1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá rís aige."

" rís aige."

Translation:He has rice.

March 17, 2015

22 Comments


Ethan_Osborne

Thats probly what yoda would say


DruidicHart

This... Actually helps alot


IanJarvey

What's the pronunciation for aige?


hespith

Most commonly "egga" but I've heard "ageh" before too.


Siobhan867319

How do you tell if Ta is he or she?


JudithLS

tá doesn't imply gender! tá.... AICIv would be she has, and tá..... AIGE would be he has


flan2784

I'm still a bit confused about the grammar. Direct to English, is this "is rice at him"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Technically yes, in Irish possession is shown that way, but in English possession is shown with the verb to have.


MeredithNa

Can this be "he has the rice"?


scilling

No; that would be Tá an rís aige.


LeslieMcda

I wish it would let you find words you are trying to learn


micahnewman

As far as I can tell, sentence structure can either be VSO, SOV, or OVS, depending on the particular construction. Is that right, or is actually all VSO?


niallthechamp

He's rice? Strange sentence structure


galaxyrocker

He has rice, not he is rice.


seraphimek

I think of it word-for-word as "Exists rice at him."


Melenhawenn

Why not He has got rice?


micahnewman

"Got" is optional in English in this sentence construction, although in British English "has" is often "has got".


Richard367480

Why is it backwards?? Should it be ta aige ris??


scilling

No, tá rís aige is correct; it literally translates as “Rice is at him”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started