1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá rís aige."

" rís aige."

Translation:He has rice.

March 17, 2015

39 Comments


Ethan_Osborne

Thats probly what yoda would say


DruidicHart

This... Actually helps alot


IanJarvey

What's the pronunciation for aige?


hespith

Most commonly "egga" but I've heard "ageh" before too.


Siobhan867319

How do you tell if Ta is he or she?


JudithLS

tá doesn't imply gender! tá.... AICIv would be she has, and tá..... AIGE would be he has


flan2784

I'm still a bit confused about the grammar. Direct to English, is this "is rice at him"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Technically yes, in Irish possession is shown that way, but in English possession is shown with the verb to have.


1r3n4

I believe it is like Yoda would say: "He rice has"


MeredithNa

Can this be "he has the rice"?


scilling

No; that would be Tá an rís aige.


LeslieMcda

I wish it would let you find words you are trying to learn


niallthechamp

He's rice? Strange sentence structure


galaxyrocker

He has rice, not he is rice.


seraphimek

I think of it word-for-word as "Exists rice at him."


Melenhawenn

Why not He has got rice?


micahnewman

"Got" is optional in English in this sentence construction, although in British English "has" is often "has got".


Richard367480

Why is it backwards?? Should it be ta aige ris??


scilling

No, tá rís aige is correct; it literally translates as “Rice is at him”.


babygirl_jay

i thought ta meant she?


DaghdhaEire

Irish doesn't use use Subject-Verb-Object as English does. It uses VSO. So if you see a sentence "Tá sí beag", while directly translating to something like "Is she small", it means "She is small.". Other examples include "Tá tú óg" (You are young) and "Tá sé mór" (he/it is big).


Richard367480

I guesses it and got it right o.o


BronzetheSling

How would you say 'She has rice?'


SuenoYume

This is so confusing. English is not my motherlanguage and now i learn irish from it...


nocturnjasmine

If someone knows latin it id a possessive dative... maybe it can help. It is like "the rice is for him"


Bernie412699

Yt and identify himself arrested in the morning


seventwelve81

Would someone please explain how this sentence fits into the VSO structure? Is the "rís" considered the subject?


ohioutod

As far as I understand, yes. Word for word, it translates to "Is rice at him." Correcting for the word order makes it "Rice is at him," with "at ___" being the way to show possession.


micahnewman

As far as I can tell, sentence structure can either be VSO, SOV, or OVS, depending on the particular construction. Is that right, or is actually all VSO?


LuisyRock

What about the audio ?


Kimberly95272

Since they use the same verb "ta" for either he or she having something, Why is there no pronoun to delineate i.e "sí' and "sé"


SatharnPHL
Mod

is a verb. The subject of is the object of the verb "have" in English.

Irish, in common with languages like Russian, Korean and Hindi, among others, doesn't have a verb that means "have". Irish uses the phrasal verb tá ag for this purpose, and uses the preposition ag to indicate the possessor (the subject in English). Pronouns combine with prepositions, so aige indicates "he has", aici indicates she has, ag Pól indicates "Paul has".


septicsans

Im learning this so i can be a bit diverse in the characters that are in my book when im older but it can be really confusing


merFaruk237673

Fvwggq,odlooekeo,qd9,kdq k,ldq,9s,oww9poeqls9x,si,ikdk,dkx,9io0l0 ,psalsa

a W1,m,,

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started