1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I eat my sandwiches."

"I eat my sandwiches."

Translation:Jag äter mina smörgåsar.

March 17, 2015

18 Comments


rainbowseed

So mina is used for describing a plural object and mi for a singular object ?


Lundgren8

Min/mitt for a singular, yes.


4070milesapart

So if min becomes mina when the object is plural, does mitt change to something as well?


Lundgren8

Both become mina. :)


devianart

No, "min" doesn't become "mina".

For singular 'en' word it is "min"; for singular 'ett' word it is 'mitt' and for both plural 'en' & 'ett' word it is 'mina'.


rainbowseed

Thank you! I just wanted to make sure I was thinking of it correctly.


MaestroAtticus

Is smorgasar an irregular plural? I can't find the rule for this word


Lundgren8

No, –ar is the regular plural for en-words.


GiridharKa

Difference between mitt, mina, er. Aaghhh so confusing!!


ThorOfThunder

I've seen Mitt/Min/mina for "my". Can somebody explain to me how each one is used?


Ronja130739

MIN is for EN-words. For example, we have "EN bok", a book. When talking about your book, you would say MIN bok.

MITT is for ETT-words. For example, we have "ETT barn", a child. When talking about your child, you would say MITT barn.

MINA is for plurals. For example, with "en bok", the plural is "BÖCKER", books. With "ett barn", the plural is "BARN", children, because it just is an annoying word like that. So, when talking about your books, you would say "MINA BÖCKER", and when talking about your children, you would say "MINA BARN".

If you're wondering how you know wich words are EN and which are ETT, here is your answer: you don't. There are some rules, like if a word ends with "a", it's an EN-word 98% of the time, and words ending with "de" are ETT-words 84% of the time, but otherwise you have to memorize it. If you don't remember, pick EN, because about 74% of words are EN.

Hope this helped!

Hope this helped!


fionaleo333

When do you use mitt?


Zmrzlina

For singular ett-words.


Rascal20

mina versus min?


Zmrzlina

Mina is used with plurals.


Alkimeer

"Smörgåsar" and "Mackor". They are both correct in plural terms for "Sandwiches" in Swedish.


InvincibleCat

Finally, you eat your own food and not mine

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.