"En un rato comemos."

Translation:In a while we will eat.

5 years ago

155 Comments


manlal

Shouldn´t the verb be in future tense? Just wondering.

5 years ago

ichilingo

In Spanish, things happening soon are usually in present tense, even though they would be in the future tense in English. That's what I've been told, at least.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The same thing happens in English (using the present for the future sometimes). Not necessarily in the same ways or in the same examples, but it does happen. The hard part is in the differences between the two languages ...

5 years ago

ichilingo

Can you give an example? My brain is blanking out on when that would be used.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"We leave tomorrow." "The performance begins in a minute." "She speaks after he does." Often, this happens with scheduled events or things in the "near future" (and that definition is up to the speaker).

All of these could be said in other ways, of course. I'm not saying that people don't say it in other ways. But, native speakers can and do use this kind of phrasing fairly often.

Edit (one year later): agreeing with mpcairney (but DL won't let me reply to his comment):

mpcairney: We only use the present simple for scheduled events, we use the present continuous for near future. "I'm switching off the phone"

Agreed.

5 years ago

mpcairney

We only use the present simple for scheduled events, we use the present continuous for near future. "I'm switching off the phone"

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

@ Mjcm94: (DL won't let me respond directly; I hope you see this response.)

English and Spanish differ a little in grammatical usage of present time and future time.

For example, in Spanish, it is perfectly acceptable to say te aviso for "I'll let you know" whereas in English (to me) "I let you know" is not the same. "I let you know" used in place of "I'll let you know" sounds foreign to me. (And now you know why you hear this from non-native speakers; it's not just that they don't know how to express the future in English.)

For me, the above sentence is most naturally translated as "We'll eat in a (little) while." For this kind of situation, we use the future and Spanish can use either the present or the future. Conversationally, I hear the present tense being used.

So ... the "will" is just to express the future in English, to make this translation more accurate even if the same tense is not being used.

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Muchas gracias por la explicación

3 years ago

Mjcm94

Hi, you seem to know what your talking about, in this sentence where does the "will" come from? Gracias

3 years ago

BillDean0

"we are going in the morning" might be an example.

2 years ago

Tudka

Haha. Similar to cultural thing when saying I will do it "mañana" meaning tomorrow, but it never comes.:)

3 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

but isn't "comemos" also the future tense ending for the nosotros? so this sentence could be in the future tense as well.

3 years ago

senor_pato34

No, if i remember correctly it would be comeremos

3 years ago

mcdx3
mcdx3

I don't care when you eat, as long as 'tu no comes la rata.'

5 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

I first thought "Well that's not creepy" because I read rata and not rato. So I read the sentence as "We eat in a rat."

5 years ago

vicc_walker

Hahaha me too! And "Rato" in portugueses is mouse/rat, then when I saw it got me afraid. I was wondering how it's possible to eat in a rat

2 years ago

arifmalik

Lol

3 years ago

nicki1982

is this valid (en un rato) in all spanish speaking countries?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Why would somebody downvote a legitimate question?

4 years ago

nheiserman

Would "Comemos en un rato" be proper?

5 years ago

Cinu
Cinu

Wouldn't it mean we eat for a while? I'm just learning though, so not really sure.

3 years ago

Bratamoli

I would like to know this as well, if any native speakers (or fluent speakers) could be so kind...

3 years ago

darrhiggs

From a native's mouth: "It's exactly the same"

3 years ago

Bratamoli

¡Muchas gracias! -le doy a usted un lingot-

3 years ago

darrhiggs

no es necesario utilizar a usted en este caso.

3 years ago

Bratamoli

Otra pregunta: ¿"a usted" es necesario o implícitas en este contexto?

3 years ago

fergkane

a little while should also be ok?

5 years ago

ljaksdv

That would be "En un poco rato..." If you just said, "In a while", it could mean in a long stretch of time (at least comparatively). If you said, "In a little while", it would mean in a short amount of time.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Great answer!

