1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo peso suficiente."

"Yo peso suficiente."

Translation:I weigh enough.

December 15, 2012

164 Comments


AzizKaral

K3ndo: So much as I know, peso derives from pesante (Venetian) which in turn derives from Byzanteion; a reformed coin of Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantium) based on earlier gold solidus.It was also minted in nominally Byzantine and later autonomous Venice But the verb pesar may have played a part in the specific direction the evolution took place; esp. in Venice.

I in turn wonder whether if "weigh" is necessarily literal or if it can also be symbolic (e.g., to weigh enough to change the outcome); in which case "heavy" would be inappropriate. Can anyone help with that?


JohnWycliffe

It comes from Latin penso/pensare meaning, to ponder, consider, weigh, counterbalance, pay for, purchase and is related to pendo/pendere meaning to suspend, hang, weigh, pay, etc. So basically, yes the meaning is broad enough to envelope weighing enough to change the outcome. However, as interesting as your bit of history is, I can't find anything substantiating the connection, as the etymology of both peso and pesante are also listed as from Latin penso, going back to early Roman times before Venice or Byzantium. The Bezant was indeed used by Italian/Venetian merchants, but I can't find a connection to the peso (though it may have replaced the lingering coin at some point).


kirakrakra

Interesting. I associate it with the Greek na péso (να πέσω) to fall, considering that pesarse is regret, be sad i.e. fall in sorrow i. e. be under a burden


Nokkenbuer

It is entirely possible that Latin borrowed it from Ancient Greek (like it did with many terms) or contrariwise (which is rarer). Both may have originated from the PIE root *(s)pend- (“to pull; to spin”). I cannot find the etymology (or even definition) of this "na péso", so I can't really confirm that they are related.


kirakrakra

NO, now I am sure that PESAR is not borrowed from the Greek péfto/ πέφτω < ancient pipto/ πίπτω < I.E. pet, irregular: I will fall = tha PÉSO. I had difficulties to remember that pesar = weigh and made this false association.

BEZANT: Constantinos I introduced a gold coin Solidus. In the Westen world people named it "Bezant" incorrectly from Byzantion (this is true knowledge fr. history) Constantinos main residence. Greek people started to call it Constantináta and it still gives what I wish you: good luck.


Chingmoj

I knew I wanted to study Greek


Kama410

And the thing that instantly came to mind when I read, "pendo/pendere... to suspend, hang..." was: "Heavy, black and pendulous."

I wonder how many people will get that reference?
And how many of them will be less than 35?


._Linden_.

Is it Lord of the RIngs?


Kama410

Nope. It's sounds like a good possibility, but if that line is in LotR I'd strongly suspect that it's a reference to the same thing I'm talking about.
And it would be hilarious.
Have a Lingot for a good try. :-)


animelegend40

OMG! It's Rocky Horror Picture show~! Right?


._Linden_.

It sounded like a good description of Shelob :~)


Kama410

Yup! RHPS! Have a couple lingots!


Reyna183780

I LOVE LORD OF THE RINGS!!!!


k3nd0

Interesting. Thanks for the history lesson.


Carolyn217

Pesa in swahili means money.


isabela893461

Love your profile picture E. T.....cause I love star wars⭐


guofzh

thanks, very useful tips to help me remember this word


dafoxe

Yo peso más que suficiente.


Kaitlyn72016

I had waited 6 months for this moment! I now weighed enough to go on the ride! I hadn't eaten anything at first, so I would not throw up.

I stepped up to the man waiting to open the fence, a smile on my face. He stared at me suspiciously, without opening the gate. He pulled out a scale, set it one the floor, and pointed.

"I weigh enough. I know already," I said, matter-of-factly.

He shook his head and spoke.

"I don't care what you say, I have to make sure. It's part of my job, and I have to stick to the rules. Now hop on the scale please."

I sighed, rolling my eyes, and stepped on to the scale. The weight you had to be was 65 pounds, and I already knew I weighed 66 pounds. He stared at the scale, smirking, and I smiled back, knowing I was going to get on the ride.

He pointed towards the exit, and I looked down. 64.5 lbs?!!

lol this is what I imagined when I saw the answer!


King2E4

Wow! Is it bad that I found that quite interesting and wanted to carry on reading? Lol


MichaelPai19

Yes where can we find the rest of the story. Is on iBooks yet. :)


Reyna183780

I know I couldnt stop reading I wanted to lean what happened!!!!


