1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È appena venuto a tavola."

"È appena venuto a tavola."

Translation:He has just come to the table.

August 29, 2013

33 Comments


italiaoo

Is "She has just come to the table." wrong? why?

Will "venuto" change to "venuta" if we talk about a woman?


BartoszGromko

"She has just come to the table." - would translate as "E' appena venut[a] a tavola"


MelissaM1212

I wish Duolingo had told us this. sad owl face

But thank you.


jamie005

your welcome, or as the italians say it, your welcome


chatee

With "essere" the past participle agrees with subject in number and gender. With "avere" no past participle agreement is needed.


jpjandrade

Except if you use l', lo, li, la, le first! Then you have to agree as well. Italian is complicated =(


ciaocarina

Why not 'IT just came to the table'? Referring to the food rather than a person.


maynard42

It has just come to the table is accepted.


Ispirac

I agree, it also must be correct.


moreno174

In italian language 'the food / il cibo' non può "venire" a tavola / cannot came to the table.


mstone01501

It seems to me that it is accepting the simple past tense as correct. Is this right? It accepted "He just came to the table."


jpjandrade

Present perfect is simple past tense. I got confused with that as well, but I'm quite sure you use those constructions for simple past. For ex., "I ate = Io ho mangiato = I have eaten". Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


jaye16

Sorry, simple present and present perfect are not the same in English. Check this out:http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/simpas-preper


JennaHO

Why not "Lui ha appena venuto a tavola?" I just do not get this section! I put "He is just coming to the table, but it was wrong. Last heart on my fifth question. GAH!


elizabethlb

With verbs in the past tense, the participle will either be preceded by a conjugation of essere or avere. A simple rule is that essere is used for verbs of motion (andare, venire, etc), which is why è is necessary instead of ha here. There are a lot of other rules for when to use essere and when to use avere, but verbs of motion is the one relevant to this sentence.


JennaHO

Thank you for the explanation!


jms344

This is a really bad sentence to use for oral comprehension, as there's no pronoun to use as a gender marker, and the speaker's voice is so slurred that you can't tell if she's saying "venuta a" or "venuto a". I put the first one, and was marked incorrect (I filed a bug for it).


benjbald

Totally sounds like she's saying venuta, not venuto.


Bunny2013

I agree, but it was considered wrong.


ERMcampbell

Why in "Abbiamo troppi posti a tavola" the translation was "We have too many places at the table". The owl used "at the table" instead of "to the table"


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) a. "places to the table" would not make sense in English. b. I think "a tavola" is an expression. Sometimes table is "il tavolo."


jaye16

"At" means they are already there. "To" means someone "goes to" it shows movement.


lebo_bebo

Should it not also use the third person conjugate of either essere or avere? Or is past tense simply implied by the word appena?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Yes, "e'" is third person signular of essere, right?


lebo_bebo

Oops! Should have spotted that. Thanks.


vphilipsberg

If "It has barely come to the table" is not a valid translation for this Italian sentence, then how would one properly say "It has barely come to the table" in Italian?


Tommy452734

Almost the same question here. I wrote: "He barely came to the table". Does anyone know if (and why) I am wrong? Thanks!


SusieOpperia

Why not "alla tavola"?


priscilla614819

Why can't she be used ?


LazarCatal

This question was already answered (venutO vs venutA)


jamie005

It should be "He just came to the table" right?


jamie005

Like as in bust a nut

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.