1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermana jamás bebe."

"Mi hermana jamás bebe."

Translation:My sister never drinks.

December 15, 2012

44 Comments


Blixt

Does the meaning of this change if you use "nunca" instead of "jamás"?

December 30, 2012

twarnock

I believe "jamás" is more extreme, as in "it never happens and never will happen", whereas "nunca" is less emphatic, as in "it hasn't happened but it could someday"


Rich__K

Thanks for the explanation! Exactly what I came in here looking for.


Mariacleme1

you could even say: nuna jámas But that would only be when you would really, really want to emphasize things


kaninepete

Does this mean drinking alcohol? or just drinking?


runnerbos

Well I can't imagine someone surviving without ever drinking any beverage. ;)


Si_Robertson

Yeah but there should still technically be a way to say it


cyberboy64

I agree completely. :)


matanmo

I believe It does refer to drinking alcohol.


sirhunna

i'm not sure why we learn this. it's correct but everyone (in Central America) uses tomar (to take) as what you drink. i never hear beber. you get weird looks for using it haha...


Casiquire

It's a regional thing. Some places say beber and others tomar, and in some areas there's a different meaning between the two. Others have gone more in-depth here in the comments on DL but it makes sense to be prepared for either.


AwesomelyHumble

In Mexico, they ask in a restaurant "para tomar?" I haven't heard beber. Same with spanish-speaking places in California


gabriellefrt

It usually depends on what regional language you're using, like in Central America they would sometimes say 'tomar' instead of 'beber', but in Spain, they often use 'beber'. Also in Spain they have 'vosotros' ('you all') while in other Spanish speaking countries they don't usually use that word.


Lisagnipura

Hola kaninepete: There is no way to know without the context.


rothll

Alcohol, otherwise she would die of dehydration ;) :P!


andy1142

i believe they mean drinking alcohol, but usually the verb 'tomar' is used for that instead of 'beber'.


Casiquire

Depending on where you are ;o)


Si_Robertson

It would probably never be said if it wasn't talking about alcohol, but technically it could be either way.


Firestar360

I got really confused at first because I thought it was "my sister never baby"


moonrabbit92

Baby has an accent mark over one of the e's. ^^


JadeKosche

She just absorbs her water from vegetables...


charlotte_good

So, jamas is the hyperbolic form of nunca?


57flora

What is the definition of hyperbol?


JewishPolyglot

hyperbole is exaggeration or really strong language


t.winkler

In Greece jamas means cheers:-)


Ichimoku

She eats ice. Es totalmente normal.


rocko2012

My sister never drinks. Probably means the same as in English and refers to alcoholic beverage consumption.


R_J_King

'Jamas' sounds more like 'camas' to me!!


1123119395

I read this as "Mi hermana jamás bebé." xD So I thought, "My sister never babies?"


theguy07

how the hell does she survive!!??


cyberboy64

apparently my sister is unhealthy. : I


GintareKim

Is jamás mostly used in Latin Americas? Never heard it in Spain.


alezzzix

Nunca is more common to use. Check the answers above for more information.


Si_Robertson

what's the difference between beber and tomar?


Casiquire

It's a regional thing. Some places use one, some the other, and sometimes you'll use one in a certain context over the other.


macjabeth

Is jamás ever conjugated? Or would it be the same: Yo jamás bebe.


Nina40670

It would actually be "yo jamás bebo." "Jamás" cannot be conjugated because it is not a verb, it's more of an adverb. "Beber" is the verb, so it has to be conjugated with the noun. Hope that helps. :)


Pollux1111

suuuuuuuuuuuure everyone says that!


MazzyStar4

My parents come from two different Spanish-speaking countries and they would say " No toma mi hermana" or " Mi hermana no toma" but this is Duolingo, so they hold ALL the cards. You type it THEIR way or it's the HIGHWAY(MOTORWAY in the U.K.) I'm just saying. :^[}


Barry246497

This is incorrect usage. Incorrect translation from English. It actually means she never drinks anything, so she would die. If the intention is to say she never drinks alcohol it should be "Ella nunca/jamas toma."


Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Sí, es un poco seca!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.