1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Stämmer det?"

"Stämmer det?"

Translation:Is that correct?

March 17, 2015

28 Comments


Arx

I'm going to remember this via "Das stimmt!".


schyrsivochter

That’s easy if you know German, isn’t it? I’m native German and I’m pleased that this verb exists in Swedish, too.


Zmrzlina

And in Dutch! The verb "kloppen".


Aghork

Why is "is this correct" not accepted?


Anrui

Because "this" is Detta or Det här in Swedish. Never just det


CruiseCont

why is is it correct not accepted but only is this correct? What is the rule for this and that?


Anrui

It's the other way around. The accepted sentences are
Is it correct
and
Is that correct

"det" could be interpreted as either "it" or "that", but if you want to be clear, you should say "det där" for "that".

"det" could never be interpreted as "this". To say "this" you would have to say "det här/detta".


GaryAxelson

This is a bit confusing since att stämma means to sue and that is what your tiny cards also define it as


Trilby16

Precis! I was wondering myself: when did stämmer come to mean "is correct?" When I was not looking?


Zamfir160900

Could "stämmer" be translated as "checks out"?


JYH6UtXB

Is this a phrase I can use when asking someone if what I have just said is correct? Example: I say something, wonder if I have made a mistake and then ask the native speaker I'm chatting with, "stämmer det?"


devalanteriel

Det stämmer, ja. :)


_Clint_

It sounds like she is saying 'Stämmer da', which I assume is the dropping of letter pronunciations in fluent speech.


CedSgm7N

Could you have used the word 'ratt' instead of 'stammer' ? - This is the very first time I've seen the word 'stammer' so I guess I've never needed to ask "Is that correct" - Ha!


devalanteriel

No, since stämma is a verb and rätt is an adjective.


CedSgm7N

Could you please put 'ratt' in a sentence for me to look at? Thanks so much!


devalanteriel

rätt works like "correct", since they're both adjectives. So for instance: det är rätt/korrekt = that's right/correct.

It does usually take the indefinite though, unlike English. For instance: vi valde rätt väg = we chose the right path.


Olicamp

Why not : Is it correct?


4oYBIxtO

I got OK for this


AbirAR

If Stämma is the verb and det is subject then shouldn't the translation be, "Does it correct? or Is it correcting?" As in, is it (A machine) correcting (an object)?

Because, in the translation "Is that correct?", correct is an adjective.


KLpuhelin

I think "stämmer det" is in fact more about some things fitting together, but it's hard to translate. Kinda like "does it fit together (with something)?" either literally or metaphorically.


7minutesdead

This felt like something I would ask someone to show I'm interested in what they're saying, so they feel encouraged to keep talking about that subject. So I answered "is that so?" and it was right! How about that


Valeria420579

Ok, here 'det' stands for 'that' (which I find completely fine). In another module we've discussed that 'det är mina halsdukar' cannot stand for 'these are my scarves' and has to be 'they are my scarves' (which sounds wrong, as 'they' is mostly used for persons, not objects). So how do you use this/that/these/those after all? Thanks in advance!


Q_C

"It is correct?" is not an acceptable answer here, how would you say that instead?


jhmelman

Why is "Really?" not acceptable? Ok, it's not litteral, but makes sense...


Arnauti

That would be more like Verkligen? in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.