"The evening."

Translation:An tráthnóna.

March 17, 2015

5 Comments


Treasa_88

It says the correct answer is 'An oíche'. Which is wrong, it means 'the night'. The correct answer should be 'an tráthnóna,

March 17, 2015

Treasa_88

That's fair enough, although I have never heard it used in that form. But my point is that within the Dates/Time lesson it does not tell you that it can be used for both, it simply states that 'tráthnóna' is 'evening' and 'oíche' is 'night'. Therefore the lesson should be altered to include 'oíche' in the explanation of 'evening', or they should leave it as is but amend the above question.

March 18, 2015

leelgrant

Agreed.

March 20, 2015

Mplarner

It said my translation of 'maidin go h-oíche' for morning to evening was wrong, but now says oíche can also mean evening...

April 2, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.