1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo peso suficiente."

"Yo peso suficiente."

Translation:I weigh enough.

December 15, 2012

163 Comments


AzizKaral

K3ndo: So much as I know, peso derives from pesante (Venetian) which in turn derives from Byzanteion; a reformed coin of Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantium) based on earlier gold solidus.It was also minted in nominally Byzantine and later autonomous Venice But the verb pesar may have played a part in the specific direction the evolution took place; esp. in Venice.

I in turn wonder whether if "weigh" is necessarily literal or if it can also be symbolic (e.g., to weigh enough to change the outcome); in which case "heavy" would be inappropriate. Can anyone help with that?

November 7, 2013

JohnWycliffe

It comes from Latin penso/pensare meaning, to ponder, consider, weigh, counterbalance, pay for, purchase and is related to pendo/pendere meaning to suspend, hang, weigh, pay, etc. So basically, yes the meaning is broad enough to envelope weighing enough to change the outcome. However, as interesting as your bit of history is, I can't find anything substantiating the connection, as the etymology of both peso and pesante are also listed as from Latin penso, going back to early Roman times before Venice or Byzantium. The Bezant was indeed used by Italian/Venetian merchants, but I can't find a connection to the peso (though it may have replaced the lingering coin at some point).

May 6, 2015

kirakrakra

Interesting. I associate it with the Greek na péso (να πέσω) to fall, considering that pesarse is regret, be sad i.e. fall in sorrow i. e. be under a burden

May 23, 2015

Nokkenbuer

It is entirely possible that Latin borrowed it from Ancient Greek (like it did with many terms) or contrariwise (which is rarer). Both may have originated from the PIE root *(s)pend- (“to pull; to spin”). I cannot find the etymology (or even definition) of this "na péso", so I can't really confirm that they are related.

June 26, 2015

kirakrakra

NO, now I am sure that PESAR is not borrowed from the Greek péfto/ πέφτω < ancient pipto/ πίπτω < I.E. pet, irregular: I will fall = tha PÉSO. I had difficulties to remember that pesar = weigh and made this false association.

BEZANT: Constantinos I introduced a gold coin Solidus. In the Westen world people named it "Bezant" incorrectly from Byzantion (this is true knowledge fr. history) Constantinos main residence. Greek people started to call it Constantináta and it still gives what I wish you: good luck.

June 27, 2015

Chingmoj

I knew I wanted to study Greek

November 18, 2017

Kama410

And the thing that instantly came to mind when I read, "pendo/pendere... to suspend, hang..." was: "Heavy, black and pendulous."

I wonder how many people will get that reference?
And how many of them will be less than 35?

April 16, 2017

._Linden_.

Is it Lord of the RIngs?

June 7, 2017

Kama410

Nope. It's sounds like a good possibility, but if that line is in LotR I'd strongly suspect that it's a reference to the same thing I'm talking about.
And it would be hilarious.
Have a Lingot for a good try. :-)

June 9, 2017

animelegend40

OMG! It's Rocky Horror Picture show~! Right?

June 13, 2017

._Linden_.

It sounded like a good description of Shelob :~)

June 12, 2017

Kama410

Yup! RHPS! Have a couple lingots!

June 14, 2017

Reyna183780

I LOVE LORD OF THE RINGS!!!!

June 27, 2017

k3nd0

Interesting. Thanks for the history lesson.

November 7, 2013

Carolyn217

Pesa in swahili means money.

April 29, 2016

SamuelNzuki

M-pesa

December 30, 2016

Elvis.Lee

love history

May 5, 2015

CandyCane333Flo

same : )

June 1, 2015

jrayjedi

same :)

January 2, 2016

isabela893461

Love your profile picture E. T.....cause I love star wars⭐

January 29, 2017

guofzh

thanks, very useful tips to help me remember this word

May 7, 2015

dafoxe

Yo peso más que suficiente.

October 16, 2014

Kaitlyn72016

I had waited 6 months for this moment! I now weighed enough to go on the ride! I hadn't eaten anything at first, so I would not throw up.

I stepped up to the man waiting to open the fence, a smile on my face. He stared at me suspiciously, without opening the gate. He pulled out a scale, set it one the floor, and pointed.

"I weigh enough. I know already," I said, matter-of-factly.

He shook his head and spoke.

