Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hermana jamás bebe."

Translation:My sister never drinks.

0
5 years ago

45 Comments


Blixt
Blixt

Does the meaning of this change if you use "nunca" instead of "jamás"?

216
Reply25 years ago

twarnock

I believe "jamás" is more extreme, as in "it never happens and never will happen", whereas "nunca" is less emphatic, as in "it hasn't happened but it could someday"

587
Reply235 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

Thanks for the explanation! Exactly what I came in here looking for.

93
Reply4 years ago

Mariacleme1

you could even say: nuna jámas But that would only be when you would really, really want to emphasize things

37
Reply4 years ago

kaninepete
kaninepete

Does this mean drinking alcohol? or just drinking?

43
Reply5 years ago

runnerbos
runnerbos

Well I can't imagine someone surviving without ever drinking any beverage. ;)

93
Reply34 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Saline drip?

14
Reply3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Yeah but there should still technically be a way to say it

0
Reply3 years ago

cyberboy64

I agree completely. :)

0
Reply6 months ago

matanmo

I believe It does refer to drinking alcohol.

31
Reply5 years ago

sirhunna

i'm not sure why we learn this. it's correct but everyone (in Central America) uses tomar (to take) as what you drink. i never hear beber. you get weird looks for using it haha...

20
Reply3 years ago

Casiquire

It's a regional thing. Some places say beber and others tomar, and in some areas there's a different meaning between the two. Others have gone more in-depth here in the comments on DL but it makes sense to be prepared for either.

20
Reply3 years ago

AwesomelyHumble

In Mexico, they ask in a restaurant "para tomar?" I haven't heard beber. Same with spanish-speaking places in California

2
Reply6 months ago

gabriellefrt

It usually depends on what regional language you're using, like in Central America they would sometimes say 'tomar' instead of 'beber', but in Spain, they often use 'beber'. Also in Spain they have 'vosotros' ('you all') while in other Spanish speaking countries they don't usually use that word.

1
Reply1 year ago

Lisagnipura

Hola kaninepete: There is no way to know without the context.

6
Reply4 years ago

rothll

Alcohol, otherwise she would die of dehydration ;) :P!

2
Reply3 years ago

andy1142

i believe they mean drinking alcohol, but usually the verb 'tomar' is used for that instead of 'beber'.

1
Reply3 years ago

Casiquire

Depending on where you are ;o)

1
Reply3 years ago

Si_Robertson

It would probably never be said if it wasn't talking about alcohol, but technically it could be either way.

0
Reply3 years ago

Firestar360

I got really confused at first because I thought it was "my sister never baby"

21
Reply4 years ago

moonrabbit92

Baby has an accent mark over one of the e's. ^^

7
Reply4 years ago

JadeKosche

She just absorbs her water from vegetables...

15
Reply4 years ago

TheRaynStorm

:o)

0
Reply2 years ago

charlotte_good

So, jamas is the hyperbolic form of nunca?

8
Reply5 years ago

57flora

What is the definition of hyperbol?

1
Reply3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

hyperbole is exaggeration or really strong language

6
Reply3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

In Greece jamas means cheers:-)

8
Reply3 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

She eats ice. Es totalmente normal.

7
Reply3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

My sister never drinks. Probably means the same as in English and refers to alcoholic beverage consumption.

3
Reply5 years ago

R_J_King

'Jamas' sounds more like 'camas' to me!!

2
Reply3 years ago

1123119395

I read this as "Mi hermana jamás bebé." xD So I thought, "My sister never babies?"

2
Reply3 years ago

theguy07

how the hell does she survive!!??

1
Reply8 months ago

cyberboy64

apparently my sister is unhealthy. : I

1
Reply6 months ago

GintareKim

Is jamás mostly used in Latin Americas? Never heard it in Spain.

0
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Nunca is more common to use. Check the answers above for more information.

1
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

Did anyone else noticed her voice. "She" kind of giggles when she says it.

0
Reply3 years ago

Si_Robertson

what's the difference between beber and tomar?

0
Reply3 years ago

Casiquire

It's a regional thing. Some places use one, some the other, and sometimes you'll use one in a certain context over the other.

0
Reply3 years ago

macjabeth

Is jamás ever conjugated? Or would it be the same: Yo jamás bebe.

0
Reply2 years ago

Nina40670

It would actually be "yo jamás bebo." "Jamás" cannot be conjugated because it is not a verb, it's more of an adverb. "Beber" is the verb, so it has to be conjugated with the noun. Hope that helps. :)

0
Reply11 months ago

enkeli33
enkeli33

suuuuuuuuuuuure everyone says that!

0
Reply6 months ago

cyberboy64

Thats sad

0
Reply6 months ago

MazzyStar4

My parents come from two different Spanish-speaking countries and they would say " No toma mi hermana" or " Mi hermana no toma" but this is Duolingo, so they hold ALL the cards. You type it THEIR way or it's the HIGHWAY(MOTORWAY in the U.K.) I'm just saying. :^[}

0
Reply6 months ago

Barry246497

This is incorrect usage. Incorrect translation from English. It actually means she never drinks anything, so she would die. If the intention is to say she never drinks alcohol it should be "Ella nunca/jamas toma."

0
Reply6 months ago