4 years ago

SusieY

It seems to me to be so. I use this in everyday speech and hear it frequently.

5 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

i think it will be even more accurate

4 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

awhile vs. 'a while': I've learned some new English grammar today.

5 years ago

merryanna

Why is it that 'yo leo un rato' is translated 'I read awhile' with no space between a and while, and here 'awhile' isn't valid and the correct answer is 'a while' with a space. Is this just an inconsistency?

5 years ago

hema90

http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/a-while-awhile.aspx

I had the same problem, but that answers it pretty effectively. It's an annoying little thing in the English language.

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"A while" (two words) is a noun phrase and can be the object of a preposition as in "for a while" or "in a while." However, "awhile" (one word) is an adverb and is only used directly with a verb or phrasal verb: "Sit and talk awhile," or "Hang out awhile."

4 years ago

Archie25

and awhile seems to be more popular with Americans than with Brits.

4 years ago

MabKnight14

Because here it's "en un rato," not just "un rato." So that would mean "in a while" and awhile doesn't work for that.

4 years ago

biswarup

Didn't accept "We shall eat in a while"

4 years ago

MMiner237
MMiner237

Because "shall eat" is future tense. In Spanish that would be "comeremos." This is saying "In a while we eat." or "We eat in a while."

4 years ago

Adra04778

We will eat soon, is also widely used.

5 years ago

mitaine56

soon means PRONTO

4 years ago

Archie25

I prefer "soon" to "a little bit"

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Although I don't see “soon" as having the same meaning as “in a while", I also prefer “soon" over “a little bit".

4 years ago

Sama.Dobrota
Sama.Dobrota

But duolingo says "we will eat soon" is wrong, 'in a while we will eat" is correct. I don't understand.

3 years ago

alanbethcam

it did not accept: We will eat shortly. I guess I should have been more literal.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

This sounds correct to me. That is to say, I believe it gets across the spirit of the meaning in Spanish and is idiomatically correct in English. I like your translation. I wrote "We'll eat in a moment" and it was accepted.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

“A while" could be an hour; it is very nonspecific. But if I was told, “We'll eat shortly" and then I had to wait more than a half-hour (or 15 even), I may get grumpy!

4 years ago

ray.meredith
ray.meredith

I answered the same way, and I think it should be accepted.

4 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

"in a while we eat" is it correct in english?

3 years ago

Erin630425

I wrote "Let's eat in a little while" and it was rejected. It sounded more natural, but would that be considered more of a command?

3 years ago

Splixy

Correction: in a little while we will eat

2 years ago

Jack425427

Isn't rato mouse in spanish

1 year ago

LowellThoerner

You could change this sentence so much just by adding an accent an an n. 'En un ratón comemos' would mean 'We eat inside a rat.'

1 year ago

JoeCool487756

Shouldn't it take we are eating soon?

9 months ago

jasonmflynn

Why ought we to translate this verb as a future-tense statement in English? I mean, that is the apparent meaning of the sentence, but if this is the proper translation, why isn't the Spanish in the future-tense, too? I've had this same issue in Italian, as well. Can it be contextually okay to translate a present-tense indicative verb from Spanish (or Italian, for that matter) into a (near) future-tense in English?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yes. This just happens sometimes in translation. Different languages don't always use the verb tenses in the same way. English sometimes uses the simple present when another language would use the future. Fairly often, when translating the present tense from the Spanish, in English we use the present progressive.

It's like in English we say, "I am twenty years old," whereas in Spanish (and many other languages) we say, "I have twenty years." There are different ways to express the same idea.

Forgive me if this was not your question; I was also just adding to the conversation.

5 years ago

gemunu

Yes, the translation; " In a while we shall eat" , is correct. " In a short while", would be "En un rato corto"

5 years ago

sebag

Do you mean 'within a short time?'

