1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Im August sehen wir die Sonn…

"Im August sehen wir die Sonne."

Translation:In August we will see the sun.

August 29, 2013

12 Comments


kweatherwalks

I don't think I've been exposed to much future tense yet. Can someone please enlighten me on what makes this "we will"? To me, it doesn't sound quite right to say "In August we are seeing the sun" but is there anything different with the verb conjugation if we were to say that? Or is it just the context of saying "In [future date] , [verb phrase] [something]" that implies future tense?


cbjj

im August is a reference to the future so the English translation should use the future tense. In German you can use the present tense to refer to the future.

See Present tense of the future: http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Verb/Tempora/Praesens.html?lang=en


hamshishdoeyti

I still don't understand why this doesn't need "wird" in it to be translatable as "we will".


grahammerl

In english think of it as a villain saying "Tomorrow we take over the world!" He is using the present tense but it is implied that it is in the future.


Zarrrrra

As someone above already mentioned, yes, in German you can use the present tense to refer about the future. Do not get confused, this is just the way the Germans speak. Sometimes you won't see a future tense form (werden) in the sentence, where it still refers for things happening in the future.


o0oKrishnao0o

Any sentence that starts with tomorrow isn't implying the future, it is actively stating it.
"Tomorrow we take over the world!" Uses the present tense when the present has already been stipulated to be occurring at a point in the future.


o0oKrishnao0o

Not necessarily. It could be referring to the past present or future August. My knowledge of the conjugation of sehen isn't so clear. Sehen is definitely present tense. Is it the same for past and future too?


cgo958022

The will in the sentence is not correct. You can also in English say we see the sun in August as a general statement not refeering to future or past. As today could be September and August could refer to also the past. You should correct the answer to this question.


Wayne____

Yes, and it's an accepted answer.


franwy

Why did the last few sentences require... Der in front of the month.. ex: Der Juli... Der Juni.... sentences only said... July is a hot month... etc.. Yet this one mentioning a month of August... does Not require Der/an article... Or... is IM a contraction of a shortened article? But since it does not end in R... like IR.. it doesn't seem to be a contraction of of Der. Confusing!


Zarrrrra

You are correct, "im" in front of the month is a contraction indeed. It comes from in dem=im, das Monat in Dative masculine and neuter nouns change from das->dem, for feminine die->der, and plural form die->den.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.