Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oigo a la banda municipal."

Translation:I hear the municipal band.

5 years ago

7 Comments


downhand
downhand

what's a municipal band?

5 years ago

rycallah80

"Local band" doesn't work? That makes more sense to me than municipal band.

5 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I need a lesson, perhaps it is a refresher, in the use of "a".

5 years ago

rwkeating

Do a Google search on "personal a" and you will find the refresher that you are looking for.

5 years ago

ajabrams

Except I cannot see why it would be needed here. A municipal band is more an object than a person. I wouldn't use it with orchestra, so why a municipal band?

5 years ago

g_asaki

Maybe because "banda" involves people playing the instruments? I was confused with this one too.

5 years ago

btboyd90

Yep, "personal groups" take the personal a as well. Ex. "Yo apoyo a mi familia."

Also, I really think a more natural English translation would be "town band" instead of "municipal band" but of course that's counted as incorrect ...

5 years ago