1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O leite ferve."

"O leite ferve."

Translation:The milk boils.

August 29, 2013

25 Comments


Sr_Romantico

For those of you concerned about practical usage, do not be. These are learning exercises in noun and verb agreement, not in how a native Brazilian would speak or write. Too much too soon would be confusing, intimidating and in many cases discouraging. Go with the flow and you soon will be rewarded.


gaven.sand

Why is the milk boiling?


nickdevereaux

For who does the milk boil? It boils for thee


BrianL51

"For whom does the milk boil", surely?


Ambrose_Burnside

that´s correct, but don´t call me Shirley.


rabelo_ana

Is this an idiomatic phrase? (But don´t call me Shirley) I'm Brazilian.


JoaoDSouza

"Ferver". Could it be used for people, in the sense of anger, or is it literal only?


rabelo_ana

You can say:

  • Meu sangue ferve com você = My blood boils with you = I am very angry with you.

Stamjh

The milk boils? This seems an unlikely sentence in English.


TBBaker

In portuguese you won't listen it too, but in order for you to learn the food names it's a lot easier like this. In portuguese the verb tenses are really dificult and you should not hurry to learn them.


German375039

For centuries the milk had to be boiled.......even nowadays if it hasn't been pasteurized.


gaven.sand

how does this make sense?


PERCE_NEIGE

The milk boils? Please read the comments, it can be "when I turn on the stove, the milk boils."


Fast-Eddy

Should be "The milk is boiling"


tanisemello

The milk is boiling = O leite está fervendo


tomilay

My thoughts exactly. Actually I think both translations are correct absent of any context.


chcameron

Both are acceptable.


pmm123

They are both correct. As a native speaker of US English, I would say "The milk is boiling" for the sentence as given here. I would use "the milk boils" in a sentence such as: "When you turn up the heat, the milk boils," because in this case, "boils" really tells what will happen in the future. In a sentence like that, "the milk is boiling" would not sound right because it is present tense. So it depends on the context.


Cheernemo

Thx for your answer, now I know it totally.


currychakra

Why doesn´t `the milk is boiled´work?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because the action is already done, the milk is boiled (you turned off your stove, and the milk is boiled), The milk is boiling: your stove is still on, and the action is undergoing. The milk boils: It's an habit, a direction in a reciepe, a prediction, etc...


Nilirias

I wrote "The boiling milk" anyone care to explain why it's wrong?


Paulenrique

"ferve" here is a verb, not an adjective.

The boiling milk = o leite fervente/fervilhante.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.