" firmas el plato."

Translation:You sign the plate.

August 29, 2013

86 Comments


eshewan

Does plato have some other meaning besides "plate"? This sentence is pretty nonsensical even for DL

August 29, 2013

clyde_the_camel

Not if you do it with a squeeze bottle of ketchup, it doesn't!

August 29, 2013

MeadowlarkJ

A five year old decorates a plate to give his mother for Mother's Day or for Christmas, with guidance from his Dad, a family friend, or preschool teacher. "Now, to make it extra special for your Mom, you sign the plate!"

August 3, 2015

jewliun

I agree. But I bet you'll remember it!

March 18, 2014

jindr004
May 7, 2014

Sabrathan

Yeah right, then it should be only dish, not plate. Come on guys, unnatural phrases are still unnatural, even if you find some obscure use that makes sense in a very specific context (and no one is expected to Google stuff when taking a basic foreign language course). (Sigh: Oh and it's "LA red" btw....).

August 9, 2015

Beto330368

Plato = plate = dish (In a culinary context)

Arrangement and presentation of food is called plating.

BTW a signature dish is a cook's specialty.

May 5, 2019

Herb13

Perfecto. Gracias.

May 29, 2014

LoMevin

Sign on ? Sign off?

February 23, 2014

TerryBarco

It sounds like a translation exercise (after eating apples, drinking water and introducing your boss's Patagonian cousin), but speak up anyone who knows if it relates to an actual cultural practice.

November 10, 2016

John124510

Try Googling "signature plate" and look under "images" tab. You will see lots of plates that guests at weddings, showers, etc. were asked to sign as alternative to asking them to sign guest books.

May 30, 2019

lmarcetic

"You sign the dish" makes most sense to me, as in: You take credit for inventing or preparing the course. P.S. The translation at the top is missing for me.

October 6, 2013

LindaHill

I think the translation is missing b/c there is not yet a consensus among students as to what it should mean. I think the sentence is idiomatic and has a cultural meaning, just as "No hay rosa sin las espinas" means "Every rose has its thorn."

January 2, 2014

ogrig

Shirts, walls, plates... By this point we signed pretty much every object in sight. I have a hunch we'll start on cats and dogs soon...

October 14, 2013

valgal707

And turtles!

January 27, 2014

jolynnedougherty

Don't forget the penguin or the beer drinking bear.

June 26, 2014

Cole.Jones

Or las tortugas beben leche

November 19, 2014

Vinnygret

And DUCKS! Duo loves ducks in French AND Spanish.

September 12, 2016

Riseo

These comments made my day, Thank you! XD

February 3, 2017

Beto330368

Escribimos los yesos también.

May 5, 2019

DonCarlosPeligro

I believe the "signing of the plate" is a ceremony whereby foodies join the food mafia.

September 2, 2013

clyde_the_camel

More like the licking ... :^)

September 2, 2013

Anglobrasileiro

what a pointless sentence! Quite useless for everyday use! Why not put You sign the document, diary, declaration, decree, cheque, bill, etc. There are hundreds of useful alternatives!

September 13, 2013

LoMevin

I believe that unusual sentensce make the learning process much more efficient. When it is usual context of the word your brain pays more attention to it.moreover it makes it harder to guess the correct answer by the context so you must understand each word and the all context. But maybe it is just me. ..

February 27, 2014

ChloeElisabethC

That is an excellent theory and makes a lot of sense ^_^

April 26, 2015

tessbee

No, I don't think it's just you, LoMelvin. I very much agree with you.

September 30, 2014

Jimijimmy

What if you are at an outdoor party in Latin America and you meet your favorite Spanish-speaking actor? What if you want his autograph but don't have anything for him to sign? In desperation, you must grab one of the paper plates for serving food on and ask him if he will sign this plate. Unfortunately, he doesn't understand English-speaking nobodies like you, so you pull out your duolingo skills and ask him if he will "firmar el plato por favor"

August 15, 2014

tessbee

LOL!!!

September 30, 2014

hajrgelavkjfd

You just brightened my day. I'm giving you a lingot.

December 28, 2014

StellaMariaSch

Hahaha. this is hilarious! Glad i learned that sentence! All prepared ;)

April 6, 2015

CoolKidsRCool

why do you speak rawr xd

January 31, 2017

RabieMustapha

reminds me of an Egyptian comedy where the protagonist ( a servant ) is asked to pay 30000 $ for a plate he broke, the reason being that the plate is signed by Napoleon. " Now I know why he was defeated at Abu Qir. Ofcourse,he was signing plates (firma platos)", he says.

February 5, 2014

elizabeth.438

I once was a potter and signed all of my plates!

June 6, 2014

NC3129

This sentence makes perfect sense. We have an artist friend who signs all of her plates.

November 4, 2013

Perlana

I tried googling the phrase and up it popped as follows: "Ideas para bodas: alternativa al libro de firmas con platos ... recuerdo que te llevarás de los invitados y merece un lugar preferente en tu hogar." Apparently one has signing books at weddings, to show who attended. Several sites offer plates to be signed instead. (And one could always throw a plate, later on; much more satisfying in marital spats.)

November 1, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Now that's a cultural tidbit I never would have known. Thanks, DL and Perlana! :-)

December 17, 2013

Morarre

Google Translate translated this sentence as, "your signature dish". I have read elsewhere in a conversational Spanish book that one might ask a chef or a waiter, "what is your signature dish?," and they used the same expression. However, DL considered that incorrect. Very brave, going up against Google! LOL

January 19, 2014

jeff.suter

So in the Spanish language would that be expressed using the words "Que tu firmas el plato" then? This particular translation appears to me to be quite possibly the most conventional. Although, I will admit that as an artist myself, I did think of the scenario where a person who painted or otherwise decorated plates would in the traditional way sign his or her artwork as a means for both authorship and as a marketing tool.