5 years ago

THeNeeno

“In a while" isn't the exact same thing as “short time". It pretty close though. It means not right now, and not in a very long time. It is pretty general. “We are eating shortly" to me would imply that it is okay to head to the dinner table if you want, because it will happen incredibly soon. “We will eat in a while" feels more indefinite. We will be eating, I promise, but it may be in 15 minutes or maybe it will be an hour and 15. Those would both be “in a while", but I would feel deceived if somebody tried to tell me 75 minutes is “eating shortly".

4 years ago

TheDemonLo

what's the difference between "in a while" and "for a while"? Cuz when I mouse over "en un," the translation lists both of them.

5 years ago

heidiola

One describes the length of the wait before an action or activity begins, the other describes the amount of time you will be performing an action. "In a while I'll stop procrastinating and get back to work" vs. "I'm avoiding my work and will hang out for awhile here on Duolingo."

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

SIde note: "A while" (two words) is a noun phrase and can be the object of a preposition as in "for a while" or "in a while." However, "awhile" (one word) is an adverb and is only used directly with a verb or phrasal verb: "Sit and talk awhile," or "Hang out awhile."

4 years ago

TheDemonLo

Thank you. But I know the difference in english. I want to know how you differentiate between the two of them when you say them in spanish.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think that "in a while" is en un rato and "for a while" is por un rato

Side note: I wanted to know the difference between "awhile" and "a while" in English, so I looked it up. "Awhile" is used alone: "I'll sit here awhile and ponder the mysteries of the universe." And "a while" after a preposition: "Margaret rested for a while." "We'll be there in a while." I doubt I'll remember that ...

4 years ago

THeNeeno

On your side note: correct! Although “awhile" is an adverb, so it is never really alone. It requires no proposition or article, but it modifies or clarifies the verb. Drink awhile, read awhile, sit awhile... It goes with the verb. It is never the noun. You can laugh awhile, but never laugh for awhile. You would laugh for a while!

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Lol Preposition, not proposition. I need to check autocorrect better!

4 years ago

DavutGurbuz

Thank you , I didn't know it even in English :)

4 years ago

Archie25

Should be "hang out for a while" of course [with the space].

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I can't tell what you're replying to, but “hang out for a while" and “hang out awhile"are both different, grammatically correct ways of expressing the same sentiment. The first emphasizes the amount of time by using a noun. The second emphasizes the verb hang out by using the adverb. They communicate the same thing.

4 years ago

Rorgg
Rorgg

"We're eating in a while" is conversationally fine and should be accepted.

4 years ago

mitaine56

we're eating means, now. In a while, means later, so progressive tense cant be used, or you are eating now or you will eat in a moment, you can't do both in the meanwhile.

4 years ago

Rorgg
Rorgg

In conversational English, the present progressive (or even the simple present) is commonly used with an indicator of future time to express the future tense: "I am going to the beach tomorrow." "I have a date tonight." "I'm taking vacation in July." All use the present tense to indicate a future action.

4 years ago

mitaine56

I understand what you mean. But for now, because we are learning, we have to assimilate the courses, one by one, and i presume that when Duo will want us to use progressive tense, it will put sentences in progressive tense to translate, but tell me someone if I'm wrong. English isn't my native language.

4 years ago

Rorgg
Rorgg

I gathered. But, this course is designed for English speakers to learn Spanish, so all reasonable translations common in the base language should be accepted. That was my point -- to point out a missing valid translation.

4 years ago

mitaine56

ok thanks for your point of view.

4 years ago

Bozena64
Bozena64

I suppose using the Present Continuous form would be more accurate and better for a learners understanding yet it isnt acceptable ;C- lost a heart!

4 years ago

JoycePowel

How about 'We will eat shortly'?

4 years ago

cestephens5

If comemos can mean we eat or we are eating, couldn't this be translated in a little while we are eating?

4 years ago

emerald
emerald

'We eat' is present tense - comemos. 'Are eating' would be the present participle - estamos comiendo. (Note using estar for the are/to be verb and add -iendo ending to comer.)

