Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The farmer lives on a farm."

Translation:De boer woont op een boerderij.

3 years ago

5 Comments


tjollans
tjollans

Is there anything wrong with "De boer leeft op een boerderij"?

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

The definition of leven is: 1. lichamelijk en geestelijk functioneren tijdens je leven 2. er zijn

Meaning being "alive" in the state of liveliness or just existing, not actually residing which wonen tends more to mean.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Or to put it simply: leven = to live, to exist, wonen = to reside. Unlike English you cannot use leven for the location someone is residing (like this sentence), but there are sentences where both can be used (resulting in a slightly different meaning), e.g. de man woont alleen/de man leeft alleen (the man lives alone).

3 years ago

DanielDonker

Nope. I'm Dutch and we often just say we live as in 'leven' somewhere. 'Wonen' is the best translation but not the only one. Your answer should have been correct as well.

2 years ago

bebatjof
bebatjof

de boer leeft op een boerderij = the farmer is alive on a farm. Not really wrong, but a bit of a silly sentence :)

(like jansamu and susande said)

3 years ago