Kama410

Well written! The shorter the story the harder it is to make it interesting. Nice job!


machackovalusy

Hi there! I dont know if to some of you happened the same but instead of Yo peso suficiente I wrote: Yo beso suficiente.. haha.. :D :D


eLynn

Does somebody know why it is wrong to write: "I am heavy enough" ?


michisjourdi

Because they want the translation of the verb "weigh".

"Heavy" is a separate word. "Pesado" I believe.


pepe0001

Because I am is Estoy. That would change the sentance to "Estoy suficiente pesado".


jmaclb

I don't think it is wrong. It's just that the software's not perfect.


james.ray1

I think it is an acceptable translation, after all it does list a translation of peso as "(I) am heavy".


OreoMcsnuffles

Duo's a neat freak. Whenever I post a comment he says "Stop the clutter! Blah, blah, blah." I wonder if I'm posting this just to get back at him? This could probably be qualified as clutter...


-xsaidtheskyx-

seems legit

ill join this worthy cause


hanboning

peso < pensar < pēnsō (Latin for ponder, weigh), related to "pensive".


shrivadicherla

what is wrong with use of sufficient instead of enough


carlyjean

In this context, "enough" is an adverb, while "sufficient" is an adjective. The same goes in Spanish. To say "I weigh sufficient" isn't proper English, because you are using an adjective to describe a verb.


Alf-Sawman

Just to clarify; DL also turns down "I weigh sufficiently" (i.e. adverb), which was my suggestion.


harilatron

This was also my suggestion. Although not perfect English I think it should be considered correct.


iasov

I don't. That means you're an adequate weigher of objects. Presumably, you are good at counting grams.


AlexeyMitin

But why do you think that Yo peso suficiente doesn't have such meaning?


magicstrategist

I understand & agree with your reasoning, but it shouldn't be the second translation provided for that word if it's not going to accept it.


mattcolor

Can "peso" be used to mean "I measure the weight of," in the same way as the English "Weigh" can be used?

And if so, can it be used metaphorically, as in "I weigh the options," or no?


THeNeeno

Yes to both questions. I've found it more common to hear the verbs sopesar, considerar or medir, but I have also heard people use pesar in this manner.


Luumin

Why do we use suficiente and not bastante? Don't they mean the same thing, or are they simply used for very different purposes?


cinthiia_mc

It's not the same thing. "Yo peso bastante" would mean that the person thinks he/she is overweight, chubby, or something like that. "Yo peso suficiente" implies that the person is ok with his/her own weight.


Luumin

I think I understand the different connotation there now. Thanks!


ahhemm

I just relised that weight and wait sounds the same despite the huge difference in their spelling


vmar331

Enough for whom?


Cynthia681530

I weigh sufficiently. I was trying to be more exact and got it wrong. Here is the excerpt from the Webster Dictionary:

Synonym Discussion of sufficient

sufficient, enough, adequate, competent mean being what is necessary or desirable. sufficient suggests a close meeting of a need <sufficient savings>. enough is less exact in suggestion than sufficient <do you have enough food?>. adequate may imply barely meeting a requirement <the service was adequate>. competent suggests measuring up to all requirements without question or being adequately adapted to an end <had no competent notion of what was going on>.


headeraser

sufficient is the same as enough?


BlackHeart01

In spanish, they are similar


integra1

ok then they should accept I weigh sufficiently. They don't.


michisjourdi

Probably, because "I weigh sufficiently." isn't proper English.

Try, "I weigh a sufficient amount." if you want to use the word sufficient.


Alf-Sawman

What is (gramatically) wrong with "I weigh sufficiently"?


Dreamer71

We understand the sentence to mean that the person's weight is sufficient, no?
But by using the adverbial form in the English sentence, we alter the meaning to suggest that the person is using scales to weigh something, and is doing it well enough.


Alf-Sawman

Aha...I didn't think of that alternative at all -- thanks for enlightening me! However, I would say that the phrase could be both, and I thought of "I weigh sufficiently" only as "My weight is sufficient" (maybe due to the context I read it in). Hence I still agree with integra1 that Duo should/could accept it, and I don't understand why michisjourdi + the voters think it's not proper English. :-)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sufficiently as an adverb describes how the verb is doing and not the result of the verb.


scottann

Enough is an adverb and sufficient is an adjective. I always have trouble deciding how literal I need to be in the translation.


Alf-Sawman

Yes, but 'sufficiently' is an adverb, and I believe "I weigh sufficiently" is just as good as "I weigh enough"...


