"Você escolheu romper com o chefe?"

Translation:Did you choose to break up with the boss?

August 29, 2013

6 Comments


ketoacidosis

Is romper used to mean "break up" as in ending a relationship?

August 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, romper or terminar

August 29, 2013

ketoacidosis

Obrigado!

August 29, 2013

il.malavit

In this case can only be used in a sexual context, or can it be simply ending any form of relationship like a professional relationship? Por exemplo posso dizer eu rompei com o meu amigo, ou eu rompei as relações com minha mãe?

January 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Actually, i wouldn't use the woth a sexual connotation, just in "to end a relationship".

January 2, 2014

il.malavit

ahh Ok, Thank you. I wasn't sure because the translation "break up" generally refers only to a romantic situation.

January 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.