"Mi hermana jamás bebe."

Translation:My sister never drinks.

5 years ago

45 Comments


Blixt

Does the meaning of this change if you use "nunca" instead of "jamás"?

5 years ago

twarnock

I believe "jamás" is more extreme, as in "it never happens and never will happen", whereas "nunca" is less emphatic, as in "it hasn't happened but it could someday"

5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

Thanks for the explanation! Exactly what I came in here looking for.

5 years ago

Mariacleme1

you could even say: nuna jámas But that would only be when you would really, really want to emphasize things

4 years ago

kaninepete

Does this mean drinking alcohol? or just drinking?

5 years ago

runnerbos
runnerbos

Well I can't imagine someone surviving without ever drinking any beverage. ;)

5 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Saline drip?

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Yeah but there should still technically be a way to say it

3 years ago

cyberboy64

I agree completely. :)

9 months ago

matanmo

I believe It does refer to drinking alcohol.

5 years ago

sirhunna

i'm not sure why we learn this. it's correct but everyone (in Central America) uses tomar (to take) as what you drink. i never hear beber. you get weird looks for using it haha...

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

It's a regional thing. Some places say beber and others tomar, and in some areas there's a different meaning between the two. Others have gone more in-depth here in the comments on DL but it makes sense to be prepared for either.

3 years ago

AwesomelyHumble

In Mexico, they ask in a restaurant "para tomar?" I haven't heard beber. Same with spanish-speaking places in California

9 months ago

gabriellefrt

It usually depends on what regional language you're using, like in Central America they would sometimes say 'tomar' instead of 'beber', but in Spain, they often use 'beber'. Also in Spain they have 'vosotros' ('you all') while in other Spanish speaking countries they don't usually use that word.

1 year ago

Lisagnipura

Hola kaninepete: There is no way to know without the context.

5 years ago

rothll

Alcohol, otherwise she would die of dehydration ;) :P!

4 years ago

andy1142

i believe they mean drinking alcohol, but usually the verb 'tomar' is used for that instead of 'beber'.

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Depending on where you are ;o)

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

It would probably never be said if it wasn't talking about alcohol, but technically it could be either way.

3 years ago

Firestar360

I got really confused at first because I thought it was "my sister never baby"

4 years ago

moonrabbit92

Baby has an accent mark over one of the e's. ^^

4 years ago

JadeKosche

She just absorbs her water from vegetables...

4 years ago

TheRaynStorm

:o)

2 years ago

charlotte_good

So, jamas is the hyperbolic form of nunca?

5 years ago

57flora

What is the definition of hyperbol?

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

hyperbole is exaggeration or really strong language

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

In Greece jamas means cheers:-)

4 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

She eats ice. Es totalmente normal.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

My sister never drinks. Probably means the same as in English and refers to alcoholic beverage consumption.

5 years ago

R_J_King

'Jamas' sounds more like 'camas' to me!!

4 years ago

1123119395

I read this as "Mi hermana jamás bebé." xD So I thought, "My sister never babies?"

3 years ago

theguy07

how the hell does she survive!!??

11 months ago

cyberboy64

apparently my sister is unhealthy. : I

9 months ago

GintareKim

Is jamás mostly used in Latin Americas? Never heard it in Spain.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Nunca is more common to use. Check the answers above for more information.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Did anyone else noticed her voice. "She" kind of giggles when she says it.

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

what's the difference between beber and tomar?

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

It's a regional thing. Some places use one, some the other, and sometimes you'll use one in a certain context over the other.

3 years ago

macjabeth

Is jamás ever conjugated? Or would it be the same: Yo jamás bebe.

2 years ago

Nina40670

It would actually be "yo jamás bebo." "Jamás" cannot be conjugated because it is not a verb, it's more of an adverb. "Beber" is the verb, so it has to be conjugated with the noun. Hope that helps. :)

1 year ago

MatthiasLukl
MatthiasLukl

suuuuuuuuuuuure everyone says that!

9 months ago

cyberboy64

Thats sad

9 months ago

MazzyStar4
MazzyStar4

My parents come from two different Spanish-speaking countries and they would say " No toma mi hermana" or " Mi hermana no toma" but this is Duolingo, so they hold ALL the cards. You type it THEIR way or it's the HIGHWAY(MOTORWAY in the U.K.) I'm just saying. :^[}

9 months ago

Barry246497

This is incorrect usage. Incorrect translation from English. It actually means she never drinks anything, so she would die. If the intention is to say she never drinks alcohol it should be "Ella nunca/jamas toma."

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Sí, es un poco seca!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.