Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo peso suficiente."

Translation:I weigh enough.

5 years ago

161 Comments


AzizKaral
AzizKaral

K3ndo: So much as I know, peso derives from pesante (Venetian) which in turn derives from Byzanteion; a reformed coin of Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantium) based on earlier gold solidus.It was also minted in nominally Byzantine and later autonomous Venice But the verb pesar may have played a part in the specific direction the evolution took place; esp. in Venice.

I in turn wonder whether if "weigh" is necessarily literal or if it can also be symbolic (e.g., to weigh enough to change the outcome); in which case "heavy" would be inappropriate. Can anyone help with that?

4 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It comes from Latin penso/pensare meaning, to ponder, consider, weigh, counterbalance, pay for, purchase and is related to pendo/pendere meaning to suspend, hang, weigh, pay, etc. So basically, yes the meaning is broad enough to envelope weighing enough to change the outcome. However, as interesting as your bit of history is, I can't find anything substantiating the connection, as the etymology of both peso and pesante are also listed as from Latin penso, going back to early Roman times before Venice or Byzantium. The Bezant was indeed used by Italian/Venetian merchants, but I can't find a connection to the peso (though it may have replaced the lingering coin at some point).

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Interesting. I associate it with the Greek na péso (να πέσω) to fall, considering that pesarse is regret, be sad i.e. fall in sorrow i. e. be under a burden

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

It is entirely possible that Latin borrowed it from Ancient Greek (like it did with many terms) or contrariwise (which is rarer). Both may have originated from the PIE root *(s)pend- (“to pull; to spin”). I cannot find the etymology (or even definition) of this "na péso", so I can't really confirm that they are related.

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

NO, now I am sure that PESAR is not borrowed from the Greek péfto/ πέφτω < ancient pipto/ πίπτω < I.E. pet, irregular: I will fall = tha PÉSO. I had difficulties to remember that pesar = weigh and made this false association.

BEZANT: Constantinos I introduced a gold coin Solidus. In the Westen world people named it "Bezant" incorrectly from Byzantion (this is true knowledge fr. history) Constantinos main residence. Greek people started to call it Constantináta and it still gives what I wish you: good luck.

3 years ago

Chingmoj
Chingmoj

I knew I wanted to study Greek

10 months ago

Kama410
Kama410

And the thing that instantly came to mind when I read, "pendo/pendere... to suspend, hang..." was: "Heavy, black and pendulous."

I wonder how many people will get that reference?
And how many of them will be less than 35?

1 year ago

._Linden_.

Is it Lord of the RIngs?

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

Nope. It's sounds like a good possibility, but if that line is in LotR I'd strongly suspect that it's a reference to the same thing I'm talking about.
And it would be hilarious.
Have a Lingot for a good try. :-)

1 year ago

animelegend40

OMG! It's Rocky Horror Picture show~! Right?

1 year ago

._Linden_.

It sounded like a good description of Shelob :~)

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

Yup! RHPS! Have a couple lingots!

1 year ago

Reyna183780

I LOVE LORD OF THE RINGS!!!!

1 year ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Interesting. Thanks for the history lesson.

4 years ago

Carolyn217
Carolyn217

Pesa in swahili means money.

2 years ago

SamuelNzuki

M-pesa

1 year ago

Elvis.Lee

love history

3 years ago

CandyCane333Flo

same : )

3 years ago

jrayjedi

same :)

2 years ago

isabela893461

Love your profile picture E. T.....cause I love star wars⭐

1 year ago

guofzh
guofzh

thanks, very useful tips to help me remember this word

3 years ago

dafoxe

Yo peso más que suficiente.

3 years ago

Kaitlyn72016

I had waited 6 months for this moment! I now weighed enough to go on the ride! I hadn't eaten anything at first, so I would not throw up.

I stepped up to the man waiting to open the fence, a smile on my face. He stared at me suspiciously, without opening the gate. He pulled out a scale, set it one the floor, and pointed.

"I weigh enough. I know already," I said, matter-of-factly.

He shook his head and spoke.

"I don't care what you say, I have to make sure. It's part of my job, and I have to stick to the rules. Now hop on the scale please."

I sighed, rolling my eyes, and stepped on to the scale. The weight you had to be was 65 pounds, and I already knew I weighed 66 pounds. He stared at the scale, smirking, and I smiled back, knowing I was going to get on the ride.

He pointed towards the exit, and I looked down. 64.5 lbs?!!

lol this is what I imagined when I saw the answer!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Wow! Is it bad that I found that quite interesting and wanted to carry on reading? Lol

2 years ago

MichaelPai19

Yes where can we find the rest of the story. Is on iBooks yet. :)

1 year ago

Reyna183780

I know I couldnt stop reading I wanted to lean what happened!!!!

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

Well written! The shorter the story the harder it is to make it interesting. Nice job!

