1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It costs thousands of crowns…

"It costs thousands of crowns."

Translation:Det kostar tusentals kronor.

March 17, 2015

4 Comments


cynyork

tusan vs tusantal vs tusentals?


Taurendil

You mean about the meaning of these words? I'm not a native speaker but 'tusan' is thousand in English, 'tusentals' in the other hand is thousands (of). 'Jag har tusentals böcker' = I have thousands of books. I have no idea if 'tusantal' is even a word. Could someone please come and explain?


Arnauti

It's tusen = 'thousand'. There's no word tusantal; tusentals means 'thousands', like in thousands of crowns. That means approximately somewhere from 1000 to 9000.

Tusan is a mild curse, no, not even a curse, it's like maybe 'jikes' or something like that.


Taurendil

Whoops. Of course I wrote it wrong. Tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started