" rís aige."

Translation:He has rice.

March 17, 2015

39 Comments


Ethan_Osborne

Thats probly what yoda would say

January 18, 2016

DruidicHart

This... Actually helps alot

July 26, 2017

Grace419433

Ha ha. Totally!

March 1, 2017

TerryGargan

Aige=egg-eh

April 23, 2015

IanJarvey

What's the pronunciation for aige?

March 24, 2015

hespith

Most commonly "egga" but I've heard "ageh" before too.

August 22, 2018

Siobhan867319

How do you tell if Ta is he or she?

March 22, 2016

JudithLS

tá doesn't imply gender! tá.... AICIv would be she has, and tá..... AIGE would be he has

April 6, 2016

flan2784

I'm still a bit confused about the grammar. Direct to English, is this "is rice at him"?

September 10, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Technically yes, in Irish possession is shown that way, but in English possession is shown with the verb to have.

January 9, 2016

1r3n4

I believe it is like Yoda would say: "He rice has"

September 11, 2015

MeredithNa

Can this be "he has the rice"?

May 26, 2016

scilling

No; that would be Tá an rís aige.

September 12, 2016

MeredithNa

Thanks!

September 12, 2016

LeslieMcda

I wish it would let you find words you are trying to learn

September 14, 2017

niallthechamp

He's rice? Strange sentence structure

March 17, 2015

galaxyrocker

He has rice, not he is rice.

March 18, 2015

seraphimek

I think of it word-for-word as "Exists rice at him."

June 18, 2016

Melenhawenn

Why not He has got rice?

February 7, 2016

micahnewman

"Got" is optional in English in this sentence construction, although in British English "has" is often "has got".

June 23, 2018

Richard367480

Why is it backwards?? Should it be ta aige ris??

April 13, 2016

scilling

No, tá rís aige is correct; it literally translates as “Rice is at him”.

September 12, 2016

babygirl_jay

i thought ta meant she?

November 23, 2015

DaghdhaEire

Irish doesn't use use Subject-Verb-Object as English does. It uses VSO. So if you see a sentence "Tá sí beag", while directly translating to something like "Is she small", it means "She is small.". Other examples include "Tá tú óg" (You are young) and "Tá sé mór" (he/it is big).

June 27, 2016

Richard367480

I guesses it and got it right o.o

April 11, 2016

Richard367480

Guessed**

April 11, 2016

BronzetheSling

How would you say 'She has rice?'

March 10, 2017

SuenoYume

This is so confusing. English is not my motherlanguage and now i learn irish from it...

June 17, 2017

nocturnjasmine

If someone knows latin it id a possessive dative... maybe it can help. It is like "the rice is for him"

August 3, 2017

Bernie412699

Yt and identify himself arrested in the morning

February 5, 2018

seventwelve81

Would someone please explain how this sentence fits into the VSO structure? Is the "rís" considered the subject?

March 31, 2018

ohioutod

As far as I understand, yes. Word for word, it translates to "Is rice at him." Correcting for the word order makes it "Rice is at him," with "at ___" being the way to show possession.

April 7, 2018

micahnewman

As far as I can tell, sentence structure can either be VSO, SOV, or OVS, depending on the particular construction. Is that right, or is actually all VSO?

June 23, 2018

LuisyRock

What about the audio ?

December 8, 2018

Kimberly95272

Since they use the same verb "ta" for either he or she having something, Why is there no pronoun to delineate i.e "sí' and "sé"

April 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

is a verb. The subject of is the object of the verb "have" in English.

Irish, in common with languages like Russian, Korean and Hindi, among others, doesn't have a verb that means "have". Irish uses the phrasal verb tá ag for this purpose, and uses the preposition ag to indicate the possessor (the subject in English). Pronouns combine with prepositions, so aige indicates "he has", aici indicates she has, ag Pól indicates "Paul has".

April 25, 2019

kenzie783889

i hate it

July 24, 2017

septicsans

Im learning this so i can be a bit diverse in the characters that are in my book when im older but it can be really confusing

February 27, 2016

merFaruk237673

Fvwggq,odlooekeo,qd9,kdq k,ldq,9s,oww9poeqls9x,si,ikdk,dkx,9io0l0 ,psalsa

a W1,m,,

October 14, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.