1 year ago

machackovalusy

Hi there! I dont know if to some of you happened the same but instead of Yo peso suficiente I wrote: Yo beso suficiente.. haha.. :D :D

4 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

Do you?

1 year ago

eLynn
eLynn

Does somebody know why it is wrong to write: "I am heavy enough" ?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Because they want the translation of the verb "weigh".

"Heavy" is a separate word. "Pesado" I believe.

5 years ago

pepe0001

Because I am is Estoy. That would change the sentance to "Estoy suficiente pesado".

5 years ago

jmaclb

I don't think it is wrong. It's just that the software's not perfect.

3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I think it is an acceptable translation, after all it does list a translation of peso as "(I) am heavy".

5 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

Duo's a neat freak. Whenever I post a comment he says "Stop the clutter! Blah, blah, blah." I wonder if I'm posting this just to get back at him? This could probably be qualified as clutter...

2 years ago

K1MJONGUNations

seems legit

ill join this worthy cause

1 year ago

shrivadicherla

what is wrong with use of sufficient instead of enough

5 years ago

carlyjean

In this context, "enough" is an adverb, while "sufficient" is an adjective. The same goes in Spanish. To say "I weigh sufficient" isn't proper English, because you are using an adjective to describe a verb.

5 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Just to clarify; DL also turns down "I weigh sufficiently" (i.e. adverb), which was my suggestion.

4 years ago

harilatron

This was also my suggestion. Although not perfect English I think it should be considered correct.

4 years ago

iasov

I don't. That means you're an adequate weigher of objects. Presumably, you are good at counting grams.

4 years ago

AlexeyMitin

But why do you think that Yo peso suficiente doesn't have such meaning?

1 year ago

magicstrategist

I understand & agree with your reasoning, but it shouldn't be the second translation provided for that word if it's not going to accept it.

1 year ago

hanboning
hanboning

peso < pensar < pēnsō (Latin for ponder, weigh), related to "pensive".

3 years ago

mattcolor
mattcolor

Can "peso" be used to mean "I measure the weight of," in the same way as the English "Weigh" can be used?

And if so, can it be used metaphorically, as in "I weigh the options," or no?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes to both questions. I've found it more common to hear the verbs sopesar, considerar or medir, but I have also heard people use pesar in this manner.

4 years ago

Luumin

Why do we use suficiente and not bastante? Don't they mean the same thing, or are they simply used for very different purposes?

4 years ago

cinthiia_mc
cinthiia_mc

It's not the same thing. "Yo peso bastante" would mean that the person thinks he/she is overweight, chubby, or something like that. "Yo peso suficiente" implies that the person is ok with his/her own weight.

4 years ago

Luumin

I think I understand the different connotation there now. Thanks!

4 years ago

ahhemm

I just relised that weight and wait sounds the same despite the huge difference in their spelling

1 year ago

vmar331

Enough for whom?

11 months ago

Cynthia681530

I weigh sufficiently. I was trying to be more exact and got it wrong. Here is the excerpt from the Webster Dictionary:

Synonym Discussion of sufficient

sufficient, enough, adequate, competent mean being what is necessary or desirable. sufficient suggests a close meeting of a need <sufficient savings>. enough is less exact in suggestion than sufficient <do you have enough food?>. adequate may imply barely meeting a requirement <the service was adequate>. competent suggests measuring up to all requirements without question or being adequately adapted to an end <had no competent notion of what was going on>.

1 year ago

headeraser

sufficient is the same as enough?

5 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

In spanish, they are similar

5 years ago

integra1
integra1

ok then they should accept I weigh sufficiently. They don't.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Probably, because "I weigh sufficiently." isn't proper English.

Try, "I weigh a sufficient amount." if you want to use the word sufficient.

5 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

What is (gramatically) wrong with "I weigh sufficiently"?

4 years ago

Dreamer71

We understand the sentence to mean that the person's weight is sufficient, no?
But by using the adverbial form in the English sentence, we alter the meaning to suggest that the person is using scales to weigh something, and is doing it well enough.

4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Aha...I didn't think of that alternative at all -- thanks for enlightening me! However, I would say that the phrase could be both, and I thought of "I weigh sufficiently" only as "My weight is sufficient" (maybe due to the context I read it in). Hence I still agree with integra1 that Duo should/could accept it, and I don't understand why michisjourdi + the voters think it's not proper English. :-)

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sufficiently as an adverb describes how the verb is doing and not the result of the verb.

4 years ago

scottann

Enough is an adverb and sufficient is an adjective. I always have trouble deciding how literal I need to be in the translation.

5 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Yes, but 'sufficiently' is an adverb, and I believe "I weigh sufficiently" is just as good as "I weigh enough"...

4 years ago

THeNeeno

They have completely different meanings. I weigh enough means my weight (say 160 pounds) is a sufficient amount to weigh. I don't need to weigh more.

