1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mieten vier Autos."

"Sie mieten vier Autos."

Translation:They are renting four cars.

March 17, 2015

12 Comments


Vaarlam

The sentence can also be--correctly--translated as "THEY rent four cars."


Abendbrot

bitte über den Reportbutton das nächste Mal melden.


HessamouS

I'm a bit confused

You rent(mieten) a car FROM a company. What verb describes the action done by the company? I mean in English the company also "rents" the car TO you. But how about German?


S0S_90

Die Firma VERMIETET ein Auto an mich. - The company rents a car to me.


angel-mar77

When I know "Sie" means ,You or They?


zirkul

"Sie"="you" is always capitalised while "sie"="they" is not. So unless this is the first word of a sentence (or you hear it but do not see it written), you can easily tell.

At the beginning of a sentence though you would have to rely on a context to tell whether it's "you" or "they". Without a context (like in this DL example), you just have to make a guess. Both answers should be accepted by DL though -- please report it if you were marked wrong.


angel-mar77

Thanks for your explanation! Tschúss!


S0S_90

The pronunuciation of "mieten" is not very good. It sounds like "mieden" which is the past form of "meiden" which means "to avoid". I also reported it.


RobertoMon365886

Auto means the same in english as in german. Is not that usual, but it stands short for automobile.


tgokirmak

Why?.. why would you rent 4 cars?


Jason39401

Zwanzig Leute zu transportieren, vielleicht?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.