THeNeeno

They have completely different meanings. I weigh enough means my weight (say 160 pounds) is a sufficient amount to weigh. I don't need to weigh more.

I weigh sufficiently is describing my ability to properly measure the weight of something else. My attention to detail when it comes to measuring weight is 'good enough'.


Alf-Sawman

Ok, if you say so. To me, both 'enough' and 'sufficiently' are two adverbs carrying the same meaning, i.e. both COULD carry the meaning you describe for 'sufficiently', but unless the context signifies that quite clearly, they would be considered referring to your own weight. (I would guess that if somebody wanted to express that they are really weighing enough things/times etc., they would add more to the sentence than just "I weigh sufficiently".) :-)


srocknowski

This is my first introduction to "peso" as "I weigh" otherwise I know it as currency. There was no explanation of the infinitive. Is it pesar? How annoying.


EbeneezerAl

I've actually been wondering this since they taught the word. I've been thinking that peso as weight might actually be the origin of the currency, referencing a specific weight of a resource, such as gold or silver, backing said currency. I think the British pound is like that, at least originally, although I'm not sure. Can anyone confirm or deny either statement, just out of curiosity?


khonkhortisan

It would've been better if they taught another conjugation of pesar first. I was sure esto was acerca de dinero.


jfGor

Yes it is. Many times I have to go to other sites to find the verb. I am not sure why some infinitives are given and some are not. I suppose we will have to start reporting them so that the infinitives are given. It just might just be that pesar is regular, so they have not bothered with giving the infinitive. idk


FakeShark

Is "I weigh sufficiently" wrong here because suficiente isn't an adverb? Or should my answer have been accepted?


Alf-Sawman

I think it should be accepted, and it's definitely a closer/more literal translation than "I weigh a sufficient amount", which was Duo's suggestion to me...


bailarina12

I heard "yo beso suficiente"...it's a caution to me to remember the softer sound of "p" en español....


Leej672

Why not "Peso suficiente." Isnt the "Yo" redudnant in spanish?


AndyM17

Why do some verbs show their full conjugations when you click on them and others not?


jfGor

I have seen this also. I reported the missing conjugations but never found out it was fixed. IMHO, it is an error in DL's data base. If the verb is already in your words list, usually you can get the conjugation with a few clicks. I like Spanish Dictionary.


Topazpearl

When you hover over "peso" it gives (I) weigh out as a possible translation, and to me, a native english speaker, that sounded like a correct english translation. But it was counted wrong. It seems to me that "I weigh enough" and "I weigh out enough" are both acceptable translations. Am I missing something?


gauravsc36

Why "I weigh sufficient" shows wrong. Duo says the correct answer would be "I weigh a sufficient amount." or "I weigh enough." How could i have idea to add word "amount" after sufficient? Same goes for article "a".


simplica

I weigh sufficiently isn't accepted? The meaning is the same.


Ihitlikeagirl

how much does duolingo weigh?????????


Hammer440181

Same as sufficient


SofiaSmileWish

Why can't it be I weigh sufficiently


rowith

¡Lamentablemente yo peso demasiado!


aarti690

Why does I weigh Sufficient not work here. Its the same meaning?


najim15

Will the following be correct Yo peso bastante Yo peso demasiado Gracias


carlosmartig

Mas correcto seria decir: Yo peso lo suficiente.o Mi peso es aceptable.


NelsonWCC

Why weight is incorrect but weigh


uk2rajesh

i weigh sufficient it wrong here is mentioned that it means enough , sufficient .


Nightmare252

does peso also mean a money amount?


lchristinal

why sufficient is wrong here?


audra830139

i had a typo but it still counted me wrong


Angry_Mongoose

I he saying he doesn't want to eat something, "I weigh enough, I don't need cake." or is he wanting on a ride and he has to be so heavy to get on? Like, " I WEIGH ENOUGH LET ME ON THIS RIDE!"


GeorgeCowl2

I am doing it correctly and it's not accepting my answer.


gjwigg

I think my answer was correct. I weigh sufficient.


Carol949754

Peso is not given as a choice


Phyllis36427

Peso is not a choice in the solutions listed.


Phyllis36427

“peso” is not listed in the choices.


Phyllis36427

This does not give me the option of selecting the correct word. Peso is not among the listed choices.


TjEaneho

'Peser' is french for 'to weigh'


rowith

Weigh enough what? Shouldn't this be "Yo me peso suficiente."


