"Stämmer det?"

Translation:Is that correct?

March 17, 2015

19 Comments


Arx

I'm going to remember this via "Das stimmt!".

March 17, 2015

schyrsivochter

That’s easy if you know German, isn’t it? I’m native German and I’m pleased that this verb exists in Swedish, too.

May 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

And in Dutch! The verb "kloppen".

May 11, 2016

Aghork

Why is "is this correct" not accepted?

July 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Because "this" is Detta or Det här in Swedish. Never just det

July 3, 2015

CruiseCont

why is is it correct not accepted but only is this correct? What is the rule for this and that?

May 11, 2016

Anrui
Mod

It's the other way around. The accepted sentences are
Is it correct
and
Is that correct

"det" could be interpreted as either "it" or "that", but if you want to be clear, you should say "det där" for "that".

"det" could never be interpreted as "this". To say "this" you would have to say "det här/detta".

May 11, 2016

LICA98

so is "this" used less than "that" in Swedish then? (for example in Polish "this" is used much more than "that")

July 20, 2016

GaryAxelson

This is a bit confusing since att stämma means to sue and that is what your tiny cards also define it as

January 29, 2018

trilby16

Precis! I was wondering myself: when did stämmer come to mean "is correct?" When I was not looking?

April 18, 2019

KLpuhelin

I think "stämmer det" is in fact more about some things fitting together, but it's hard to translate. Kinda like "does it fit together (with something)?" either literally or metaphorically.

December 29, 2017

Zamfir160900

Could "stämmer" be translated as "checks out"?

May 28, 2018

7minutesdead

This felt like something I would ask someone to show I'm interested in what they're saying, so they feel encouraged to keep talking about that subject. So I answered "is that so?" and it was right! How about that

November 23, 2018

Valeria420579

Ok, here 'det' stands for 'that' (which I find completely fine). In another module we've discussed that 'det är mina halsdukar' cannot stand for 'these are my scarves' and has to be 'they are my scarves' (which sounds wrong, as 'they' is mostly used for persons, not objects). So how do you use this/that/these/those after all? Thanks in advance!

February 4, 2019

Olicamp

Why not : Is it correct?

November 7, 2016

4oYBIxtO

I got OK for this

January 16, 2018

AbirAR

If Stämma is the verb and det is subject then shouldn't the translation be, "Does it correct? or Is it correcting?" As in, is it (A machine) correcting (an object)?

Because, in the translation "Is that correct?", correct is an adjective.

January 10, 2017

jhmelman

Why is "Really?" not acceptable? Ok, it's not litteral, but makes sense...

April 15, 2015

Arnauti

That would be more like Verkligen? in Swedish.

May 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.