"O leite ferve."

Translation:The milk boils.

August 29, 2013

21 Comments


Sr_Romantico

For those of you concerned about practical usage, do not be. These are learning exercises in noun and verb agreement, not in how a native Brazilian would speak or write. Too much too soon would be confusing, intimidating and in many cases discouraging. Go with the flow and you soon will be rewarded.

June 30, 2015

gaven.sand

Why is the milk boiling?

February 23, 2014

nickdevereaux

For who does the milk boil? It boils for thee

September 1, 2015

BrianL51

"For whom does the milk boil", surely?

November 27, 2015

AerikBjornsson

that´s correct, but don´t call me Shirley.

May 18, 2016

rabelo_ana

Is this an idiomatic phrase? (But don´t call me Shirley) I'm Brazilian.

June 20, 2016

JoaoDSouza

"Ferver". Could it be used for people, in the sense of anger, or is it literal only?

December 9, 2015

rabelo_ana

You can say:

  • Meu sangue ferve com você = My blood boils with you = I am very angry with you.
June 20, 2016

Stamjh

The milk boils? This seems an unlikely sentence in English.

August 29, 2013

TBBaker

In portuguese you won't listen it too, but in order for you to learn the food names it's a lot easier like this. In portuguese the verb tenses are really dificult and you should not hurry to learn them.

December 25, 2013

German375039

For centuries the milk had to be boiled.......even nowadays if it hasn't been pasteurized.

June 3, 2018

gaven.sand

how does this make sense?

March 18, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

The milk boils? Please read the comments, it can be "when I turn on the stove, the milk boils."

April 23, 2014

Fast-Eddy

Should be "The milk is boiling"

September 1, 2013

tanisemello

The milk is boiling = O leite está fervendo

November 21, 2013

tomilay

My thoughts exactly. Actually I think both translations are correct absent of any context.

March 30, 2015

chcameron

Both are acceptable.

December 21, 2013

pmm123
Plus

They are both correct. As a native speaker of US English, I would say "The milk is boiling" for the sentence as given here. I would use "the milk boils" in a sentence such as: "When you turn up the heat, the milk boils," because in this case, "boils" really tells what will happen in the future. In a sentence like that, "the milk is boiling" would not sound right because it is present tense. So it depends on the context.

March 7, 2014

currychakra

Why doesn´t `the milk is boiled´work?

April 7, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Because the action is already done, the milk is boiled (you turned off your stove, and the milk is boiled), The milk is boiling: your stove is still on, and the action is undergoing. The milk boils: It's an habit, a direction in a reciepe, a prediction, etc...

April 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.