I weigh sufficiently is describing my ability to properly measure the weight of something else. My attention to detail when it comes to measuring weight is 'good enough'.

4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Ok, if you say so. To me, both 'enough' and 'sufficiently' are two adverbs carrying the same meaning, i.e. both COULD carry the meaning you describe for 'sufficiently', but unless the context signifies that quite clearly, they would be considered referring to your own weight. (I would guess that if somebody wanted to express that they are really weighing enough things/times etc., they would add more to the sentence than just "I weigh sufficiently".) :-)

4 years ago

srocknowski

This is my first introduction to "peso" as "I weigh" otherwise I know it as currency. There was no explanation of the infinitive. Is it pesar? How annoying.

5 years ago

EbeneezerAl

I've actually been wondering this since they taught the word. I've been thinking that peso as weight might actually be the origin of the currency, referencing a specific weight of a resource, such as gold or silver, backing said currency. I think the British pound is like that, at least originally, although I'm not sure. Can anyone confirm or deny either statement, just out of curiosity?

4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

It would've been better if they taught another conjugation of pesar first. I was sure esto was acerca de dinero.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yes it is. Many times I have to go to other sites to find the verb. I am not sure why some infinitives are given and some are not. I suppose we will have to start reporting them so that the infinitives are given. It just might just be that pesar is regular, so they have not bothered with giving the infinitive. idk

5 years ago

FakeShark
FakeShark

Is "I weigh sufficiently" wrong here because suficiente isn't an adverb? Or should my answer have been accepted?

4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

I think it should be accepted, and it's definitely a closer/more literal translation than "I weigh a sufficient amount", which was Duo's suggestion to me...

4 years ago

bailarina12

I heard "yo beso suficiente"...it's a caution to me to remember the softer sound of "p" en español....

4 years ago

Michaelgeater

I might need this phrase actually :D

4 years ago

Leej672

Why not "Peso suficiente." Isnt the "Yo" redudnant in spanish?

4 years ago

AndyM17

Why do some verbs show their full conjugations when you click on them and others not?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I have seen this also. I reported the missing conjugations but never found out it was fixed. IMHO, it is an error in DL's data base. If the verb is already in your words list, usually you can get the conjugation with a few clicks. I like Spanish Dictionary.

3 years ago

Riahsguy

I can relate :/

3 years ago

Topazpearl

When you hover over "peso" it gives (I) weigh out as a possible translation, and to me, a native english speaker, that sounded like a correct english translation. But it was counted wrong. It seems to me that "I weigh enough" and "I weigh out enough" are both acceptable translations. Am I missing something?

3 years ago

gauravsc36

Why "I weigh sufficient" shows wrong. Duo says the correct answer would be "I weigh a sufficient amount." or "I weigh enough." How could i have idea to add word "amount" after sufficient? Same goes for article "a".

3 years ago

simplica
simplica

I weigh sufficiently isn't accepted? The meaning is the same.

3 years ago

Ihitlikeagirl

how much does duolingo weigh?????????

2 years ago

Hammer440181

Same as sufficient

2 years ago

SofiaSmileWish

Why can't it be I weigh sufficiently

2 years ago

rowith
rowith

¡Lamentablemente yo peso demasiado!

1 year ago

aarti690

Why does I weigh Sufficient not work here. Its the same meaning?

1 year ago

najim15

Will the following be correct Yo peso bastante Yo peso demasiado Gracias

1 year ago

carlosmartig

Mas correcto seria decir: Yo peso lo suficiente.o Mi peso es aceptable.

1 year ago

NelsonWCC

Why weight is incorrect but weigh

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

peso is also weight but then you have difficulties with yo in yo peso. If you take peso as the present in 1:st person singular of pesar/ to weigh this difficulty disappears

1 year ago

uk2rajesh

i weigh sufficient it wrong here is mentioned that it means enough , sufficient .

1 year ago

Nightmare252

does peso also mean a money amount?

1 year ago

lchristinal

why sufficient is wrong here?

1 year ago

audra830139

i had a typo but it still counted me wrong

1 year ago

Angry_Mongoose

I he saying he doesn't want to eat something, "I weigh enough, I don't need cake." or is he wanting on a ride and he has to be so heavy to get on? Like, " I WEIGH ENOUGH LET ME ON THIS RIDE!"

1 year ago

GeorgeCowl2

I am doing it correctly and it's not accepting my answer.

1 year ago

gjwigg

I think my answer was correct. I weigh sufficient.

11 months ago

Carol949754

Peso is not given as a choice

10 months ago

Phyllis36427

Peso is not a choice in the solutions listed.

10 months ago

Phyllis36427

“peso” is not listed in the choices.

10 months ago

Phyllis36427

This does not give me the option of selecting the correct word. Peso is not among the listed choices.

