"Vi bor det minsta hotellet."

Translation:We are staying in the smallest hotel.

March 17, 2015

4 Comments


jerrethMobil

Why is it på and not i?

March 17, 2015

Lundgren8

In Swedish you use for many places. You’re på kafé, på bio (cinema) and på hotell. You just have to learn when it’s used.

March 17, 2015

Chris-Butler

In English 'live' means on a more permanent basis and 'stay' means a temporary basis/a short fixed amount of time. Am I correct in assuming that Swedish doesn't distinguish between the two and that 'bor' covers both situations? Alan Partridge is the only person I've ever heard of that lives in a hotel! ;)

January 17, 2016

Arnauti

You're right, and I've changed the main translation. Thanks.

January 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.