"Swedes are a bit different."

Translation:Svenskar är lite annorlunda.

March 17, 2015

23 Comments


bartosso

Why not "olika"?

October 23, 2015

Sjoc

To my knowledge olika is used to show differences when comparing specific things (i.e. The sisters are different. One is tall the other is short). Annorlunda is a remark about the peculiarity of something rather than a comparison. If this isn't clear the article should help clarify.

Source: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/annorlunda/

January 28, 2016

stesah

I'm wondering the same, "olika" was marked wrong.

November 26, 2015

rwhodges

I was under the impression that the definite form (Svenskarna) would be more idiomatic in a sentence like this. Am I mistaken in that?

March 17, 2015

Lundgren8

This is perfectly normal to me at least.

March 17, 2015

rwhodges

Hi Lundgren8, thanks for answering. Just to be sure of what you mean by "this", were you saying that that Svenskarna or Svenskar sounds perfectly normal to you here?

March 21, 2015

Lundgren8

Both. I find they correspond well to ”the Swedes” vs ”Swedes”. So, it depends on which one you want to say.

March 21, 2015

rwhodges

Right. But...

If I, as an Australian, said, "The Australians are a bit different," I would expect listeners to assume that I was talking a particular group of Australians (e.g. the members of one of our national sports teams). If I was determined to use the definite article when talking about Australians generally, I think I would pretty much have to say "The Australian people."

But Swedes (or the Swedes ;) would often use svenskarna to talk of the Swedish people in general, right? And some might even find it more natural to use svenskarna rather than svenskar in that case?

March 21, 2015

Lundgren8

Right, I see what you mean, and it’s possible that we use svenskarna to refer to the entire population to a higher degree than you do in Australia, but I’d still say the most common way would be just svenskar.

March 21, 2015

rwhodges

Thanks very much. It seems I had a misconception so it's nice to clear that up.

March 21, 2015

Matt92HUN

Back in the old days people were a bit more... racist. So they often saw themselves and each other as different peoples, not just as different nations of the same people. That's why many European countries have separate terms for nationality and place of origin, like Swedish and Swede.

July 29, 2015

Jan-Olav

In an earlier sentence the first given translation for 'annorlunda' was 'peculiar' :)

May 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Which is accepted here too! :)

January 28, 2016

freeboprich

I know it's a bit childish to point out, but it's quite amusing that the Android app had "dumt" and "dummaste" in the suggested words. Very magnanimous ;)

February 8, 2017

inequation

Is "Svenskar är en bit annorlunda" wrong?

May 10, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, Swedish bit is usually a little more like "piece".

May 10, 2017

LivTierra

How would I say "Swedes are little different"?

June 26, 2017

devalanteriel

You mean as in "not very"? That would be e.g. Svenskar är inte särskilt annorlunda.

June 26, 2017

Antti22

Annorlunda was translated as peculiar in an earlier example. I'm wondering whether a phrase "more peculiar" would work as "mer annorlunda"? Or "not that peculiar" as "inte så mycket annorlunda"?

August 22, 2017

devalanteriel

I'd say the latter is better as inte särskilt annorlunda, but they're both sound.

August 23, 2017

Antti22

Ok, I'm still struggling with this but will learn over time. Thanks again.

August 23, 2017

thoscorco

I have often heard Swedes make these types of plural (non-definite in English) nouns definite in Swedish...just sayin...Svenskarna

May 17, 2019

devalanteriel

That certainly exists, though it's a bit colloquial.

May 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.