10 months ago

TjEaneho

'Peser' is french for 'to weigh'

8 months ago

rowith
rowith

Weigh enough what? Shouldn't this be "Yo me peso suficiente."

8 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

No, it is the weight which is enough not the procedure of weighing. Besides it could be another person who did the weighing

8 months ago

Aulumn

When I incorrectly typed in "I weigh sufficiently," it corrected me to the phrase "I weigh sufficient", not "I weigh enough." Thoughts?

8 months ago

ANIKETLEBRON

you sure about that

8 months ago

IonYamazak

I weigh sufficiently?

7 months ago

RobChristiansen

Peso demasiado, pero mi peso proviene de no tener demasiadas monedas en los bolsillos

6 months ago

Angelina196588

I way to much for a 12 yr old

5 months ago

GenevieveSanders

Peso....................

4 months ago

kaninepete
kaninepete

I don't know what this phrase means, and I wish it would tell me.

5 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

I weigh enough.
Peso is I weigh.

Additionally, if you hover over the "peso" in the majority of cases it will tell you the meaning. This is helpful if you're missing a single word and need to know the meaning without looking it up in a dictionary.

5 years ago

TheHarpSealLingo

This is not really a good sentence in my opinion

1 year ago

MontanaBow1

Owie my bones hurt

1 year ago

PabloRobusto

i didn't really understand

1 year ago

Elza982871

Typo

1 year ago

VerdeNino

lol

1 year ago

rags55
rags55

I weigh out sufficient. It does not make sense in English. What???

9 months ago

Jedihho
Jedihho

I weigh enough.....To be a pro sumo wrestler! Jk

3 years ago

Tyler_Ziemer

Got that right lol

3 years ago

SantiIsAwesome

Really?

2 years ago

Caleb574110

I do not get this at al

2 years ago

Caleb574110

Lol d i p

2 years ago

HurshMehta

I keep telling myself that! Thanks, Duolingo!

2 years ago

obrown19

I thought peso was money?!

2 years ago

zoevans16

Dinero is the word money. Peso is their currency.

2 years ago

zoevans16

That's for sure.

2 years ago

kkfdrq

espanol

2 years ago

JailynDown

I have sufficient weight should be coynted

2 years ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

how do you weigh enough

1 year ago

Barbara42661

Where does amount come into being in this translation getting discouraged in leaRNing with stuff like this

1 year ago

RebeccaVance1

Kaitlyn72016

you are SO good at that! love it!

1 year ago

Ally231787

I weigh sufficiently.

1 year ago

TaneeshaHa1

I said " I am a sufficent weight" but it wasnt accepted. Ugh

1 year ago

Ricaloca

What I try to tell myself when chocolate is calling me...

4 years ago

MabKnight14

Me when people tell me I'm too skinny.

4 years ago

Loverboy91

Would "yo peso bastante" work too?

4 years ago

jeronidas1

Is Duolingo trying to tell me that I am too muscled? Swolehate is real people, even on duolingo. Stop swole oppression!

3 years ago

Amrmoslim

One of the ugliest translations of Dou

3 years ago

Danae611703

Definetly

3 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

well I sure don't weigh enough!

3 years ago

._Linden_.

Totally identify...

1 year ago

NicoleTeven

true dat

3 years ago

KiamoiAvila

Yo peso suficiente

2 years ago

KiamoiAvila

I weigh enough

2 years ago

RebeccaVance1

how am I supposed to know a million different ways to say ONE word?

1 year ago

jake670267

This is lame

1 year ago

Funstondog

Or why it didn't accept 'I am adequate weight.', which seems like it should be fine?

4 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

It would have to be "an adequate weight" since "weight" is a noun here and singular nouns need an article or determinant in English (the, a, this, that, his, her, etc.)

4 years ago

lpontarelli

Why not "My weight is sufficient"

4 years ago

ryuliong

"My weight" is a noun, where as the lesson is about verbs (I weigh).

4 years ago

reecessp

you right

2 years ago

PaulInce

My answer was 'my weight is sufficient' also....maybe i am over correcting the spanish for english comprehension

3 years ago

KiamoiAvila

Yo peso suficiente

2 years ago

JGarrick62

Wrong word, "suficiente."

Yo peso demasiado.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

lol Speak for yourself! Wait, no. You're right. That describes me to some degree as well.

4 years ago

Danae611703

This does not make sense.......who whould say THAT???

3 years ago

wendy228429

Have you ever been too thin? Sounds like you can't identify. I have been.

2 years ago

MelLaw1

So have I. PLEZ CAN I HAVE SOME LINGOTS

9 months ago

Lexi901620

Love your puppy pic and I'd give you 20 lingots if I knew how to

3 months ago

agambrahma

I'm big boned !

4 years ago

calebrankin

grow up.

3 years ago