"Vi bor på det minsta hotellet."

Translation:We are staying in the smallest hotel.

March 17, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris-Butler

In English 'live' means on a more permanent basis and 'stay' means a temporary basis/a short fixed amount of time. Am I correct in assuming that Swedish doesn't distinguish between the two and that 'bor' covers both situations? Alan Partridge is the only person I've ever heard of that lives in a hotel! ;)


Arnauti

You're right, and I've changed the main translation. Thanks.


BettyJJ

Since the English is "staying", I put "vi stannar", and was marked wrong. Is it really wrong? Thank you.


AmbassadorTigger

"Vi stannar på hotellet" means "We aren't leaving the hotel" rather than "We are lodging at the hotel"


jerrethMobil

Why is it på and not i?


Lundgren8

In Swedish you use for many places. You’re på kafé, på bio (cinema) and på hotell. You just have to learn when it’s used.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.