ago

Lynne196425
Lynne196425

She can leave her friends behind. But her friends don't dance, and if they don't dance then they're no friends of mine.

2 years ago

KeliomerCa

Put she can leave when she pleases. This should be correct.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think the translation for that would be "ella puede ir cuando le plazca".

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"quiera" translates as "pleases" in your dictionary?

2 years ago

Strodi
Strodi

shouldn't it be - "Ella puede irSE cuando quiera" ? i read in a couple of places that if you use the verb IR you have to specify a destination/action

3 years ago

claireloub
claireloub

That would be "she can LEAVE whenever she wants"

3 years ago

UtsavMahes
UtsavMahes

I would also like to know this.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"She can go whenever she might/may want." is the literal translation of the English subjunctive. DL turned it into an indicative statement.

1 year ago

mazdee

Couldn't this be "she can go whenever you want"? Such as when you have offered to give her a ride home from the party. It was marked wrong.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes, if it was the usted form. Usually the "usted" is included in the sentence.

Duo probably just hasn't added that to their database of correct answers because without the usted being written in the sentence, it's probably not usted but rather he or she.

Also, the most straightforward translation of this sentence would be without a subject change, so in the contextless world of Duolingo it's best to go with the safest translation. SHE can go whenever SHE wants.

4 years ago

David.Woodhouse

She can go out when she wants?

2 years ago

r.inne
r.inne

could "ella se puede ir cuando quiera" also work?

1 year ago

RaiElBarbudo

"Ella puede ir cuando quiera" should equal "she can go when she wants" or "she can go whenever." Definitely not "She can go when he wants" when no "he" is mentioned.

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Why do we need subjunctive here? Is it because of cuando or querer?

9 months ago

ANichols97

Why is it in past subjunctive versus indicative subjunctive?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

"Indicative subjunctive" is an oxymoron. Indicative sentences express facts, certainty and objectivity. (Él sabe leer.) Subjunctive sentences express just the opposite: doubt, uncertainty and subjectivity. (Dudo que él sepa leer.) Duo's sentence is in the present subjunctive (I don't think the past subjunctive exists). This link has a good general rundown of the subjunctive.
http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/subj1

1 year ago

simonskaden

UR KIDDING!!!! I PUT SHE CAN GO ANYTIME YET IT MARKED IT WRONG SHIZZY APPLICATION IT WAS MY LAST LIFE IM ANNOYED

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Did u leave out the "she wants" part? "She can go anytime she wants" should be accepted.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.