"I don't care what you say, I have to make sure. It's part of my job, and I have to stick to the rules. Now hop on the scale please."

I sighed, rolling my eyes, and stepped on to the scale. The weight you had to be was 65 pounds, and I already knew I weighed 66 pounds. He stared at the scale, smirking, and I smiled back, knowing I was going to get on the ride.

He pointed towards the exit, and I looked down. 64.5 lbs?!!

lol this is what I imagined when I saw the answer!

April 25, 2016

King2E4

Wow! Is it bad that I found that quite interesting and wanted to carry on reading? Lol

April 29, 2016

MichaelPai19

Yes where can we find the rest of the story. Is on iBooks yet. :)

March 31, 2017

Reyna183780

I know I couldnt stop reading I wanted to lean what happened!!!!

June 27, 2017

Kama410

Well written! The shorter the story the harder it is to make it interesting. Nice job!

April 16, 2017

machackovalusy

Hi there! I dont know if to some of you happened the same but instead of Yo peso suficiente I wrote: Yo beso suficiente.. haha.. :D :D

April 2, 2014

Kama410

Do you?

April 16, 2017

eLynn

Does somebody know why it is wrong to write: "I am heavy enough" ?

January 2, 2013

michisjourdi

Because they want the translation of the verb "weigh".

"Heavy" is a separate word. "Pesado" I believe.

January 2, 2013

pepe0001

Because I am is Estoy. That would change the sentance to "Estoy suficiente pesado".

June 24, 2013

jmaclb

I don't think it is wrong. It's just that the software's not perfect.

November 11, 2014

james.ray1

I think it is an acceptable translation, after all it does list a translation of peso as "(I) am heavy".

January 7, 2013

OreoMcsnuffles

Duo's a neat freak. Whenever I post a comment he says "Stop the clutter! Blah, blah, blah." I wonder if I'm posting this just to get back at him? This could probably be qualified as clutter...

June 8, 2016

-xsaidtheskyx-

seems legit

ill join this worthy cause

March 7, 2017

hanboning

peso < pensar < pēnsō (Latin for ponder, weigh), related to "pensive".

May 1, 2015

shrivadicherla

what is wrong with use of sufficient instead of enough

May 13, 2013

carlyjean

In this context, "enough" is an adverb, while "sufficient" is an adjective. The same goes in Spanish. To say "I weigh sufficient" isn't proper English, because you are using an adjective to describe a verb.

May 23, 2013

AlfSagen

Just to clarify; DL also turns down "I weigh sufficiently" (i.e. adverb), which was my suggestion.

March 22, 2014

harilatron

This was also my suggestion. Although not perfect English I think it should be considered correct.

July 20, 2014

iasov

I don't. That means you're an adequate weigher of objects. Presumably, you are good at counting grams.

August 19, 2014

AlexeyMitin

But why do you think that Yo peso suficiente doesn't have such meaning?

December 28, 2016

magicstrategist

I understand & agree with your reasoning, but it shouldn't be the second translation provided for that word if it's not going to accept it.

December 14, 2016

mattcolor

Can "peso" be used to mean "I measure the weight of," in the same way as the English "Weigh" can be used?

And if so, can it be used metaphorically, as in "I weigh the options," or no?

January 16, 2014

THeNeeno

Yes to both questions. I've found it more common to hear the verbs sopesar, considerar or medir, but I have also heard people use pesar in this manner.

August 11, 2014

Luumin

Why do we use suficiente and not bastante? Don't they mean the same thing, or are they simply used for very different purposes?

February 11, 2014

cinthiia_mc

It's not the same thing. "Yo peso bastante" would mean that the person thinks he/she is overweight, chubby, or something like that. "Yo peso suficiente" implies that the person is ok with his/her own weight.

March 9, 2014

Luumin

I think I understand the different connotation there now. Thanks!

March 27, 2014

ahhemm

I just relised that weight and wait sounds the same despite the huge difference in their spelling

October 14, 2016

vmar331

Enough for whom?

October 18, 2017

Cynthia681530

I weigh sufficiently. I was trying to be more exact and got it wrong. Here is the excerpt from the Webster Dictionary:

Synonym Discussion of sufficient

sufficient, enough, adequate, competent mean being what is necessary or desirable. sufficient suggests a close meeting of a need <sufficient savings>. enough is less exact in suggestion than sufficient <do you have enough food?>. adequate may imply barely meeting a requirement <the service was adequate>. competent suggests measuring up to all requirements without question or being adequately adapted to an end <had no competent notion of what was going on>.

