1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu ficaria feliz se os dois …

"Eu ficaria feliz se os dois países se reencontrassem na final."

Translation:I would be happy if the two countries met again at the final.

August 29, 2013

21 Comments


asherbennaphtali

I'm not sure about the rest of you guys, but where I come from we say "in the final."

"Canada and the U.S. have met in the final of all 12 world championships held since 1990." http://www.cbc.ca/sports/hockey/canadian-women-defeat-u-s-in-world-hockey-warmup-1.1037622


JohnGrunewald

I think we would usually say " found themselves in the finals." Isn't it usually plural? "With luck it will be Federer and Nadal in the finals"


ceaer

I think it might depend on the sport. I would use "the final" with soccer, for example.


ericin617

"in the final" is accepted as of January 2019


Jonathan535870

Yes,should be 'in the final'.


[deactivated user]

    The English is definitely wrong! It should be "in the final", in the hover hints DL gives meet for "reencontrassem" so I thing my answer "... meet in the final" is correct.


davidpeasland

    I agree. Expressed in English, the teams would meet again 'in the final', not 'at the final'.


Tony979198

    the audio recording sounded to me like: "Eu ficaría feliz se os dois países se encontrassem na final". I listened several times, and couldn't detect any different words.


Maj-Lene

    Same for me, the "re" cannot be heard. If it is even there…..


oupajohn

    Would "reencontrassem", being subjunctive past, not rather be "would meet again" ??


ElGusso

    I don't think so. "Would meet again" is conditional; yet it shouldn't be in the "if" clause, which expresses the condition for you to be happy : "I would be happy if...", that is where the conditional must stand. In the "if" clause, you must use a past tense.

    However, you can use "would" for a subjunctive past in Portuguese, when it is in a clause which expresses a future fact in a past speech. There have been some examples in this section, e.g.:

    • "Eu fiz tudo para que eles não se encontrassem" = "I did everything so that they would not meet".

    There, the Portuguese demands subjunctive because in the logic of the speech, the action hasn't happened yet (and is considered "unreal") ; whereas in English there is no such consideration, and it simply uses "will" in its past form, i.e. "would".

    But in this exercise here, you should only use "would" in the main clause (I would be happy) because that is where the verb is submitted to a condition (expressed with "if..." in a past tense).


Paulenrique

    I think both constructions are ok, in Portuguese and in English, and they express the same meaning.


oupajohn

    Thanks, but my answer was rejected by DL


HenriqueMa402882

    Still not accepted. So frustrating...


dankort1

    "I would be happy if the two countries reunited in the end" should also be correct... no?


JFSPA

    To reunite would be like east and west germany becoming germany; meeting again and uniting are pretty different. Also, I'm not sure, but I think "at the end" would use "finally" not "the final." As a noun, a "final" is the last game in a series of matches. Not an end point, in general.


MarkDeVernon

    "I would be happy if the two countries were to meet again in the final."


0J1dSZF1

    On both coasts of the USA, "They were to meet again in the finals" would be correct. Or, "the final competition." Final is an adjective! Thanks.


YuMoises

    "I would be happy if the two countries are to be reunited at the final". Should be accepted.


irinel12

    It sounds better!


    [deactivated user]

      No, it's the notion of an encounter, and reunited doesn't sound right in the context of sports.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.