"Eu ficaria feliz se os dois países se reencontrassem na final."

Translation:I would be happy if the two countries met again at the final.

8/29/2013, 6:25:37 PM

11 Comments


asherbennaphtali

I'm not sure about the rest of you guys, but where I come from we say "in the final."

"Canada and the U.S. have met in the final of all 12 world championships held since 1990." http://www.cbc.ca/sports/hockey/canadian-women-defeat-u-s-in-world-hockey-warmup-1.1037622

2/19/2014, 2:24:54 AM

JohnGrunewald

I think we would usually say " found themselves in the finals." Isn't it usually plural? "With luck it will be Federer and Nadal in the finals"

4/12/2014, 2:20:31 PM

ceaer
Mod

I think it might depend on the sport. I would use "the final" with soccer, for example.

4/12/2014, 2:24:23 PM

ericin617

"in the final" is accepted as of January 2019

1/18/2019, 11:06:22 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

The English is definitely wrong! It should be "in the final", in the hover hints DL gives meet for "reencontrassem" so I thing my answer "... meet in the final" is correct.

8/3/2015, 2:21:23 PM

davidpeasland

I agree. Expressed in English, the teams would meet again 'in the final', not 'at the final'.

3/11/2016, 2:13:57 PM

oupajohn

Would "reencontrassem", being subjunctive past, not rather be "would meet again" ??

8/5/2016, 6:36:00 AM

ElGusso

I don't think so. "Would meet again" is conditional; yet it shouldn't be in the "if" clause, which expresses the condition for you to be happy : "I would be happy if...", that is where the conditional must stand. In the "if" clause, you must use a past tense.

However, you can use "would" for a subjunctive past in Portuguese, when it is in a clause which expresses a future fact in a past speech. There have been some examples in this section, e.g.:

  • "Eu fiz tudo para que eles não se encontrassem" = "I did everything so that they would not meet".

There, the Portuguese demands subjunctive because in the logic of the speech, the action hasn't happened yet (and is considered "unreal") ; whereas in English there is no such consideration, and it simply uses "will" in its past form, i.e. "would".

But in this exercise here, you should only use "would" in the main clause (I would be happy) because that is where the verb is submitted to a condition (expressed with "if..." in a past tense).

8/15/2016, 11:38:25 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I think both constructions are ok, in Portuguese and in English, and they express the same meaning.

8/5/2016, 10:00:56 AM

oupajohn

Thanks, but my answer was rejected by DL

8/6/2016, 8:41:56 AM

dankort1

"I would be happy if the two countries reunited in the end" should also be correct... no?

6/2/2017, 7:17:14 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.