Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is my dog."

Translation:Este es mi perro.

3 years ago

19 Comments


mauro_petauro

Why "este" and not "esto"?

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Because we know what "this" refers to, un perro, and the noun is masculine, so we must use the masculine form este, rather than the neuter esto.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I still think that esto es mi perro wouldn't be wrong. It's not it's este perro es mio

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's "Este (perro) es mi perro."

1 month ago

Fancy_Fox_Person

I think it's because you say "un perro" and not "uno perro" :)

2 years ago

motherindie

Did anyone else have the fact that "este" can be used with or without the accent hoisted on them during the review? What is the explanation for either being correct?

3 years ago

rspreng

The accent on the demonstrative pronoun has been optional for many years, after a ruling by the Spanish grammar overlords. Some books and teachers still say it is required, but it is not.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

What do the scholars and authors think about it I wonder. I am very sceptical about state funded organisations making up language rules.

We have the same issue in Turkish. Turkish Language Association (tdk) got rid of some of the umlauts in Turkish but majority of teachers, scholars and established authors still use them.

3 years ago

David349240

This question is rather unfair given that there's another question in the same section that does use the accent for este in exactly the same sentence. Using the accent here should not be marked as wrong IMO.

2 years ago

rmchc

I am very frustrated with getting a wrong answer before I have even typed the answer!!!!!!!!

11 months ago

Alkrem
Alkrem

Funny. This reminds me of The Bewitched.

10 months ago

wedsonH

Why "eso es mi perro" is wrong? Is "Eso" not "this"?

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Besides what Leshonim said, eso is not "this"; it is "that".

2 years ago

Leshonim

Perro is masculine and thus the determiner is inflected accordingly. Eso is neuter and thus not acceptable.

So it is either "Este es mi perro" or "Esta es mi perra".

2 years ago

Felix14578

Este es mi can.... I was corrected..

1 year ago

mirmyr
mirmyr

Yeah, what is "can"? Is that really another word for "dog"?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

cane is dog in Italian.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Do you have a source for can meaning dog?

1 year ago

mauronny198
mauronny198

In my opinion, as a Portuguese speaker, "this" means "ese", "esa", "esta" and "este" in Spanish, like in Portuguese, that "this" means "esse", "essa", "isso", "este", "esta" and "isto"

1 year ago