"Swedes are a bit different."

Translation:Svenskar är lite annorlunda.

March 17, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bartosso

Why not "olika"?


Sjoc

To my knowledge olika is used to show differences when comparing specific things (i.e. The sisters are different. One is tall the other is short). Annorlunda is a remark about the peculiarity of something rather than a comparison. If this isn't clear the article should help clarify.

Source: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/annorlunda/


stesah

I'm wondering the same, "olika" was marked wrong.


rwhodges

I was under the impression that the definite form (Svenskarna) would be more idiomatic in a sentence like this. Am I mistaken in that?


Lundgren8

This is perfectly normal to me at least.


rwhodges

Hi Lundgren8, thanks for answering. Just to be sure of what you mean by "this", were you saying that that Svenskarna or Svenskar sounds perfectly normal to you here?


Lundgren8

Both. I find they correspond well to ”the Swedes” vs ”Swedes”. So, it depends on which one you want to say.


rwhodges

Right. But...

If I, as an Australian, said, "The Australians are a bit different," I would expect listeners to assume that I was talking a particular group of Australians (e.g. the members of one of our national sports teams). If I was determined to use the definite article when talking about Australians generally, I think I would pretty much have to say "The Australian people."

But Swedes (or the Swedes ;) would often use svenskarna to talk of the Swedish people in general, right? And some might even find it more natural to use svenskarna rather than svenskar in that case?


Lundgren8

Right, I see what you mean, and it’s possible that we use svenskarna to refer to the entire population to a higher degree than you do in Australia, but I’d still say the most common way would be just svenskar.


rwhodges

Thanks very much. It seems I had a misconception so it's nice to clear that up.


dylrees

As a British person, I would expect "The British are a little different" to be about a specific group of people (in context) while "Brits [Britons] are a little different" to be about the population and cultures in general. Swap that with "The Australians" and "Australians" or "Aussies" and it would fit perfectly. I came to the discussion section to the check the reasoning behind annorlunda which I translated correctly anyway for the record. I wonder if you really disagree with the lack of "The" that much


Jan-Olav

In an earlier sentence the first given translation for 'annorlunda' was 'peculiar' :)


Zmrzlina

Which is accepted here too! :)


MaryBeth378619

My mom (of Swedish ancestry) gave my dad a magnet for the refridgerator that says "Some people marry Swedes and go on to live normal lives!". Dad said "Oh, yeah, who are they?".


freeboprich

I know it's a bit childish to point out, but it's quite amusing that the Android app had "dumt" and "dummaste" in the suggested words. Very magnanimous ;)


inequation

Is "Svenskar är en bit annorlunda" wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, Swedish bit is usually a little more like "piece".


LivTierra

How would I say "Swedes are little different"?


devalanteriel

You mean as in "not very"? That would be e.g. Svenskar är inte särskilt annorlunda.


Antti22

Annorlunda was translated as peculiar in an earlier example. I'm wondering whether a phrase "more peculiar" would work as "mer annorlunda"? Or "not that peculiar" as "inte så mycket annorlunda"?


devalanteriel

I'd say the latter is better as inte särskilt annorlunda, but they're both sound.


Antti22

Ok, I'm still struggling with this but will learn over time. Thanks again.


GlennaJo

In Minnesota we are known for saying that something is "different" when we don't really like it, because we don't want to be rude. That is part of the reason Minnesota is known as the "land of the Nice". :-) I wouldn't use different in that way about any of the many Swedes I met on my visits to Sweden though.


thoscorco

I have often heard Swedes make these types of plural (non-definite in English) nouns definite in Swedish...just sayin...Svenskarna


devalanteriel

That certainly exists, though it's a bit colloquial.


Stefania.Sar

What I didn't know about swedes and I learned in Sweden: they gossip and they ask inappropriate questions without realising it. I thought that because they are not very social that this wouldn't be a thing but I guess you can't avoid it in any country.


devalanteriel

What's appropriate is culture-dependent. I'm sure you could easily have said something you didn't know was inappropriate to others as well. :)


Stefania.Sar

I'm not doubting that!!


NardoTIcarus

Jag håller med, men därför älskar vi dem.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.