1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sai tenere un segreto?"

"Sai tenere un segreto?"

Translation:Do you know how to keep a secret?

March 18, 2015

11 Comments


gizzard123

"Can you keep a secret?" - Accepted.


VellanoDavide

Ah! I wondered, since that is the more idiomatic version. I chickened out and used the literal translation...


Graymac70

Are you able to keep a secret? Rejected.


DavidLS7

My response in English was, you know to keep a secret. Should this sentence not read, "Sai come tenere un segreto" for that translation or am I missing something?


Undina

If a conjugated sapere is followed by a verb in its infinitive form, like in this example, it means "know(s) how to ___".

If I say "Io so nuotare", it means "I know how to swim".


PattyDiLaura

nothing was said each time this phrase came up...how do you report that there is a problem with there audio?


roman2095

Use the Report link at the bottom of the screen.


PattyDiLaura

The report link only gives a couple of choices...none that align with my problem


Graymac70

In the drop down hints SAI is Are you able to but this was rejected..?


Arnoldus2

Why not: "Can you keep a secret?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.