1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mais certains points restent…

"Mais certains points restent à voir."

Translation:But some points remain to be seen.

December 15, 2012

17 Comments


Sitesurf

not quite, because in the singular form, you need to use the article : "mais UN certain point reste à voir".


BillPiazzetta

"But certain points are LEFT to be seen" got marked wrong. Reported!


pattymac60

What's up with the translation of the infinitive voir (to see) as passive voice (to be seen)?


Sitesurf

"à voir" is indeed passive, as a shorter version of "certains points restent à être vus"


VDKblue

Vous pensez pas qu'il devrait y avoir une liaison entre "restent" et "à"?


Sitesurf

Oui, ce serait plus joli...


evatenn

French seems to use "points" MUCH more than English uses "points." I could imagine saying (or at least hearing from a native speaker), "But certain THINGS remain to be seen," with the meaning I assume the French has, but never "points," which could be clarified, but not "seen."


Sitesurf

Yes, we use "points" a lot: think of what "bullet points" are and you'll visualize what it means for us (a list of topics, questions, aspects, items...).


Rungus

It's said in the UK quite a lot. A case in point is the phrase 'a case in point'.


puppy7989

Yes we use "point" in that expression, but I agree with evateen. The DL sentence Some points remain to be seen does sound really weird. It gets only TWO hits as an expression on Google (both relate to DL questions :)

There are however numerous examples of Some THINGS remain to be seen (Which might not mean the same thing as the French expression)

I think the problem is that we would be unlikely to express the idea of a list of points needing to be "seen" in this fashion.


Sitesurf

The issue is that other nice verbs, like "dealt with", "solved", "resolved", "clarified", "covered" or "raised" would need French verbs that have not been taught: "traités", "résolus", "clarifiés", "couverts" or "soulevés".

What would you suggest to crack this nut? Thanks.


puppy7989

Some points remain to be discussed would work (if discuter has been taught and if of course it would be said in French :)

We would prob be more likely to say *There are still some points to discuss" but the passive voice would prob be used In the middle of a more formal meeting.


Sitesurf

Thanks Puppy, I'll try and cook something nice with that! ;-)


puppy7989

I don't know what module this came from so I'm not sure what is being taught nor how much flexibily there is.

Firstly does the French sentence sound completely normal and when exactly would you say it? As evateen said, we say some THINGS remain to be seen. I am curious though because Rungus said it is used in the UK, but I am guessing he/she meant *point" is said - not necessarily the expression, because I can not find it on the net at all (as you know, although something may not be said where I live, it may be said elsewhere - eg USA).

Unfortunately, any solution I can come up with involves changing the source sentence which I know is no easy task.

A) If you are trying to teach remains to be seen, we most frequently use

That or it + remains to be seen. (Ça reste à voir - si ça se dit!!)

B) If you need a plural - Is there any flexibilty to change the French sentence to certaines CHOSES restent à voir (Some things remain to be seen) or is that not something that would be said in correct French?

That's about all I can think of without knowing what the lesson intention is :)


Sitesurf

The word taught here is "un point", so we have to work with the word "point" in English, and with it having a similar meaning.

What we can change is "seen" if it does not sound natural in English (it does in French: in the middle of a meeting, someone can easily say "il reste des points à...", meaning "there are still some points (questions/items/issues) to...").

So, what I am looking for is a verb to complement "there are still points to..." in the situation I have just described. Thanks.

If it is not possible, don't worry, I can remove the sentence altogether and find another sentence where "point/point" would work fine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.