"Stämmer det?"

Translation:Is that correct?

March 17, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arx

I'm going to remember this via "Das stimmt!".


schyrsivochter

That’s easy if you know German, isn’t it? I’m native German and I’m pleased that this verb exists in Swedish, too.


Zmrzlina

And in Dutch! The verb "kloppen".


Aghork

Why is "is this correct" not accepted?


Anrui
Mod

Because "this" is Detta or Det här in Swedish. Never just det


GaryAxelson

This is a bit confusing since att stämma means to sue and that is what your tiny cards also define it as


Trilby16

Precis! I was wondering myself: when did stämmer come to mean "is correct?" When I was not looking?


ZamfirY

Could "stämmer" be translated as "checks out"?


JYH6UtXB

Is this a phrase I can use when asking someone if what I have just said is correct? Example: I say something, wonder if I have made a mistake and then ask the native speaker I'm chatting with, "stämmer det?"


devalanteriel

Det stämmer, ja. :)


CedSgm7N

Could you have used the word 'ratt' instead of 'stammer' ? - This is the very first time I've seen the word 'stammer' so I guess I've never needed to ask "Is that correct" - Ha!


devalanteriel

No, since stämma is a verb and rätt is an adjective.


CedSgm7N

Could you please put 'ratt' in a sentence for me to look at? Thanks so much!


devalanteriel

rätt works like "correct", since they're both adjectives. So for instance: det är rätt/korrekt = that's right/correct.

It does usually take the indefinite though, unlike English. For instance: vi valde rätt väg = we chose the right path.


_Clint_

It sounds like she is saying 'Stämmer da', which I assume is the dropping of letter pronunciations in fluent speech.


smackemback66

Why not "Is that it ?" Which is more commonly used in the UK instead of "Is that correct ?" Just as "yes, thats it" is used in place of "yes that is correct". Sure it is more in keeping as the word det = it .


devalanteriel

Sure, I'll add that.

Note that det doesn't mean "it" here but "that". So "is that correct?" is actually closer, literally speaking, since stämma means "be correct".


CedSgm7N

Is it just me or does the voice on this exercise pronounce "det" as "deh" ???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.