3 years ago

Glassilaun

we would use in a while or soon interchangeably ?

4 years ago

TiaHenders

Why is 'un' the same as 'a', instead as 'one'?

3 years ago

Daria_C
Daria_C

For a second I thought it would translate to "In a rat, we eat."

3 years ago

kavya76

I used shall is it wrong?

3 years ago

korchenitsa

I used "we will eat in a moment". It was accepted.

3 years ago

PaulineWinslet
PaulineWinslet

In a while we eat = not really something you would say in English.

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

The implications of this English translation is "I have no idea when we will eat so please stop bothering me." :) However, "we will eat in a little while" means soon. I don't know what the implications are in the original Spanish sentence. The grammar might be correct in the translation BUT it does not sound right.

3 years ago

jackbluthund

Why is "We eat awhile." wrong?

3 years ago

adriennesls

i had raton confused with rato

3 years ago

SimoHenrik

In a mouse we are eating.....

3 years ago

duolingo_rom

So it means "we will eat soon"?

3 years ago

flutemytoot

Even though it's directly translated in 'we eat' would it be used as 'we'll eat'

3 years ago

CourThomas

It is so confusing to have all but one word mean the same the, why is that so?

3 years ago

yuridado

whats differince between mientras vs rato someone please explain

3 years ago

Capricornkaren

We will eat soon wasn't accepted. In a bit means soon in English. Not in Spanish ?

3 years ago

jones2000102

I thought rato ment rat?

3 years ago

DuyTanNguy2

I am wondering why 'we will' is acceptable but 'we shall' is not. :(

3 years ago

marton_istvan

this is VERY UN-English!!!!

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

in a few?

3 years ago

LIzzie430506

why is we will be eating in a while considered incorrect?

3 years ago

julia.angelica

did anyone else say in the rat we eat

2 years ago

patriciacamilo19

in portuguese it would be very strange.

2 years ago

EmeraldL0L

I typed "In a while, we'll eat." It didn't work. Why?!?!

2 years ago

JOSE1526missy

that's wrong man

2 years ago

nyanaza

It should be we will eat not we eat because that is past tense right

2 years ago

DyAnne405241

Just confused...we? Where does we come from?

2 years ago

3Spanish5Me

In a mouse we eat, what was I thinking

2 years ago

MeilirTeeE1

Anyone else thought that we were 'eating in a mouse' for a bit??

2 years ago

uritzvi

The "will" indicates future tense. In the first person (both singular and plural) correct English demands "shall", but DL did not accept that answer.

2 years ago

AdedapoMui

From Nigeria!

2 years ago

dlc1229

So rato can mean while? I have only been introduced to this word as meaning rat!

1 year ago

carlosmartig

Cuando estaba en Brasil, yo decia " vengo en rato" y pensaban que me referia a un raton.(mouse)

1 year ago

Rikita9

Shouldn't the English translation make sense in English?

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

You can use the present simple in answer to a question. What do you do if you don't want to be bothered? I switch off the phone.

1 year ago

jackson122920

Duo:in a while we eat me:EAT WHA? Duo:lunchubles

1 year ago

Marko348212

Somethin here is not ok!

1 year ago

MichaelAlexMC

'In a while let's eat' should also be correct, no?

1 year ago

ShefuraSno

Can this be we eat in a while? This sounds good.

1 year ago

SaraP.Chri

Should it not be: we eat in a while?

1 year ago

SandraHard8

I would use soon in stead of in a while

1 year ago

proveit

Shouldn't be "In a while, we will eat."

10 months ago

rubescube

Everybody, Everybody,! We are not here to tell us how we say statements in English, we're here to learn how to say them in Spanish!!! It is what it is!

9 months ago

RaeedBrown1

I get better everytime

9 months ago

Nicolas253024

I dont get it

8 months ago

divy363250

We eat in a while cannot be wrong

7 months ago

SimoneDsgR

"We eat in a while" is not correct?

