1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She has big teeth."

"She has big teeth."

Translation:Ela tem dentes grandes.

August 29, 2013

4 Comments


ketoacidosis

If you said "Ela tem grandes dentes," would that mean she has great teeth?


Paulenrique

Hmm... probably not... we would not change the order here..your insight is good.

I don't know why it does not occur here... but if one says "grandes dentes", it would still mean "big teeth"... for great teeth, one would probably say "ótimos dentes / dentes ótimos"


ketoacidosis

Hmm, alright, muito obrigado!


NjabuloDube

Thank you for your time and explanation Paulenrique

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.