1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do they want a shirt?"

"Do they want a shirt?"

Translation:¿Quieren ellos una camisa?

December 15, 2012

12 Comments


J_rob01

Why "Quieren ellos..." instead of "Ellos quieren..." or simply "Quieren..."? I don't understand why the pronoun follows the verb in this case.


jaimiewith2eyes

I think all the question forms move the verb in front of the subject. "They want.." = "Ellos quieren..."; "Do they want...?" = "Quieren ellos...?". In English we do this with the verb "to be". I.e., "I am...", but for a question, "Am I...?"


janerz

the ellos and ellas are supposed to go infront of the verb... right?


melanierinm

In Spanish, the pronouns (ellos, él, usted, yo, etc.) are not necessary, because the form of the verb tells the subject. However, you can still use them.


frascale

Definately true for usted, but the other pronouns seem to be used quite a bit


GiorgioF

Why the simple "Quieren camisa?" is wrong?


Primas

Because it means "Do they want shirt?" - meaning if they do want any kind of shirt after all. In this case it refers to "a" shirt. The difference is small.


jbpilot

if its ellas una why isn;t it ellos un. Isn't un masculine and una feminine? Thanks!


Primas

Un is masculine and una feminine, but it connects only to "camisas", which is feminine, so "una" must be used, regardless from "ellas" or "ellos".


arcama

It said that the correct answers were "¿Quieren una camiseta ellos?" and "¿Desean una camiseta?". Why is camisa changed to camiseta, and why is ellos included? What is desean? I've never seen that before.


mobot

Hmm I didn't see camiseta in my choices but it just means t-shirt. Desean is from the word desear (to want, wish) according to my online search. It's been years since I took spanish but it sounds familiar. I don't know how many possible choices are programmed in Duolingo but desean didn't come up for me.


louisbrewer

I wish they would tell me the synonym before asking me questions on it..

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.