Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo seis tortugas verdes."

Translation:I have six green turtles.

4 years ago

44 Comments


sakasiru
sakasiru

And if one green turtle should accidently fall

I have five green turtles hanging on the wall...

4 years ago

swhitelizard

You meant monkeys right or frogs not turtles

2 years ago

Daniel.Etienne

Made me laugh. Have a lingot!

1 year ago

MorenoAlejandro

I don't understand :S

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

It's a song that goes "There are six green bottles hanging on the wall/ six green bottles hanging on the wall/ and if one green bottle shoud accidently fall/ there are five green bottles hanging on the wall// There are five green bottles hanging on the wall..." and so on until there are no green bottles anymore. We used to sing this song in English class to learn the numbers and this sentence just reminded me of the song.

4 years ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

Good one :)

2 years ago

NolanSindelar

ha

2 years ago

ZakariaE2

Who are the extra two? Botticelli and..?

4 years ago

BargainBasement

Bob Ross, the peaceful turtle.

2 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Correggio?

4 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Venus?

3 years ago

james4lfa

It's odd that we inkt learn numbers now

3 years ago

RD444

Turtle power :)

2 years ago

loulou909
loulou909

Best sentence I have heard on here so far :)

4 years ago

GeorgeKing2

Uhmmmm.... Can someone kindly explain why 'verdes' and not 'verde'. Thanks

3 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

There are several turtles, so the adjective needs to be in plural, too.

3 years ago

amames

It's plural.

1 year ago

TheQueenZerelda

Has anyone else noticed that Spanish children's books never have nice easy sentences like this?

3 years ago

amames

The reason is Duolingo is wrong!!!!....

1 year ago

squirrelgirl244

I like turtles.

1 year ago

Greenweech

tortoise also correct

4 years ago

LiorAd-Lev

Great sentence! (:

3 years ago

zachliam

does it include tortoises, as tortuga actually means that and not turtle

3 years ago

amames

III D'. U.......

1 year ago

rubikscubelover

Would the sentence change at all if one of the green turtles turns purple?

3 years ago

JasonTejad

2 died...the other 4 became ninjas...

2 years ago

amames

Ffctccddesffcstcxrcr.

1 year ago

AC_Mayor
AC_Mayor

TURTLES! \(^_^)/

1 year ago

AstroStephanie

I only have one green turtle

1 year ago

heartegg

Woah! That's a lot of turtles!

1 year ago

jmckinley

lol

1 year ago

jmckinley

SAKASIRI LOL

1 year ago

coolguymagic

hi i like turtles

1 year ago

Orianna765182

I said the exact same thing but it marked me wrong

11 months ago

ruchi486806

Weren't there only 4 ninja turtles?

8 months ago

Baker813462

I have 1 :)

6 months ago

Mancinee1

Just because I put a number doesn't mean that I got it wrong.

4 months ago

standeman
standeman

I have 6 blue turtles

3 years ago

Mrs-N-Uzumaki

Because why not

2 years ago

gaurav.shankar19

Why verdes ?

2 years ago

amames

Plural.

1 year ago

Faux3
Faux3

Why drop subject "I" in sentences like this?

2 years ago

clarkj0
clarkj0

Mayan "cosmic turtles"

2 years ago

Dan597269

Y cinco oro anillos...

2 months ago