1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like Christmas."

"I like Christmas."

Translation:Is maith liom an Nollaig.

March 17, 2015

12 Comments


Ballygawley

Question was "I like Christmas" and I answered "Is maith liom Nollag" not reflecting on "the". Could Christmas be "nollaig" without an ? http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/nollaig


galaxyrocker

Yes, Nollaig by itself (or Mí na Nollag) would be December (note, the form without the < i > is the genitive!), whereas an Nollaig is Christmas.


Daniel-Fohn

In the matching question nollaig goes with Christmas. So that should rather be December then?


devalanteriel

I think you may have misread - galaxyrocker says the opposite, as does SatharnPHL below.


Daniel-Fohn

If I read correctly galaxyrocker says "Nollaig = December" and "An Nollaig = Christmas".

So my question was regarding the question type where you have to match 2 words together. On these question it's always "Nollaig = Christmas" (without the an). Is this an error and it should rather be December?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not an error - Nollaig doesn't require a definite article to mean "Christmas".


devalanteriel

Ah, right, sorry. Those are constructed automatically by the system, so they do not always take e.g. conjugation and inflection into account, and hence, they're not always very reliable. I administrate the Swedish course and I can honestly say it's one of my least favourite features.

Edit: To answer your question, it's my understanding that just Nollaig isn't used for December - rather, mí na Nollag is the right term - literally "the month of Christmas".


RozieToez

What's the etymology of the word Nollaig?


devalanteriel

A very late reply, but in case someone is still wondering, this is what Wiktionary has to say:

From Old Irish Notlaic, from Latin nātālīcia ‎(“a birthday party”), with specific reference to the birth of Christ, from nātālis ‎(“natal”), from nātus ‎(“born”). Compare Welsh Nadolig, Breton Nedeleg and French Noël.


Chris559239

Ni Maith liom an Nollaig.


GZwNe

I am confused about Nollag versus Nollaig. Is Nollag used for December and Nollaig reserved for Christmas?


SatharnPHL
Mod

December is mí na Nollag, not just Nollag. Nollag is the genitive form of Nollaig).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.