January 2, 2017

headeraser

sufficient is the same as enough?

December 18, 2012

BlackHeart01

In spanish, they are similar

December 22, 2012

integra1

ok then they should accept I weigh sufficiently. They don't.

December 28, 2012

michisjourdi

Probably, because "I weigh sufficiently." isn't proper English.

Try, "I weigh a sufficient amount." if you want to use the word sufficient.

December 30, 2012

AlfSagen

What is (gramatically) wrong with "I weigh sufficiently"?

March 22, 2014

Dreamer71

We understand the sentence to mean that the person's weight is sufficient, no?
But by using the adverbial form in the English sentence, we alter the meaning to suggest that the person is using scales to weigh something, and is doing it well enough.

April 17, 2014

AlfSagen

Aha...I didn't think of that alternative at all -- thanks for enlightening me! However, I would say that the phrase could be both, and I thought of "I weigh sufficiently" only as "My weight is sufficient" (maybe due to the context I read it in). Hence I still agree with integra1 that Duo should/could accept it, and I don't understand why michisjourdi + the voters think it's not proper English. :-)

April 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sufficiently as an adverb describes how the verb is doing and not the result of the verb.

July 25, 2014

scottann

Enough is an adverb and sufficient is an adjective. I always have trouble deciding how literal I need to be in the translation.

August 26, 2013

AlfSagen

Yes, but 'sufficiently' is an adverb, and I believe "I weigh sufficiently" is just as good as "I weigh enough"...

March 22, 2014

THeNeeno

They have completely different meanings. I weigh enough means my weight (say 160 pounds) is a sufficient amount to weigh. I don't need to weigh more.

I weigh sufficiently is describing my ability to properly measure the weight of something else. My attention to detail when it comes to measuring weight is 'good enough'.

August 11, 2014

AlfSagen

Ok, if you say so. To me, both 'enough' and 'sufficiently' are two adverbs carrying the same meaning, i.e. both COULD carry the meaning you describe for 'sufficiently', but unless the context signifies that quite clearly, they would be considered referring to your own weight. (I would guess that if somebody wanted to express that they are really weighing enough things/times etc., they would add more to the sentence than just "I weigh sufficiently".) :-)

August 11, 2014

srocknowski

This is my first introduction to "peso" as "I weigh" otherwise I know it as currency. There was no explanation of the infinitive. Is it pesar? How annoying.

May 24, 2013

EbeneezerAl

I've actually been wondering this since they taught the word. I've been thinking that peso as weight might actually be the origin of the currency, referencing a specific weight of a resource, such as gold or silver, backing said currency. I think the British pound is like that, at least originally, although I'm not sure. Can anyone confirm or deny either statement, just out of curiosity?

May 13, 2014

khonkhortisan

It would've been better if they taught another conjugation of pesar first. I was sure esto was acerca de dinero.

August 15, 2014

jfGor

Yes it is. Many times I have to go to other sites to find the verb. I am not sure why some infinitives are given and some are not. I suppose we will have to start reporting them so that the infinitives are given. It just might just be that pesar is regular, so they have not bothered with giving the infinitive. idk

June 8, 2013

FakeShark

Is "I weigh sufficiently" wrong here because suficiente isn't an adverb? Or should my answer have been accepted?

December 2, 2013

AlfSagen

I think it should be accepted, and it's definitely a closer/more literal translation than "I weigh a sufficient amount", which was Duo's suggestion to me...

March 22, 2014

bailarina12

I heard "yo beso suficiente"...it's a caution to me to remember the softer sound of "p" en español....

April 16, 2014

Leej672

Why not "Peso suficiente." Isnt the "Yo" redudnant in spanish?

July 17, 2014

AndyM17

Why do some verbs show their full conjugations when you click on them and others not?

November 7, 2014

jfGor

I have seen this also. I reported the missing conjugations but never found out it was fixed. IMHO, it is an error in DL's data base. If the verb is already in your words list, usually you can get the conjugation with a few clicks. I like Spanish Dictionary.

