"Ella puede ir cuando quiera."

Translation:She can go whenever she wants.

December 15, 2012

32 Comments


julie653

Would it be incorrect to say "quiere" here? That is, is the subjunctive mood mandatory? Should I use the subjunctive in any phrase beginning with "cuando," when "cuando" has the meaning of "whenever"?

April 15, 2014

behtii

You get it right , every time that "cuando" mean "whenever " we have to use subjunctive because you don't no if he will eventually eat or not

April 25, 2014

Eliasz302

"She can go when he wants." Is this wrong?

March 17, 2014

markgjensen

maybe not but creepy

February 21, 2015

Talca

She can go when she wishes. (accepted, and not creepy)

December 2, 2015

EugeneTiffany

It is fine.

December 27, 2015

elizadeux

It seems unusual and rare. You'd probably say "Ella puede ir cuando él quiera" but it sounds an incomplete sentence to me. When he wants what exactly?

March 3, 2019

IMfrederick

I like it when you also include the translation; it helps to reinforce the expression.

December 15, 2012

EugeneTiffany

What do you mean by "when you include the translation?"

December 27, 2015

pedrotaylor

the voice is the problem

January 2, 2014

skeez1960

"she can go when she wishes" also accepted

May 10, 2014

FlipFlopGardenr

Is there any possibility for "Ella puede ir cuando quiera" to translate as "She can go whenever I want"? It's pretty late so maybe I'm missing something obvious. This is also my first attempt at subjunctive, so still figuring it out.

May 9, 2016

Badeklovn

That is what I wrote but it was rejected. Can anybody explain why?

July 6, 2016

Dwallace

Hi, I think that without an obvious change of subject the "ability to leave" or the desire remains with "Ella". I guess you could add the pronoun "Yo" before the quiera to convey your meaning, but I still think it sounds a little strange or incomplete in English to say, She can go when I want. Maybe she can go when I want to. Or she can go when I want her to etc. Whereas she can go when she wants needs nothing adding to it.

September 14, 2016

Lynne196425

She can leave her friends behind. But her friends don't dance, and if they don't dance then they're no friends of mine.

June 14, 2016

Ampus_Questor

¡Ah, por supuesto!, La Baile de la Seguridad, por Hombres sin Sombreros. La recuerdo bien.

February 25, 2019

Ampus_Questor

Oops! 'El Baile'.

February 25, 2019

KeliomerCa

Put she can leave when she pleases. This should be correct.

December 19, 2014

alezzzix

I think the translation for that would be "ella puede ir cuando le plazca".

February 13, 2016

Strodi

shouldn't it be - "Ella puede irSE cuando quiera" ? i read in a couple of places that if you use the verb IR you have to specify a destination/action

March 12, 2015

claireloub

That would be "she can LEAVE whenever she wants"

December 8, 2015

UtsavMahes

I would also like to know this.

September 5, 2015

SGuthrie0

"She can go whenever she might/may want." is the literal translation of the English subjunctive. DL turned it into an indicative statement.

February 20, 2017

mazdee

Couldn't this be "she can go whenever you want"? Such as when you have offered to give her a ride home from the party. It was marked wrong.

August 2, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Yes, if it was the usted form. Usually the "usted" is included in the sentence.

Duo probably just hasn't added that to their database of correct answers because without the usted being written in the sentence, it's probably not usted but rather he or she.

Also, the most straightforward translation of this sentence would be without a subject change, so in the contextless world of Duolingo it's best to go with the safest translation. SHE can go whenever SHE wants.

August 7, 2014

David.Woodhouse

She can go out when she wants?

November 11, 2016

r.inne

could "ella se puede ir cuando quiera" also work?

January 8, 2017

RaiElBarbudo

"Ella puede ir cuando quiera" should equal "she can go when she wants" or "she can go whenever." Definitely not "She can go when he wants" when no "he" is mentioned.

September 11, 2017

RWang2017

Why do we need subjunctive here? Is it because of cuando or querer?

March 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.