"I eat my sandwiches."

Translation:Jag äter mina smörgåsar.

March 17, 2015

16 Comments


rainbowseed

Thank you! I just wanted to make sure I was thinking of it correctly.

March 18, 2015

rainbowseed

So mina is used for describing a plural object and mi for a singular object ?

March 17, 2015

Lundgren8

Min/mitt for a singular, yes.

March 17, 2015

4070milesapart

So if min becomes mina when the object is plural, does mitt change to something as well?

May 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Both become mina. :)

May 11, 2015

MaestroAtticus

Is smorgasar an irregular plural? I can't find the rule for this word

May 11, 2015

Lundgren8

No, –ar is the regular plural for en-words.

May 11, 2015

Alkimeer

"Smörgåsar" and "Mackor". They are both correct in plural terms for "Sandwiches" in Swedish.

October 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

October 14, 2015

Fiona942111

When do you use mitt?

July 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

For singular ett-words.

July 13, 2015

Rascal20

mina versus min?

July 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Mina is used with plurals.

October 14, 2015

InvincibleCat

Finally, you eat your own food and not mine

February 2, 2018

ThorOfThunder

I've seen Mitt/Min/mina for "my". Can somebody explain to me how each one is used?

January 11, 2019

GiridharKa

Difference between mitt, mina, er. Aaghhh so confusing!!

April 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.