November 26, 2014

Riahsguy

I can relate :/

November 22, 2014

Topazpearl

When you hover over "peso" it gives (I) weigh out as a possible translation, and to me, a native english speaker, that sounded like a correct english translation. But it was counted wrong. It seems to me that "I weigh enough" and "I weigh out enough" are both acceptable translations. Am I missing something?

April 1, 2015

gauravsc36

Why "I weigh sufficient" shows wrong. Duo says the correct answer would be "I weigh a sufficient amount." or "I weigh enough." How could i have idea to add word "amount" after sufficient? Same goes for article "a".

August 27, 2015

simplica

I weigh sufficiently isn't accepted? The meaning is the same.

September 8, 2015

Ihitlikeagirl

how much does duolingo weigh?????????

December 14, 2015

Hammer440181

Same as sufficient

January 7, 2016

SofiaSmileWish

Why can't it be I weigh sufficiently

February 20, 2016

rowith

¡Lamentablemente yo peso demasiado!

October 3, 2016

aarti690

Why does I weigh Sufficient not work here. Its the same meaning?

October 19, 2016

najim15

Will the following be correct Yo peso bastante Yo peso demasiado Gracias

December 5, 2016

carlosmartig

Mas correcto seria decir: Yo peso lo suficiente.o Mi peso es aceptable.

January 25, 2017

NelsonWCC

Why weight is incorrect but weigh

February 13, 2017

uk2rajesh

i weigh sufficient it wrong here is mentioned that it means enough , sufficient .

February 23, 2017

Nightmare252

does peso also mean a money amount?

March 7, 2017

lchristinal

why sufficient is wrong here?

April 15, 2017

audra830139

i had a typo but it still counted me wrong

May 29, 2017

Angry_Mongoose

I he saying he doesn't want to eat something, "I weigh enough, I don't need cake." or is he wanting on a ride and he has to be so heavy to get on? Like, " I WEIGH ENOUGH LET ME ON THIS RIDE!"

July 17, 2017

GeorgeCowl2

I am doing it correctly and it's not accepting my answer.

July 31, 2017

gjwigg

I think my answer was correct. I weigh sufficient.

October 18, 2017

Carol949754

Peso is not given as a choice

October 24, 2017

Phyllis36427

Peso is not a choice in the solutions listed.

November 4, 2017

Phyllis36427

“peso” is not listed in the choices.

November 4, 2017

Phyllis36427

This does not give me the option of selecting the correct word. Peso is not among the listed choices.

November 4, 2017

TjEaneho

'Peser' is french for 'to weigh'

January 1, 2018

rowith

Weigh enough what? Shouldn't this be "Yo me peso suficiente."

January 4, 2018

Aulumn

When I incorrectly typed in "I weigh sufficiently," it corrected me to the phrase "I weigh sufficient", not "I weigh enough." Thoughts?

January 7, 2018

ANIKETLEBRON

you sure about that

January 18, 2018

francisco_0

❤❤❤❤ programa

February 8, 2018

IonYamazak

I weigh sufficiently?

February 18, 2018

RobChristiansen

Peso demasiado, pero mi peso proviene de no tener demasiadas monedas en los bolsillos

March 2, 2018

Angelina196588

I way to much for a 12 yr old

March 28, 2018

MissPavari

Peso....................

April 26, 2018

Jared525020

Saying this is encouraging because im super skinny but still healthy and yeah yo peso suffuciente

October 21, 2018

Cara890587

Can someone please explain why "pesa" suficiente doesnt work? Would that be for the feminine tense?

January 3, 2019

Kama410

Because, "peso," is, "I weigh." "Pesa," would mean, "You (formal) weigh."

Verb endings change with the subject but not with the gender of the subject. Verbs ending in, "-o," mean, "I 'whatever the verb is.'"

An adjective or adverb changes gender with the noun it modifies. For instance, "(Yo) soy alto," would be, "(Yo) soy alta," for a female speaker.

Keep in mind that, "peso," can (like a lot of Spanish verbs) also be a noun. And it would always be, "peso," because it is a masculine noun.

Conjugation of, "pesar," "to weigh,": http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/pesar

January 4, 2019

Ben655485

yo me peso suficiente--"my weight is sufficient {for this physical}" ?

October 7, 2019

kaninepete

I don't know what this phrase means, and I wish it would tell me.

