"È appena venuto a tavola."

Translation:He has just come to the table.

August 29, 2013

31 Comments


italiaoo

Is "She has just come to the table." wrong? why?

Will "venuto" change to "venuta" if we talk about a woman?

November 12, 2013

BartoszGromko

"She has just come to the table." - would translate as "E' appena venut[a] a tavola"

November 15, 2013

MelissaM1212

I wish Duolingo had told us this. sad owl face

But thank you.

March 3, 2014

italiaoo

Thank you.

November 15, 2013

jamie005

your welcome, or as the italians say it, your welcome

April 1, 2019

chatee

With "essere" the past participle agrees with subject in number and gender. With "avere" no past participle agreement is needed.

March 5, 2014

jpjandrade

Except if you use l', lo, li, la, le first! Then you have to agree as well. Italian is complicated =(

April 24, 2014

ciaocarina

Why not 'IT just came to the table'? Referring to the food rather than a person.

August 29, 2013

maynard42

It has just come to the table is accepted.

November 14, 2013

Ispirac

I agree, it also must be correct.

September 16, 2013

moreno174

In italian language 'the food / il cibo' non può "venire" a tavola / cannot came to the table.

February 24, 2016

mstone01501

It seems to me that it is accepting the simple past tense as correct. Is this right? It accepted "He just came to the table."

October 31, 2013

jpjandrade

Present perfect is simple past tense. I got confused with that as well, but I'm quite sure you use those constructions for simple past. For ex., "I ate = Io ho mangiato = I have eaten". Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

April 24, 2014

jaye16

Sorry, simple present and present perfect are not the same in English. Check this out:http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/simpas-preper

September 19, 2014

JennaHO

Why not "Lui ha appena venuto a tavola?" I just do not get this section! I put "He is just coming to the table, but it was wrong. Last heart on my fifth question. GAH!

June 23, 2014

elizabethlb

With verbs in the past tense, the participle will either be preceded by a conjugation of essere or avere. A simple rule is that essere is used for verbs of motion (andare, venire, etc), which is why è is necessary instead of ha here. There are a lot of other rules for when to use essere and when to use avere, but verbs of motion is the one relevant to this sentence.

July 16, 2014

JennaHO

Thank you for the explanation!

July 16, 2014

jms344

This is a really bad sentence to use for oral comprehension, as there's no pronoun to use as a gender marker, and the speaker's voice is so slurred that you can't tell if she's saying "venuta a" or "venuto a". I put the first one, and was marked incorrect (I filed a bug for it).

March 12, 2016

benjbald

Totally sounds like she's saying venuta, not venuto.

July 27, 2017

Bunny2013

I agree, but it was considered wrong.

September 9, 2013

ERMcampbell

Why in "Abbiamo troppi posti a tavola" the translation was "We have too many places at the table". The owl used "at the table" instead of "to the table"

February 10, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) a. "places to the table" would not make sense in English. b. I think "a tavola" is an expression. Sometimes table is "il tavolo."

March 28, 2014

jaye16

"At" means they are already there. "To" means someone "goes to" it shows movement.

September 19, 2014

lebo_bebo

Should it not also use the third person conjugate of either essere or avere? Or is past tense simply implied by the word appena?

April 10, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Yes, "e'" is third person signular of essere, right?

April 23, 2014

lebo_bebo

Oops! Should have spotted that. Thanks.

May 6, 2014

vphilipsberg

If "It has barely come to the table" is not a valid translation for this Italian sentence, then how would one properly say "It has barely come to the table" in Italian?

March 1, 2015

Tommy452734

Almost the same question here. I wrote: "He barely came to the table". Does anyone know if (and why) I am wrong? Thanks!

January 5, 2019

SusieOpperia

Why not "alla tavola"?

July 29, 2018

jamie005

It should be "He just came to the table" right?

March 18, 2019

jamie005

Like as in bust a nut

March 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.