Aulumn

When I incorrectly typed in "I weigh sufficiently," it corrected me to the phrase "I weigh sufficient", not "I weigh enough." Thoughts?


ANIKETLEBRON

you sure about that


francisco_0

❤❤❤❤ programa


IonYamazak

I weigh sufficiently?


RobChristiansen

Peso demasiado, pero mi peso proviene de no tener demasiadas monedas en los bolsillos


Angelina196588

I way to much for a 12 yr old


[deactivated user]

    Peso....................


Jared525020

    Saying this is encouraging because im super skinny but still healthy and yeah yo peso suffuciente


Cara890587

    Can someone please explain why "pesa" suficiente doesnt work? Would that be for the feminine tense?


Kama410

    Because, "peso," is, "I weigh." "Pesa," would mean, "You (formal) weigh."

    Verb endings change with the subject but not with the gender of the subject. Verbs ending in, "-o," mean, "I 'whatever the verb is.'"

    An adjective or adverb changes gender with the noun it modifies. For instance, "(Yo) soy alto," would be, "(Yo) soy alta," for a female speaker.

    Keep in mind that, "peso," can (like a lot of Spanish verbs) also be a noun. And it would always be, "peso," because it is a masculine noun.

    Conjugation of, "pesar," "to weigh,": http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/pesar


Ben655485

    yo me peso suficiente--"my weight is sufficient {for this physical}" ?


joel850890

    anybody home ??????????????????


kaninepete

    I don't know what this phrase means, and I wish it would tell me.


Naypam

    I weigh enough.
    Peso is I weigh.

    Additionally, if you hover over the "peso" in the majority of cases it will tell you the meaning. This is helpful if you're missing a single word and need to know the meaning without looking it up in a dictionary.


TheHarpSealLingo

    This is not really a good sentence in my opinion


MontanaBow1

    Owie my bones hurt


PabloRobusto

    i didn't really understand


rags55

    I weigh out sufficient. It does not make sense in English. What???


Jedihho

    I weigh enough.....To be a pro sumo wrestler! Jk


Tyler_Ziemer

    Got that right lol


Caleb574110

    I do not get this at al


HurshMehta

    I keep telling myself that! Thanks, Duolingo!


obrown19

    I thought peso was money?!


zoevans16

    Dinero is the word money. Peso is their currency.


zoevans16

    That's for sure.


JailynDown

    I have sufficient weight should be coynted


0w0Ezraphobia

    how do you weigh enough


Barbara42661

    Where does amount come into being in this translation getting discouraged in leaRNing with stuff like this


RebeccaVance1

    Kaitlyn72016

    you are SO good at that! love it!


Ally231787

    I weigh sufficiently.


TaneeshaHa1

    I said " I am a sufficent weight" but it wasnt accepted. Ugh


Ricaloca

    What I try to tell myself when chocolate is calling me...


MabKnight14

    Me when people tell me I'm too skinny.


Loverboy91

    Would "yo peso bastante" work too?


jeronidas1

    Is Duolingo trying to tell me that I am too muscled? Swolehate is real people, even on duolingo. Stop swole oppression!


Amrmoslim

    One of the ugliest translations of Dou


CiertoAmor2001

    well I sure don't weigh enough!


._Linden_.

    Totally identify...


KiamoiAvila

    Yo peso suficiente


RebeccaVance1

    how am I supposed to know a million different ways to say ONE word?


Funstondog

    Or why it didn't accept 'I am adequate weight.', which seems like it should be fine?


ceaer

    It would have to be "an adequate weight" since "weight" is a noun here and singular nouns need an article or determinant in English (the, a, this, that, his, her, etc.)


lpontarelli

    Why not "My weight is sufficient"


ryuliong

    "My weight" is a noun, where as the lesson is about verbs (I weigh).


PaulInce

    My answer was 'my weight is sufficient' also....maybe i am over correcting the spanish for english comprehension


KiamoiAvila

    Yo peso suficiente


JGarrick62

    Wrong word, "suficiente."

    Yo peso demasiado.


THeNeeno

    lol Speak for yourself! Wait, no. You're right. That describes me to some degree as well.


Danae611703

    This does not make sense.......who whould say THAT???


wendy228429

    Have you ever been too thin? Sounds like you can't identify. I have been.


MomLaw

    So have I. PLEZ CAN I HAVE SOME LINGOTS


Lexi901620

    Love your puppy pic and I'd give you 20 lingots if I knew how to

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.