December 15, 2012

Naypam

I weigh enough.
Peso is I weigh.

Additionally, if you hover over the "peso" in the majority of cases it will tell you the meaning. This is helpful if you're missing a single word and need to know the meaning without looking it up in a dictionary.

December 17, 2012

TheHarpSealLingo

This is not really a good sentence in my opinion

April 9, 2017

MontanaBow1

Owie my bones hurt

June 26, 2017

PabloRobusto

i didn't really understand

June 30, 2017

Elza982871

Typo

September 18, 2017

VerdeNino

lol

September 22, 2017

rags55

I weigh out sufficient. It does not make sense in English. What???

December 19, 2017

Jedihho

I weigh enough.....To be a pro sumo wrestler! Jk

April 13, 2015

Tyler_Ziemer

Got that right lol

August 10, 2015

SantiIsAwesome

Really?

October 28, 2015

Caleb574110

I do not get this at al

December 29, 2015

Caleb574110

Lol d i p

December 29, 2015

HurshMehta

I keep telling myself that! Thanks, Duolingo!

January 13, 2016

obrown19

I thought peso was money?!

April 18, 2016

zoevans16

Dinero is the word money. Peso is their currency.

June 17, 2016

zoevans16

That's for sure.

June 17, 2016

kkfdrq

espanol

August 24, 2016

JailynDown

I have sufficient weight should be coynted

September 4, 2016

0w0Ezraphobia

how do you weigh enough

November 13, 2016

Barbara42661

Where does amount come into being in this translation getting discouraged in leaRNing with stuff like this

November 29, 2016

RebeccaVance1

Kaitlyn72016

you are SO good at that! love it!

January 28, 2017

Ally231787

I weigh sufficiently.

February 12, 2017

TaneeshaHa1

I said " I am a sufficent weight" but it wasnt accepted. Ugh

March 14, 2017

Ricaloca

What I try to tell myself when chocolate is calling me...

June 28, 2014

MabKnight14

Me when people tell me I'm too skinny.

July 15, 2014

Loverboy91

Would "yo peso bastante" work too?

September 8, 2014

jeronidas1

Is Duolingo trying to tell me that I am too muscled? Swolehate is real people, even on duolingo. Stop swole oppression!

November 26, 2014

Amrmoslim

One of the ugliest translations of Dou

January 30, 2015

Danae611703

Definetly

May 17, 2015

CiertoAmor2001

well I sure don't weigh enough!

January 30, 2015

._Linden_.

Totally identify...

June 7, 2017

NicoleTeven

true dat

March 15, 2015

KiamoiAvila

Yo peso suficiente

July 7, 2016

KiamoiAvila

I weigh enough

July 7, 2016

RebeccaVance1

how am I supposed to know a million different ways to say ONE word?

January 28, 2017

jake670267

This is lame

February 8, 2017

Funstondog

Or why it didn't accept 'I am adequate weight.', which seems like it should be fine?

December 18, 2013

ceaer

It would have to be "an adequate weight" since "weight" is a noun here and singular nouns need an article or determinant in English (the, a, this, that, his, her, etc.)

June 7, 2014

lpontarelli

Why not "My weight is sufficient"

January 10, 2014

ryuliong

"My weight" is a noun, where as the lesson is about verbs (I weigh).

January 29, 2014

reecessp

you right

May 10, 2016

PaulInce

My answer was 'my weight is sufficient' also....maybe i am over correcting the spanish for english comprehension

March 23, 2015

KiamoiAvila

Yo peso suficiente

July 7, 2016

JGarrick62

Wrong word, "suficiente."

Yo peso demasiado.

March 4, 2014

THeNeeno

lol Speak for yourself! Wait, no. You're right. That describes me to some degree as well.

August 11, 2014

Danae611703

This does not make sense.......who whould say THAT???

May 17, 2015

wendy228429

Have you ever been too thin? Sounds like you can't identify. I have been.

February 3, 2016

MelLaw1

So have I. PLEZ CAN I HAVE SOME LINGOTS

December 9, 2017

Lexi901620

Love your puppy pic and I'd give you 20 lingots if I knew how to

May 30, 2018

agambrahma

I'm big boned !

December 13, 2013

calebrankin

grow up.

December 15, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.