"Han har bara ytliga kunskaper."

Translation:He has only got superficial knowledge.

March 17, 2015

10 Comments


lesliewilman

What is the nuance of the plural kunskaper? Is it saying "He has only superficial knowledge across a range of topics? "Jack of all trades and master of none".

March 17, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

"knowledge" is plural in the English above, too, since "knowledge" is uncountable in English. The word "knowledges" suggested in the hover-over is bad English and shouldn't be there.

September 13, 2015

Arnauti

Maybe we have reason for concern:

September 14, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

They actually made a comic out of that? lol

September 14, 2015

Rakhelii

:-)

August 21, 2016

Madrilenno

The g in "ytliga" is pronounced when the woman says the sentence; but mute when you tap the word to listen to it again.

In relation to that: I know pronunciation of g is a funny thing in Swedish, especially in adjectives. Is there a simple rule for that (e.g. "you never pronounce the g in plurals of -lig adjectives"), or do you know where I can read more on the topic?

December 15, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Before a consonate or hard vowel (a, o, u, å), is like g in English. Before a soft vowel or at the end of a word, it's pronunced similar to English y. There is also the ng sounds, which appears in words like många.

So the plural form of ytliga should have hard g sound, and my guess it's a bug. Hopefully a native speaker can confirm.

December 16, 2016

devalanteriel

TIL you can click a word on Duolingo... wish I'd known that a few years ago.

I'd actually either not pronounce the g at all here, or just very faintly. The TTS voice has it correct. But I wouldn't hazard a guess about ratios.

December 16, 2016

Qrren

Can "ytlig" be used to describe a person as well?

October 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely - for someone who is e.g. shallow and vain.

October 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.