March 12, 2014

MetaTodd

Google Translate put together by a computer and then is edited by middle school students who are learning spanish, I would never ever use Google Translate. There really is no free translation service on the internet.

February 14, 2016

graciepope17

This will come in very handy when I become a Spanish speaking celebrity.

April 10, 2015

MauricioCeolin

duo is wrong here...i am brazillian portuguese and spanish and portuguese are very similar...In that case, we use "firmar" that means even hold or sign. So I believe this case mus be treated like "hold"

February 19, 2016

RaviOnline

Él es un cocinero famoso!

June 6, 2014

applecider916

I imagine whoever is signing the plate is a famous chef or something.

August 7, 2014

NathanOverlock

I interpreted this as "your signature dish," even if the "su" form might have been more appropriate, simply because it was the only logical sentence I could formulate from this.

January 6, 2015

Talca

Sounded like ¨Tú firma su plato¨ (Even though I know that verb ending is impossible in the second person.) When the words run together, I am sunk deeper than the Titanic.

March 2, 2014

MetaTodd

If i used sign language and wanted to say, He signed plate, would there be a different translation for sign?

February 14, 2016

Bola.de.Nieve

Is it: "Your signature dish" ?

April 6, 2016

FraserBen3

Ha good one

July 8, 2016

launceandhisdog

Potters will sign the things they make with a little initial or symbol on the bottom. If you have any handmade plates at home you can check.

June 6, 2016

MauricioCeolin

I think , in this case, firmas means hold.

February 19, 2016

FraserBen3

Wow 69 comments. Man, my sister signs plates all the time. And walls.

July 8, 2016

Extravaganzaaaa

I nearly put "You sign the banana"

September 7, 2016

billy8195

LESSON OF THE DAY

DO NOT TRUST YOUR EARS... I listened once, sounded like "su" plato, instead of "el", so I typed su and it was "el".... Always listen twice or more, and 2 dozen times is not looked down upon when she sounds like she's on drugs or trying to pronounce Aztecanish... :D

December 12, 2016

noonook-nooky

On a pure grammatical level, why is "you sign on the plate" not accepted? (I know it doesn't make much sense, but neither does "signing the plate" in my mind:)

April 10, 2014

THeNeeno

In English we usually only sign on when it's a specific location of an item. Sign the document. Sign the painting. Sign on the line. Sign on the back of the last page. Otherwise, sign on has a different meaning.

August 14, 2014

hedgehoglet

-Where do I sign? Paper? Table? Plate? -You sign on the plate. Quite specific, don't you think?

November 22, 2014

dwheatl

I wrote, "You sign on the plate," and was marked wrong. It was their clue! I didn't make it up.

September 14, 2014

SraKaren1

No matter how nonsensical, the goal is met: grammar and vocabulary reinforced. You learn. You remember. Mission accomplished. Stop complaining! Sheesh! OK, done venting.

July 3, 2016

Alamee0

trust me this guy is right

July 17, 2016

WyltonTheWhyte

autographing crockery! Hope they use permanent marker

October 15, 2016

black_sheep1

i thought plata was coin. plata o plomo

November 10, 2016

Dough0

Why is firma not correct, por favor?

January 28, 2017

dwheatl

That is how you conjugate that verb. Usted firma , Tú firmas. We do that with verbs in English, too. For instance, you sign, he signS. You can be understood without correctly conjugating a verb, but it is poor grammar.

January 28, 2017

DeniseR1982

Huh?

May 16, 2019

jolynnedougherty

For everyone looking for context, this sentence makes me think of my grandmother. In the 50s or 60s, US housewives used to take classes where they would paint their own plates. I don't know that they ever used them, Gram didn't, but they would sign the backs of them so that they could identify their own plates at the next class.

June 26, 2014

kursatkara

Are you selling artisanal plates?

August 15, 2014

HarpoChico

What's gong on, Duo?! You don't sign plates or dishes! Please check this stuff.

March 10, 2016

aedon.eland

Who signs a plate!

Like really this is just weird!!

:-O

April 11, 2016

CookieMast1

Why would you sign a plate? o.o

July 7, 2016

attis765

Who does ever? Maybe in the china factory...

February 27, 2014

CronasDeSe

Why is "You sign on the plate" marked incorrect?

May 25, 2014

Viktoriya_Tsoy

Как это переводится?

August 12, 2014

maxinedev

This is ridiculous. Who signs a plate? Ever?

January 29, 2015

Dasia_mo

who signs plates???

November 18, 2015

MessageInTheSkin

I put potato xD

November 24, 2015

sue91707

ah you are celebrity

January 31, 2016

radhakanta

A plate of poop is what i would sign!

May 19, 2016

FraserBen3

Seriously, grow up.

July 8, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I guess "you sign on the plate" is not correct?

March 13, 2014

THeNeeno

'On' requires an extra word in both languages. Also, in English, we usually sign things (as opposed to signing on) unless it is a more specific location. Sign on the bottom. Sign on the line. Sign on the first and last page. But in general, it's sign without the 'on'. Sign the document. Sign the shirt. Sign your work. Sign the letter. Sign the painting.

August 14, 2014

JohnHeetderks

who would sign the plate? i would never do such a thing! the marker would rub off onto your food and you would get sick and you could stay in the hospital for centuries!

November 27, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.