7 months ago

Trumaine7

Reading these messages show no justice, because English is nothing like Spanish and my mind is trained to say words in a certain order. Spanish words can be in the end of a sentence and be translate in front of the sentence I English and i just don't know how yippy can know what it means in that moment

4 months ago

MexlexSnyder

shortly is an adverb that means 1. in a short time; soon. en un rato loc adv shortly, (WordReference English-Spanish Dictionary © 2018:

1 month ago

Oatison

Rato would also be the masculine version of Rata wouldnt it? I mean Gato has a feminine version: Gata.

5 years ago

mitaine56

we say rata for male or female.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No. Most Spanish speakers would never refer to a male rat as a “rato". That is not standard Spanish and only used in one place i believe, although I can't remember where. If you need to differentiate between a male rat and a female rat, you would say “la rata macho" or “la rata hembra". Rats are always ratas regardless of their sex organs. I know this probably seems strange, but that's how it's done.

4 years ago

eduardoRH9

No, en español no existe "rato" para referirse a una rata (macho). Siempre será rata sin importar el género.

4 years ago

DaveandAlisa

Duolingo says that "in a while we WILL eat" is also acceptable. Wouldn't that be "en un rato comerémos" for the future tense?

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

hmmm...sometimes they count it wrong if we use "will" before the verb. I thought this was because we are just using the present tense form of the verbs. Now I'm not so sure.

4 years ago

Miss-Sunshine.

DuoLingo... In American English, we would use the sentence "We will eat in a little bit", just as often as we might say "...little while". Please recognize these types of interchangeable words and stop stomping on my self esteem by marking me wrong, when I wouldn't have been in real life

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I see your point. Not all Americans say that. It is a common colloquialism though. The difference is that this could get confusing in translation. A “little bit" is a nonspecific measurement, like “a while" is. But “a while" is always a nonspecific measure of time, while a “little bit" is nonspecific in what it is nonspecifically measuring without being familiar with the use and checking context. This could be very confusing for software and for people who aren't that familiar with that usage and with English in general. Keeping with the translation that specifically references time seems prudent.

As for self esteem, a person with good self-esteem can handle being told they are wrong (regardless of whether or not they are). It seems you do have enough self-esteem to stick up for yourself and let your voice be heard. Good for you!

4 years ago

jeanpierre425

I said "we'll eat in a litte" and it said it was wrong. DON'T THINK SO!

4 years ago

CharletEve

bad grammar

3 years ago

s.mirsalehi86

unclear

3 years ago

mjp280

What's this translated to? I miss that feature

5 years ago

MartinG86
MartinG86

We eat in a bit < should be correct to, no?

5 years ago

mdcooper88
mdcooper88

I would think that too. "A bit" implies much sooner than "in a while" IMO

5 years ago

mitaine56

a bit is for a quantity not time EX : I only ate a bit of my sandwich, I wasn't hungry.

4 years ago

Rorgg
Rorgg

A bit can also be used colloquially for time, the "of time" is implied.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

That's exactly the problem with it. It is nonspecific in what it is measuring, so it is more difficult for software and for people who aren't used to that colloquial use to know when “a bit" is correct.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Just for clarity, I do agree with what you said. I just think that is exactly why “in a while" is a safer way to translate this. Not only is it very specific, but it is also exactly what this says in both languages.

4 years ago

gemunu

The translation , " In a while we shall eat", is correct. . And, "En un rato corto comemos", would be, " In a short while we shall eat."

5 years ago

fechtsusan

y'all are confusing

you can put in in a while we will eat

4 years ago

almanomet

Why cant i write we will eat in a short while ???

4 years ago

pingu632

In a while we will eat

5 years ago

dban
dban

"We eat in a while." sounds better in English

5 years ago

Wolf_Commander

sí ya stup

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.